funder-graph

FundersLA

Grants paid by Harvey L Foster Foundation for Science Education

EIN 26-0679844 · LA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Harvey L Foster Foundation for Science Education of LA (EIN 26-0679844) reported 14 grants paid totaling $36,752 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$36,752

14 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2021

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202010$7,875
20214$28,877

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Harvey L Foster Foundation for Science Education, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Southeastern FoundationUHammond, LA1$26,3772021
Southeastern Louisiana University 23-7333586BHammond, LA3$3,5002020
Tulane UniversityUNew Orleans, LA2$2,0002021
Univerisity of Louisiana LafayetteULafayette, LA3$1,6252021
Louisiana State University 52-1276071BBaton Rouge, LA2$1,2502020
Texas A&m 87-2371687BCollege Station, TX1$1,0002020
The Ohio State UniversityUColumbus, OH1$5002021
Louisiana Tech UniveristyURuston, LA1$5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Harvey L Foster Foundation for Science Education
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Southeastern Foundation Hammond, LAU$26,377paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202222589349100822
2021Tulane University New Orleans, LAU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202222589349100822
2021Univerisity of Louisiana Lafayette Lafayette, LAU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202222589349100822
2021The Ohio State University Columbus, OHU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202222589349100822
2020Southeastern Louisiana University Hammond, LAB$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202121379349102122
2020Southeastern Louisiana University Hammond, LAB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202121379349102122
2020Southeastern Louisiana University Hammond, LAB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202121379349102122
2020Texas A&m College Station, TXB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202121379349102122
2020Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LAB$750paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202121379349102122
2020Univerisity of Louisiana Lafayette Lafayette, LAU$625paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202121379349102122
2020Univerisity of Louisiana Lafayette Lafayette, LAU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202121379349102122
2020Louisiana Tech Univeristy Ruston, LAU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202121379349102122
2020Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LAB$500paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202121379349102122
2020Tulane University New Orleans, LAU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP GRANT202121379349102122

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202222589349100822
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121379349102122

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/260679844.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.