Grants paid by The Eliahou Joseph Shamah and David Shamah Foundation Inc
EIN 26-0837643 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Eliahou Joseph Shamah and David Shamah Foundation Inc of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 26-0837643) reported 32 grants paid totaling $1,021,658 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,021,658
32 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $81,987 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $138,118 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $153,082 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $648,471 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The Eliahou Joseph Shamah and David Shamah Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bnai Aram Soba | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $448,900 | 2024 |
| Misc Contributions 5000 | U | Brooklyn, NY | 4 | $158,989 | 2024 |
| Jewish Communal Fund 23-7174183 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $109,000 | 2024 |
| Concepts in Time | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Mirrer Yeshiva | U | Brooklyn, NY | 4 | $44,200 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Ateret Tora | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $27,750 | 2024 |
| Congregation Benei David Inc 42-2084825 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $27,000 | 2024 |
| Congregation Bnai Yosef 11-1994182 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 3 | $24,257 | 2023 |
| Bnai Yosef East | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $23,312 | 2024 |
| Megan David Yeshiva | U | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Keter Sion Congregation | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $15,250 | 2023 |
| Megan David Congregation | U | New York, NY | 2 | $12,500 | 2023 |
| Etz Chaim 22-3703263 | D | Livingston, NJ | 1 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Yad Yosef 13-3444054 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Lickron Moshe Kollel | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Cohen Saban Charitable Trust 13-7144094 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Ner Mordechai Congregation 20-0683088 | D | Kew Gardens, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Yeshivas Mir Yerushalayim 13-2946608 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Congregation Eshel Avraram 11-3165361 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bnai Aram Soba Brooklyn, NY | U | $448,900 | paid | GRNERAL | 202543159349102124 |
| 2024 | Misc Contributions 5000 Brooklyn, NY | U | $39,509 | paid | GENERAL | 202543159349102124 |
| 2024 | Yeshiva Ateret Tora Brooklyn, NY | U | $27,750 | paid | GENERAL | 202543159349102124 |
| 2024 | Jewish Communal Fund New York, NY | B | $26,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543159349102124 |
| 2024 | Bnai Yosef East Brooklyn, NY | U | $23,312 | paid | GENERAL | 202543159349102124 |
| 2024 | Megan David Yeshiva New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543159349102124 |
| 2024 | Congregation Benei David Inc Brooklyn, NY | C | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543159349102124 |
| 2024 | Mirrer Yeshiva Brooklyn, NY | U | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543159349102124 |
| 2024 | Etz Chaim Livingston, NJ | D | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543159349102124 |
| 2024 | Lickron Moshe Kollel Brooklyn, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543159349102124 |
| 2024 | Cohen Saban Charitable Trust New York, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543159349102124 |
| 2023 | Concepts in Time Brooklyn, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202443199349104489 |
| 2023 | Misc Contributions 5000 Brooklyn, NY | U | $28,948 | paid | GENERAL | 202443199349104489 |
| 2023 | Jewish Communal Fund New York, NY | B | $22,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202443199349104489 |
| 2023 | Keter Sion Congregation Brooklyn, NY | U | $15,250 | paid | GENERAL | 202443199349104489 |
| 2023 | Mirrer Yeshiva Brooklyn, NY | U | $12,200 | paid | GENERAL | 202443199349104489 |
| 2023 | Congregation Benei David Inc Brooklyn, NY | C | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202443199349104489 |
| 2023 | Congregation Bnai Yosef Brooklyn, NY | B | $8,184 | paid | GRNERAL | 202443199349104489 |
| 2023 | Megan David Congregation New York, NY | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202443199349104489 |
| 2022 | Misc Contributions 5000 Brooklyn, NY | U | $71,147 | paid | GENERAL | 202303179349103055 |
| 2022 | Jewish Communal Fund New York, NY | B | $29,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202303179349103055 |
| 2022 | Mirrer Yeshiva Brooklyn, NY | U | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202303179349103055 |
| 2022 | Ner Mordechai Congregation Kew Gardens, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202303179349103055 |
| 2022 | Congregation Bnai Yosef Brooklyn, NY | B | $8,971 | paid | GRNERAL | 202303179349103055 |
| 2022 | Megan David Congregation New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202303179349103055 |
| 2022 | Congregation Eshel Avraram Brooklyn, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202303179349103055 |
| 2020 | Jewish Communal Fund New York, NY | B | $32,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202102299349100700 |
| 2020 | Misc Contributions 5000 Brooklyn, NY | U | $19,385 | paid | GENERAL | 202102299349100700 |
| 2020 | Yad Yosef Brooklyn, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202102299349100700 |
| 2020 | Yeshivas Mir Yerushalayim Brooklyn, NY | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202102299349100700 |
| 2020 | Congregation Bnai Yosef Brooklyn, NY | B | $7,102 | paid | GRNERAL | 202102299349100700 |
| 2020 | Mirrer Yeshiva Brooklyn, NY | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202102299349100700 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543159349102124 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349104489 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349103055 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102299349100700 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/260837643.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.