Grants paid by The John M Parrish Foundation
EIN 26-0742094 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The John M Parrish Foundation of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 26-0742094) reported 31 grants paid totaling $1,061,068 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,061,068
31 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $112,023 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $236,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $168,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $176,573 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $173,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $194,472 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from The John M Parrish Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake Community College 87-6000448 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 5 | $325,000 | 2024 |
| Usara | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 6 | $323,000 | 2024 |
| American Endowment Foundation | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $102,023 | 2018 |
| Warrior Strength 47-2534246 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 5 | $97,500 | 2024 |
| St Martin de Porres Catholic Church | U | Taylorsville, UT | 2 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Utah Food Bank 87-0212453 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Nami Utah | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Romney Trust | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Stephen Mcguire | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $17,147 | 2022 |
| Alex Martin | U | Herriman, UT | 1 | $7,201 | 2022 |
| Eagles Wings Retreat Center 56-2424430 | B | Burnet, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $2,972 | 2024 |
| D Paul Hakizimana | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $2,225 | 2022 |
| Downtown Slc Presents 84-1382787 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Salt Lake Education Foundation 74-2563849 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Usara Salt Lake City, UT | U | $60,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202542129349100909 |
| 2024 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | C | $52,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202542129349100909 |
| 2024 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202542129349100909 |
| 2024 | Warrior Strength Salt Lake City, UT | D | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202542129349100909 |
| 2024 | Nami Utah Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202542129349100909 |
| 2024 | St Martin de Porres Catholic Church Taylorsville, UT | U | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202542129349100909 |
| 2024 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $2,972 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP CONTRIBUTIONS | 202542129349100909 |
| 2023 | St Martin de Porres Catholic Church Taylorsville, UT | U | $66,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202403129349101415 |
| 2023 | Usara Salt Lake City, UT | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202403129349101415 |
| 2023 | Romney Trust Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202403129349101415 |
| 2023 | Warrior Strength Salt Lake City, UT | D | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202403129349101415 |
| 2023 | Eagles Wings Retreat Center Burnet, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202403129349101415 |
| 2023 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202403129349101415 |
| 2022 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | C | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202323129349100342 |
| 2022 | Usara Salt Lake City, UT | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202323129349100342 |
| 2022 | Warrior Strength Salt Lake City, UT | D | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202323129349100342 |
| 2022 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202323129349100342 |
| 2022 | Stephen Mcguire Salt Lake City, UT | U | $17,147 | paid | PAID MEDICAL BILLS DIRECTLY TO DR. BLISS | 202323129349100342 |
| 2022 | Alex Martin Herriman, UT | U | $7,201 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT OF TUITION PAID DIRECTLY TO JOYCE UNIVERSITY OF NURSING | 202323129349100342 |
| 2022 | D Paul Hakizimana Salt Lake City, UT | U | $2,225 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT FOR TUITION PAID DIRECTLY TO UNIVERSITY OF UTAH | 202323129349100342 |
| 2021 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | C | $107,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202231299349103138 |
| 2021 | Usara Salt Lake City, UT | U | $53,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202231299349103138 |
| 2021 | Warrior Strength Salt Lake City, UT | D | $7,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202231299349103138 |
| 2020 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | C | $112,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102002 |
| 2020 | Usara Salt Lake City, UT | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102002 |
| 2020 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102002 |
| 2020 | Warrior Strength Salt Lake City, UT | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102002 |
| 2020 | Salt Lake Education Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102002 |
| 2020 | Downtown Slc Presents Salt Lake City, UT | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 202121379349102002 |
| 2018 | American Endowment Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | U | $102,023 | paid | CASH CONTRIBUTION DESIGNATED FOR SALT LAKE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 201903129349100420 |
| 2018 | Usara Salt Lake City, UT | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CASH CONTRIBUTION | 201903129349100420 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542129349100909 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403129349101415 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323129349100342 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231299349103138 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121379349102002 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201903129349100420 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/260742094.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.