Grants paid by Early Care and Learning Inc
EIN 26-0768278 · Columbus, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B60
Early Care and Learning Inc of Columbus, OH (EIN 26-0768278) reported 8 grants paid totaling $488,068 to 8 recipients in tax years 2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$488,068
8 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2025
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | $488,068 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Early Care and Learning Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Early Learning Centers 31-4379619 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $121,497 | 2025 |
| Future Scholars 47-2321656 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $112,000 | 2025 |
| Little Miracles Early Development Center 20-2450653 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $76,631 | 2025 |
| Chosen Kids 35-2489943 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $76,182 | 2025 |
| Prewitt's Playhouse Early Learning Center 46-1084821 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $59,758 | 2025 |
| Kids Care Academy 31-1469146 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $18,900 | 2025 |
| Columbus Montessori Education Center 31-1105385 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $15,750 | 2025 |
| Our Kidz Enrichment Center 45-2875180 | A | Canal Winchester, OH | 1 | $7,350 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Columbus Early Learning Centers Columbus, OH | A | $121,497 | paid | ECAL granted $101,850 to Columbus Early Learning Centers to support the operational expenses required to support the quality expected in the CC: B-3 program on behalf of an average of 24 children per month throughout the year. In addition, ECAL granted $19,647 to match the costs Chosen Kids incurred to upgrade the classroom infrastructure, equipment and materials to support the expectations of the CC: B-3 programming. | 202523449349301652 |
| 2025 | Future Scholars Columbus, OH | A | $112,000 | paid | ECAL granted $112,000 to Future Scholars to support the operational expenses required to support the quality expected in the CC: B-3 program on behalf of an average of 27 children per month throughout the year. | 202523449349301652 |
| 2025 | Little Miracles Early Development Center Columbus, OH | A | $76,631 | paid | ECAL granted $59,850 to Little Miracles to support the operational expenses required to support the quality expected in the CC: B-3 program on behalf of an average of 14 children per month throughout the year. In addition, ECAL granted $16,781 to match the costs Chosen Kids incurred to upgrade the classroom infrastructure, equipment and materials to support the expectations of the CC: B-3 programming. | 202523449349301652 |
| 2025 | Chosen Kids Columbus, OH | A | $76,182 | paid | ECAL granted $72,100 to Chosen Kids to support the operational expenses required to support the quality expected in the CC: B-3 program on behalf of an average of 17 children per month throughout the year. In addition, ECAL granted $4082 to match the costs Chosen Kids incurred to upgrade the classroom infrastructure, equipment and materials to support the expectations of the CC: B-3 programming. | 202523449349301652 |
| 2025 | Prewitt's Playhouse Early Learning Center Columbus, OH | A | $59,758 | paid | ECAL granted $51,100 to Prewitt's Playhouse to support the operational expenses required to support the quality expected in the CC: B-3 program on behalf of an average of 12 children per month throughout the year. In addition, ECAL granted $8,658 to match the costs Chosen Kids incurred to upgrade the classroom infrastructure, equipment and materials to support the expectations of the CC: B-3 programming. | 202523449349301652 |
| 2025 | Kids Care Academy Columbus, OH | A | $18,900 | paid | ECAL granted $18,900 to Kids Care Academy to support the operational expenses required to support the quality expected in the CC: B-3 program on behalf of an average of 5 children per month throughout the year. | 202523449349301652 |
| 2025 | Columbus Montessori Education Center Columbus, OH | A | $15,750 | paid | ECAL granted $15,750 to CMEC to support the operational expenses required to support the quality expected in the CC: B-3 program on behalf of an average of children 4 per month throughout the year. | 202523449349301652 |
| 2025 | Our Kidz Enrichment Center Canal Winchester, OH | A | $7,350 | paid | ECAL granted $7350 to Our Kidz to support the operational expenses required to support the quality expected in the CC: B-3 program on behalf of an average of 2 children per month throughout the year. | 202523449349301652 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523449349301652 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/260768278.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.