Grants paid by Harvey L Foster Foundation for Science Education
EIN 26-0679844 · LA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Harvey L Foster Foundation for Science Education of LA (EIN 26-0679844) reported 14 grants paid totaling $36,752 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$36,752
14 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2021
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $7,875 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $28,877 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Harvey L Foster Foundation for Science Education, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeastern Foundation | U | Hammond, LA | 1 | $26,377 | 2021 |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 23-7333586 | B | Hammond, LA | 3 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Tulane University | U | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Univerisity of Louisiana Lafayette | U | Lafayette, LA | 3 | $1,625 | 2021 |
| Louisiana State University 52-1276071 | B | Baton Rouge, LA | 2 | $1,250 | 2020 |
| Texas A&m 87-2371687 | B | College Station, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| The Ohio State University | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Louisiana Tech Univeristy | U | Ruston, LA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Southeastern Foundation Hammond, LA | U | $26,377 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202222589349100822 |
| 2021 | Tulane University New Orleans, LA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202222589349100822 |
| 2021 | Univerisity of Louisiana Lafayette Lafayette, LA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202222589349100822 |
| 2021 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202222589349100822 |
| 2020 | Southeastern Louisiana University Hammond, LA | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202121379349102122 |
| 2020 | Southeastern Louisiana University Hammond, LA | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202121379349102122 |
| 2020 | Southeastern Louisiana University Hammond, LA | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202121379349102122 |
| 2020 | Texas A&m College Station, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202121379349102122 |
| 2020 | Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA | B | $750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202121379349102122 |
| 2020 | Univerisity of Louisiana Lafayette Lafayette, LA | U | $625 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202121379349102122 |
| 2020 | Univerisity of Louisiana Lafayette Lafayette, LA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202121379349102122 |
| 2020 | Louisiana Tech Univeristy Ruston, LA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202121379349102122 |
| 2020 | Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA | B | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202121379349102122 |
| 2020 | Tulane University New Orleans, LA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202121379349102122 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222589349100822 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121379349102122 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/260679844.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.