Grants paid by Trio Foundation
EIN 26-1115900 · Winnetka, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Trio Foundation of Winnetka, IL (EIN 26-1115900) reported 24 grants paid totaling $856,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$856,500
24 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $320,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $193,333 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $193,333 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $98,334 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $31,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Trio Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Chicago Booth School | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $300,000 | 2022 |
| University of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| North Shore Country Day School 36-1558460 | B | Winnetka, IL | 4 | $160,000 | 2023 |
| Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago 36-2170833 | B | Chicago, IL | 6 | $103,500 | 2025 |
| Team Englewood | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $55,000 | 2020 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Catholic Charities 37-1415829 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago 36-2166997 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Chrisscross Foundation 84-5093793 | C | Hinsdale, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Canceer Research Foundation - Chicago Chapter | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $23,500 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202631259349101818 |
| 2025 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202631259349101818 |
| 2025 | Canceer Research Foundation - Chicago Chapter Chicago, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202631259349101818 |
| 2024 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202542689349101329 |
| 2023 | North Shore Country Day School Winnetka, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202411299349101921 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $33,334 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202411299349101921 |
| 2023 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202411299349101921 |
| 2023 | Catholic Charities Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202411299349101921 |
| 2022 | University of Chicago Booth School Chicago, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202341289349103629 |
| 2022 | North Shore Country Day School Winnetka, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202341289349103629 |
| 2022 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $33,333 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202341289349103629 |
| 2022 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202341289349103629 |
| 2022 | Chrisscross Foundation Hinsdale, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202341289349103629 |
| 2021 | University of Chicago Booth School Chicago, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202211369349101816 |
| 2021 | North Shore Country Day School Winnetka, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202211369349101816 |
| 2021 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $33,333 | paid | GENERAL - GENERAL - UNRESTRICTEDGENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202211369349101816 |
| 2021 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202211369349101816 |
| 2021 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202211369349101816 |
| 2020 | University of Chicago Booth School Chicago, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202122429349100512 |
| 2020 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202122429349100512 |
| 2020 | Team Englewood Chicago, IL | U | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL - INRESTRICTED | 202122429349100512 |
| 2020 | North Shore Country Day School Winnetka, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202122429349100512 |
| 2020 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202122429349100512 |
| 2020 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL - UNRESTRICTED | 202122429349100512 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631259349101818 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542689349101329 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411299349101921 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341289349103629 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211369349101816 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122429349100512 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261115900.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.