funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Jelah Foundation

EIN 26-0678178 · Cupertino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Jelah Foundation of Cupertino, CA (EIN 26-0678178) reported 20 grants paid totaling $899,350 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$899,350

20 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$22,500
20192$25,000
20204$325,750
20212$65,000
20224$43,000
20232$60,000
20243$58,100
20251$300,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Jelah Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Stanford University 26-4580872CStanford, CA4$675,0002025
Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655CBoston, MA2$100,0002024
Uc Berkeley FoundationUBerkeley, CA2$40,0002019
Bay Echo Association 22-3981139CCupertino, CA3$35,7502021
Cornell UniversityUIthaca, NY3$25,1002024
The Harker School 94-1613808CSan Jose, CA3$12,5002020
Lucile Packard Foundation for Child 77-0440090CPalo Alto, CA1$6,0002022
The Global Outstanding Chinese Artists 47-4549244DSan Mateo, CA1$3,0002024
We Are Together FundUSan Jose, CA1$2,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Jelah Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Stanford University Stanford, CAC$300,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202610729349100731
2024Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MAC$50,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202511669349100001
2024Cornell University Ithaca, NYU$5,100paidCHARITABLE DONATION202511669349100001
2024The Global Outstanding Chinese Artists San Mateo, CAD$3,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202511669349100001
2023Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MAC$50,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202420689349100817
2023Cornell University Ithaca, NYU$10,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202420689349100817
2022Stanford University Stanford, CAC$25,000paidCharitable Donation202340409349101404
2022Cornell University Ithaca, NYU$10,000paidCharitable Donation202340409349101404
2022Lucile Packard Foundation for Child Palo Alto, CAC$6,000paidCharitable Donation202340409349101404
2022We Are Together Fund San Jose, CAU$2,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202340409349101404
2021Stanford University Stanford, CAC$50,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202201649349100125
2021Bay Echo Association Cupertino, CAC$15,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202201649349100125
2020Stanford University Stanford, CAC$300,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202100919349100720
2020Bay Echo Association Cupertino, CAC$10,750paidCHARITABLE DONATION202100919349100720
2020Bay Echo Association Cupertino, CAC$10,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202100919349100720
2020The Harker School San Jose, CAC$5,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202100919349100720
2019Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAU$20,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202031969349101433
2019The Harker School San Jose, CAC$5,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202031969349101433
2018Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAU$20,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION201911269349101141
2018The Harker School San Jose, CAC$2,500paidCHARITABLE DONATION201911269349101141

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-07-31not stated2024v5.2202610729349100731
990PF20242024-07-31not stated2023v6.0202511669349100001
990PF20232023-07-31not stated2022v5.0202420689349100817
990PF20222022-07-31not stated2021v4.1202340409349101404
990PF20212021-07-31not stated2020v4.0202201649349100125
990PF20202020-07-31not stated2019v5.0202100919349100720
990PF20192019-07-31not stated2018v3.1202031969349101433
990PF20182018-07-31not stated2017v2.2201911269349101141

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/260678178.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.