Grants paid by The Pinnell Foundation
EIN 26-0856298 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Pinnell Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 26-0856298) reported 24 grants paid totaling $318,200 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$318,200
24 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $47,500 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $45,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $148,200 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $62,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Pinnell Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Lamplighter School 75-6059993 | B | Dallas, TX | 5 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Nasher Sculpture Center 02-0601628 | B | Dallas, TX | 4 | $77,500 | 2023 |
| The Foundation for AIDS Research 13-3163817 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $62,500 | 2023 |
| St Marks School of Texas 75-0827460 | B | Dallas, TX | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Southern Methodist University - Athletics | U | Dallas, TX | 3 | $13,200 | 2022 |
| Friends of the Katy Trail Inc 75-2708139 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Hockaday School 75-0800650 | B | Dallas, TX | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Cente 47-4682690 | D | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Dirk Nowitzki Foundation 90-0036829 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Communities Foundation of Texas 75-0964565 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St Marks School of Texas Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202513089349101701 |
| 2024 | Hockaday School Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202513089349101701 |
| 2023 | Nasher Sculpture Center Dallas, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202403199349101200 |
| 2023 | The Foundation for AIDS Research New York, NY | B | $17,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202403199349101200 |
| 2023 | St Marks School of Texas Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202403199349101200 |
| 2023 | The Lamplighter School Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202403199349101200 |
| 2023 | Hockaday School Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202403199349101200 |
| 2022 | The Lamplighter School Dallas, TX | B | $75,000 | paid | Bright Future | 202333169349100008 |
| 2022 | Nasher Sculpture Center Dallas, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | Nasher Prize Dialogues | 202333169349100008 |
| 2022 | The Foundation for AIDS Research New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333169349100008 |
| 2022 | St Marks School of Texas Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | St. Mark's Fund | 202333169349100008 |
| 2022 | Friends of the Katy Trail Inc Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333169349100008 |
| 2022 | The Lamplighter School Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202333169349100008 |
| 2022 | Dirk Nowitzki Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333169349100008 |
| 2022 | Southern Methodist University - Athletics Dallas, TX | U | $3,200 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333169349100008 |
| 2020 | Nasher Sculpture Center Dallas, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | Nasher Prize Dialogues | 202143269349100004 |
| 2020 | The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Cente Dallas, TX | D | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202143269349100004 |
| 2020 | Communities Foundation of Texas Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202143269349100004 |
| 2020 | Southern Methodist University - Athletics Dallas, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202143269349100004 |
| 2020 | The Lamplighter School Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | Lamplighter Fund | 202143269349100004 |
| 2018 | The Foundation for AIDS Research New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201913439349100116 |
| 2018 | The Lamplighter School Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | Capital Campaign | 201913439349100116 |
| 2018 | Southern Methodist University - Athletics Dallas, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201913439349100116 |
| 2018 | Nasher Sculpture Center Dallas, TX | B | $2,500 | paid | The Great Create Program | 201913439349100116 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513089349101701 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349101200 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333169349100008 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143269349100004 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201913439349100116 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/260856298.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.