Grants paid by Wisconsin Credit Union Foundation Inc
EIN 26-0819612 · Madison, WI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
Wisconsin Credit Union Foundation Inc of Madison, WI (EIN 26-0819612) reported 66 grants paid totaling $719,961 to 45 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$719,961
66 grants
Recipients
45
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $35,400 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $64,400 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $79,080 | — |
| 2023 | 22 | $271,060 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $125,416 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $144,605 | — |
Top recipients
The 45 recipients receiving the most from Wisconsin Credit Union Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 45 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Badger Globe Credit Union 39-0796087 | A | Neenah, WI | 4 | $58,470 | 2025 |
| Holy Family Memorial Credit Union 39-1041954 | A | Manitowoc, WI | 4 | $48,500 | 2025 |
| Fort Community Credit Union 39-0851648 | A | Fort Atkinson, WI | 3 | $32,976 | 2024 |
| Northwoods Community Credit Union 39-1020766 | A | Park Falls, WI | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Verve a Credit Union 39-0711674 | A | Oshkosh, WI | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Enterprise Credit Union 39-0652280 | A | Brookfield, WI | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| County-City Credit Union 39-6081470 | A | Jefferson, WI | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Co-Op Credit Union 39-0745853 | A | Black River Falls, WI | 3 | $25,426 | 2024 |
| Racine Municipal Employees Credit Union 39-6049917 | A | Racine, WI | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Lco Federal Credit Union 39-2019692 | A | Hayward, WI | 1 | $20,968 | 2025 |
| Prospera Credit Union 39-0744917 | A | Appleton, WI | 2 | $20,830 | 2023 |
| Focus Credit Union 39-1094338 | A | Menomonee Falls, WI | 1 | $20,100 | 2024 |
| Superior Choice Credit Union 39-0906277 | A | Superior, WI | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Southern Lakes Credit Union 39-0900961 | A | Kenosha, WI | 2 | $17,828 | 2023 |
| Wisconsin Medical Credit Union 39-6084960 | A | Green Bay, WI | 2 | $16,350 | 2022 |
| Evergreen Credit Union 39-0957477 | A | Neenah, WI | 2 | $15,091 | 2025 |
| Wea Credit Union 39-0716620 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Brewery Credit Union 39-0181775 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Guardian Credit Union 39-0334442 | A | Oak Creek, WI | 1 | $12,150 | 2024 |
| Unitedone Credit Union 39-0126914 | A | Manitowoc, WI | 1 | $11,767 | 2025 |
| Brokaw Credit Union 39-0936429 | A | Schofield, WI | 1 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Brantwood Credit Union | U | Brantwood, WI | 1 | $10,500 | 2022 |
| Avestar Credit Union 39-6069815 | A | Waterloo, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Hayward Community Credit Union 39-0860430 | A | Hayward, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Park City Credit Union 39-0905063 | A | Merrill, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Tomah Area Credit Union 39-0966830 | A | Tomah, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Taylor Credit Union 39-0931830 | A | Medford, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union 39-1081671 | A | Marshfield, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| First Choice Credit Union 39-1135610 | A | Marshfield, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Mcu Financial Center Credit Union 39-0891442 | A | Racine, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Indianhead Credit Union 39-6049800 | A | Spooner, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Fox Communities Credit Union 39-0738415 | A | Appleton, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Sheboygan Area Credit Union 39-0931439 | A | Sheboygan, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Service Credit Union 39-0607767 | A | Green Bay, WI | 1 | $9,700 | 2024 |
| 1st Class Express Credit Union 39-0849876 | A | Waukesha, WI | 1 | $9,600 | 2020 |
| Oshkosh Postal Employees Credit Union 39-0972029 | A | Oshkosh, WI | 1 | $9,200 | 2020 |
| Lakewood Credit Union 39-1016089 | A | Rib Lake, WI | 1 | $8,890 | 2024 |
| Public Service Credit Union 39-0551185 | A | Wausau, WI | 1 | $8,385 | 2024 |
| Iron County Community Credit Union 39-0833053 | A | Hurley, WI | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Royal Credit Union 39-6072970 | A | Eau Claire, WI | 1 | $7,750 | 2021 |
| Brantwood Credit Union 39-6050143 | A | Brantwood, WI | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Glacier Hills Credit Union 39-0803157 | A | West Bend, WI | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| La Crosse-Burlington Credit Union 39-0909267 | A | La Crosse, WI | 1 | $6,680 | 2022 |
| Gundersen Credit Union 23-7108910 | A | La Crosse, WI | 1 | $6,600 | 2020 |
| Tri-County Credit Union 39-1022442 | A | Marinette, WI | 1 | $5,200 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 66 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lco Federal Credit Union Hayward, WI | A | $20,968 | paid | FOR SECURITY UPGRADES AND TO FUND FINANCIAL EDUCATION FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS, YOUTH, AND ENTREPRENEURS PROGRAM | 202641209349302244 |
| 2025 | Badger Globe Credit Union Neenah, WI | A | $18,370 | paid | TO DEVELOP THE CAPACITY TO BETTER SERVE SPANISH-SPEAKING FAMILIES IN NORTHEAST WISCONSIN, AND FOR DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD ENHANCEMENTS | 202641209349302244 |
| 2025 | Holy Family Memorial Credit Union Manitowoc, WI | A | $13,000 | paid | FOR REBRANDING PROJECT | 202641209349302244 |
| 2025 | Brewery Credit Union Milwaukee, WI | A | $13,000 | paid | FOR AN ATM INSTALLATION AT A NEW LOCATION | 202641209349302244 |
| 2025 | Unitedone Credit Union Manitowoc, WI | A | $11,767 | paid | TO DEVELOP A FINANCIAL WELL-BEING FOR ALL PROGRAM INTO COMMUNITIES SERVED | 202641209349302244 |
| 2025 | First Choice Credit Union Marshfield, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR HOME BANKING UPGRADE AND SECURITY | 202641209349302244 |
| 2025 | Indianhead Credit Union Spooner, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR DEVELOPMENT OF AN ALTERNATIVE PAYDAY LENDING PROGRAM | 202641209349302244 |
| 2025 | Mcu Financial Center Credit Union Racine, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR TOKENIZATION AND CONTACTLESS CREDIT CARD PROGRAM UPGRADES | 202641209349302244 |
| 2025 | Taylor Credit Union Medford, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR COMPUTER AND TECHNOLOGY UPGRADES | 202641209349302244 |
| 2025 | Evergreen Credit Union Neenah, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | TO REPLACE A COIN MACHINE | 202641209349302244 |
| 2025 | Racine Municipal Employees Credit Union Racine, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR COMPUTER UPGRADES | 202641209349302244 |
| 2025 | Brantwood Credit Union Brantwood, WI | A | $7,500 | paid | FOR OFFICE IMPROVEMENTS AND SECURITY UPDATES | 202641209349302244 |
| 2024 | Focus Credit Union Menomonee Falls, WI | A | $20,100 | paid | TO BRING FINANCIAL EDUCATION TO MEMBERS ON THE MARGIN AND TO FUND AN ADA RAMP CONVERSION. | 202531129349301908 |
| 2024 | Wea Credit Union Madison, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | TO FUND INSTANT ISSUE AND CONTACTLESS PAYMENT PROJECT. | 202531129349301908 |
| 2024 | Guardian Credit Union Oak Creek, WI | A | $12,150 | paid | TO INCREASE OUTREACH TO UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES WITHIN FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP. | 202531129349301908 |
| 2024 | Badger Globe Credit Union Neenah, WI | A | $10,100 | paid | TO PURCHASE COMPUTER/ANCILLARY DEVICES TO REPLACE AGING HARDWARE AND SUPPORT CORE CONVERSION. | 202531129349301908 |
| 2024 | Park City Credit Union Merrill, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR YOUTH ACCOUNT ACTIVATION AND FINANCIAL LITERACY. | 202531129349301908 |
| 2024 | Fort Community Credit Union Fort Atkinson, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT MOBILE FINANCIAL EMPOWERMENT PROGRAM. | 202531129349301908 |
| 2024 | Fox Communities Credit Union Appleton, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR 'FOX FIRST CLASS' PROGRAM. | 202531129349301908 |
| 2024 | Service Credit Union Green Bay, WI | A | $9,700 | paid | TO IMPLEMENT DIGITAL WALLETS FOR DEBIT CARDS. | 202531129349301908 |
| 2024 | Lakewood Credit Union Rib Lake, WI | A | $8,890 | paid | TO FUND TECHNOLOGY UPGRADES. | 202531129349301908 |
| 2024 | Public Service Credit Union Wausau, WI | A | $8,385 | paid | TO IMPLEMENT SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS AND DEBIT CARDS. | 202531129349301908 |
| 2024 | Co-Op Credit Union Black River Falls, WI | A | $6,000 | paid | FOR 'BUILDING FINANCIAL STRENGTH' PROGRAM. | 202531129349301908 |
| 2024 | Evergreen Credit Union Neenah, WI | A | $5,091 | paid | TO SUPPORT PHYSICAL AND DIGITAL MARKETING. | 202531129349301908 |
| 2023 | Enterprise Credit Union Brookfield, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | TO TOKENIZE PLASTICS | 202401079349301115 |
| 2023 | County-City Credit Union Jefferson, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | TO MODERNIZE DEBIT CARD PROGRAM | 202521119349300027 |
| 2023 | Enterprise Credit Union Brookfield, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | TO TOKENIZE PLASTICS | 202521119349300027 |
| 2023 | Northwoods Community Credit Union Park Falls, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | TO IMPROVE IT SECURITY, NEW ATM AND REPLACE PARKING LOT | 202521119349300027 |
| 2023 | Badger Globe Credit Union Neenah, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | TO UPGRADE LENDING SOFTWARE | 202401079349301115 |
| 2023 | Holy Family Memorial Credit Union Manitowoc, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | TO IMPLEMENT CANCER CARE AGENT PROGRAM | 202401079349301115 |
| 2023 | Badger Globe Credit Union Neenah, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | TO UPGRADE LENDING SOFTWARE | 202521119349300027 |
| 2023 | County-City Credit Union Jefferson, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | TO MODERNIZE DEBIT CARD PROGRAM | 202401079349301115 |
| 2023 | Holy Family Memorial Credit Union Manitowoc, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | TO IMPLEMENT CANCER CARE AGENT PROGRAM | 202521119349300027 |
| 2023 | Northwoods Community Credit Union Park Falls, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | TO IMPROVE IT SECURITY, NEW ATM AND REPLACE PARKING LOT | 202401079349301115 |
| 2023 | Fort Community Credit Union Fort Atkinson, WI | A | $11,488 | paid | TO IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR MULTI-CULTURAL MARKETS UTILIZING RESOURCES FROM COOPERA CONSULTING | 202401079349301115 |
| 2023 | Fort Community Credit Union Fort Atkinson, WI | A | $11,488 | paid | TO IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR MULTI-CULTURAL MARKETS UTILIZING RESOURCES FROM COOPERA CONSULTING | 202521119349300027 |
| 2023 | Prospera Credit Union Appleton, WI | A | $10,415 | paid | TO IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR MULTI-CULTURAL MARKETS UTILIZING RESOURCES FROM COOPERA CONSULTING | 202401079349301115 |
| 2023 | Prospera Credit Union Appleton, WI | A | $10,415 | paid | TO IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR MULTI-CULTURAL MARKETS UTILIZING RESOURCES FROM COOPERA CONSULTING | 202521119349300027 |
| 2023 | Verve a Credit Union Oshkosh, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR FRAUD SQUAD, A PARTNERSHIP WITH LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AND CREATIVE PARTNERS TO CURB THE EFFECTS FRAUD AND SCAMS HAVE IN COMMUNITIES | 202521119349300027 |
| 2023 | Verve a Credit Union Oshkosh, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR FRAUD SQUAD, A PARTNERSHIP WITH LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AND CREATIVE PARTNERS TO CURB THE EFFECTS FRAUD AND SCAMS HAVE IN COMMUNITIES | 202401079349301115 |
| 2023 | Superior Choice Credit Union Superior, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR SUPERIOR STUDENTS, A FINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAM FOR SCHOOLS IN THE SERVICE AREA | 202401079349301115 |
| 2023 | Superior Choice Credit Union Superior, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR SUPERIOR STUDENTS, A FINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAM FOR SCHOOLS IN THE SERVICE AREA | 202521119349300027 |
| 2023 | Co-Op Credit Union Black River Falls, WI | A | $9,713 | paid | TO IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR MULTI-CULTURAL MARKETS UTILIZING RESOURCES FROM COOPERA CONSULTING | 202401079349301115 |
| 2023 | Co-Op Credit Union Black River Falls, WI | A | $9,713 | paid | TO IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR MULTI-CULTURAL MARKETS UTILIZING RESOURCES FROM COOPERA CONSULTING | 202521119349300027 |
| 2023 | Southern Lakes Credit Union Kenosha, WI | A | $8,914 | paid | TO IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR MULTI-CULTURAL MARKETS UTILIZING RESOURCES FROM COOPERA CONSULTING | 202521119349300027 |
| 2023 | Southern Lakes Credit Union Kenosha, WI | A | $8,914 | paid | TO IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR MULTI-CULTURAL MARKETS UTILIZING RESOURCES FROM COOPERA CONSULTING | 202401079349301115 |
| 2022 | Racine Municipal Employees Credit Union Racine, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | ADD INSTANT ISSUE DEBIT CARDS | 202312589349300646 |
| 2022 | Brokaw Credit Union Schofield, WI | A | $11,000 | paid | UPGRADES TO THE CREDIT UNION SECURITY SYSTEM | 202312589349300646 |
| 2022 | Brantwood Credit Union Brantwood, WI | U | $10,500 | paid | UPGRADES TO THE CREDIT UNION HVAC SYSTEM | 202312589349300646 |
| 2022 | Verve a Credit Union Oshkosh, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR FRAUD SQUAD, A PARTNERSHIP WITH LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AND CREATIVE PARTNERS TO CURB EFFECTS OF FRAUD AND SCAMS | 202312589349300646 |
| 2022 | Sheboygan Area Credit Union Sheboygan, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | IMPROVEMENTS TO THE CREDIT UNION WEBSITE | 202312589349300646 |
| 2022 | Wisconsin Medical Credit Union Green Bay, WI | A | $8,400 | paid | CREATION OF TARGETED MARKETING PROGRAM | 202312589349300646 |
| 2022 | Glacier Hills Credit Union West Bend, WI | A | $7,500 | paid | FOR A NEW PATH, THEIR CREDIT IMPROVEMENT/FINANCIAL WELLNESS PROGRAM FOR MEMBERS STRUGGLING WITH POSITIVE MONTHLY CASH FLOW | 202312589349300646 |
| 2022 | La Crosse-Burlington Credit Union La Crosse, WI | A | $6,680 | paid | IMPROVEMENTS TO WEBSITE AND SECURITY IMPROVEMENTS | 202312589349300646 |
| 2021 | Hayward Community Credit Union Hayward, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | TO FUND REMOTE CAPTURE, BUSINESS DEBIT CARDS AND MOBILE BANKING. | 202241329349305499 |
| 2021 | Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union Marshfield, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | TO FUND ESIGNATURE ADOPTION. | 202241329349305499 |
| 2021 | Tomah Area Credit Union Tomah, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | TO FUND A ROOF REPLACEMENT. | 202241329349305499 |
| 2021 | Iron County Community Credit Union Hurley, WI | A | $8,000 | paid | TO FUND TECHNOLOGY UPGRADES. | 202241329349305499 |
| 2021 | Wisconsin Medical Credit Union Green Bay, WI | A | $7,950 | paid | TO FUND EMAIL MARKETING AND CONSULTING. | 202241329349305499 |
| 2021 | Royal Credit Union Eau Claire, WI | A | $7,750 | paid | TO FUND VIRTUAL FINANCIAL EDUCATION FOR YOUNG ADULTS AND TO SUPPORT JAIL-BASED FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM. | 202241329349305499 |
| 2021 | Holy Family Memorial Credit Union Manitowoc, WI | A | $5,500 | paid | TO FUND ALM SOFTWARE. | 202241329349305499 |
| 2021 | Tri-County Credit Union Marinette, WI | A | $5,200 | paid | TO FUND TECHNOLOGY UPGRADES. | 202241329349305499 |
| 2020 | Avestar Credit Union Waterloo, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | TO HELP FUND COMPUTER PURCHASES AND WEBSITE UPGRADE | 202113099349302931 |
| 2020 | 1st Class Express Credit Union Waukesha, WI | A | $9,600 | paid | TO HELP FUND A DRIVE-THROUGH WINDOW PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION | 202113099349302931 |
| 2020 | Oshkosh Postal Employees Credit Union Oshkosh, WI | A | $9,200 | paid | TO HELP FUND UPGRADES TO COMPUTERS, PHONE SYSTEM AND PRINTERS | 202113099349302931 |
| 2020 | Gundersen Credit Union La Crosse, WI | A | $6,600 | paid | TO FUND THE CREDIT UNION'S DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. | 202113099349302931 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641209349302244 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531129349301908 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401079349301115 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521119349300027 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312589349300646 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241329349305499 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113099349302931 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/260819612.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.