Grants paid by Thunder Bay Foundation Inc
EIN 26-1172656 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Thunder Bay Foundation Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 26-1172656) reported 48 grants paid totaling $8,370,770 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,370,770
48 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $1,135,770 | — |
| 2019 | 10 | $1,245,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $1,250,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $1,450,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $1,520,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $1,770,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Thunder Bay Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew P Stewart Center 58-2204831 | B | Atlanta, GA | 6 | $1,075,000 | 2024 |
| The Kindezi Schools Inc 20-4295854 | D | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $940,000 | 2024 |
| Kipp Metro Schools | U | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $800,000 | 2020 |
| Literacy Action | U | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $750,000 | 2023 |
| Childrens Hospital of Wisconsin 39-0812532 | C | Milwaukee, WI | 3 | $750,000 | 2024 |
| Youth Opportunities | U | Cleveland, OH | 4 | $715,770 | 2022 |
| Laamistad Inc 20-5359559 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $600,000 | 2024 |
| Youth Opportunities Australia | U | Somerton Park South | 2 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| Georgia Community Food Bank | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $350,000 | 2022 |
| Crawford County Board of Education 33-3640761 | D | Roberta, GA | 1 | $350,000 | 2022 |
| Goodwill of North Georgia 20-8351046 | B | Decatur, GA | 3 | $320,000 | 2024 |
| City of Refuge | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Montford Hall | U | Asheville, NC | 2 | $250,000 | 2019 |
| Boys & Girls Club of the Plateau 46-5336895 | B | Cashiers, NC | 2 | $220,000 | 2024 |
| National Christian Foundation 30-0209280 | B | Alpharetta, GA | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Healthcare Foundation of Northern Sonoma County 68-0474109 | C | Healdsburg, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 |
| Camp Lighthouse 88-2602669 | D | Alpharetta, GA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Donor Advised Fund | U | Orlando, FL | 1 | $65,000 | 2019 |
| Uga Foundation | U | Athens, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Pelotonia 82-4997087 | C | Columbus, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| YMCA of Greater Rochester 16-0743242 | B | Rochester, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Laamistad Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202532899349100218 |
| 2024 | City of Refuge Atlanta, GA | U | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202532899349100218 |
| 2024 | The Kindezi Schools Atlanta, GA | D | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202532899349100218 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | C | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202532899349100218 |
| 2024 | Youth Opportunities Australia Somerton Park South | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202532899349100218 |
| 2024 | Andrew P Stewart Center Atlanta, GA | C | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202532899349100218 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of the Plateau Cashiers, NC | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202532899349100218 |
| 2024 | Camp Lighthouse Alpharetta, GA | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202532899349100218 |
| 2024 | Goodwill of North Georgia Decatur, GA | B | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202532899349100218 |
| 2023 | Childrens Hospital of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | C | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202433189349102468 |
| 2023 | The Kindezi Schools Atlanta, GA | D | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202433189349102468 |
| 2023 | National Christian Foundation Alpharetta, GA | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202433189349102468 |
| 2023 | Literacy Action Atlanta, GA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202433189349102468 |
| 2023 | Laamistad Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202433189349102468 |
| 2023 | Youth Opportunities Australia Somerton Park South | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202433189349102468 |
| 2023 | Andrew P Stewart Center Atlanta, GA | C | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202433189349102468 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of the Plateau Cashiers, NC | B | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202433189349102468 |
| 2022 | Crawford County Board of Education Roberta, GA | D | $350,000 | paid | General | 202313179349101861 |
| 2022 | Georgia Community Food Bank Atlanta, GA | U | $350,000 | paid | General | 202313179349101861 |
| 2022 | Childrens Hospital of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | C | $250,000 | paid | General | 202313179349101861 |
| 2022 | Youth Opportunities Cleveland, OH | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313179349101861 |
| 2022 | Andrew P Stewart Center Atlanta, GA | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202313179349101861 |
| 2022 | Laamistad Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $100,000 | paid | General | 202313179349101861 |
| 2022 | Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | General | 202313179349101861 |
| 2020 | Andrew P Stewart Center Atlanta, GA | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349101213 |
| 2020 | Kipp Metro Schools Atlanta, GA | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349101213 |
| 2020 | Youth Opportunities Cleveland, OH | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349101213 |
| 2020 | Literacy Action Atlanta, GA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349101213 |
| 2020 | The Kindezi Schools Inc Atlanta, GA | D | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131329349101213 |
| 2020 | Goodwill of North Ga Decatur, GA | C | $150,000 | paid | General | 202131329349101213 |
| 2019 | Kipp Metro Schools Atlanta, GA | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202031329349100918 |
| 2019 | Youth Opportunities Cleveland, OH | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202031329349100918 |
| 2019 | Andrew P Stewart Center Atlanta, GA | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202031329349100918 |
| 2019 | Literacy Action Atlanta, GA | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202031329349100918 |
| 2019 | Goodwill of North Ga Decatur, GA | C | $100,000 | paid | General | 202031329349100918 |
| 2019 | Montford Hall Asheville, NC | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202031329349100918 |
| 2019 | The Kindezi Schools Inc Atlanta, GA | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202031329349100918 |
| 2019 | Healthcare Foundation of Northern Sonoma County Healdsburg, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | General | 202031329349100918 |
| 2019 | Donor Advised Fund Orlando, FL | U | $65,000 | paid | General | 202031329349100918 |
| 2019 | Pelotonia Columbus, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | General | 202031329349100918 |
| 2018 | Kipp Metro Schools Atlanta, GA | U | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941289349100639 |
| 2018 | Literacy Action Atlanta, GA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941289349100639 |
| 2018 | Andrew P Stewart Center Atlanta, GA | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941289349100639 |
| 2018 | Montford Hall Asheville, NC | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941289349100639 |
| 2018 | The Kindezi Schools Inc Atlanta, GA | D | $140,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941289349100639 |
| 2018 | Youth Opportunities Cleveland, OH | U | $115,770 | paid | GENERAL | 201941289349100639 |
| 2018 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941289349100639 |
| 2018 | YMCA of Greater Rochester Rochester, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201941289349100639 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532899349100218 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433189349102468 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313179349101861 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131329349101213 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031329349100918 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941289349100639 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261172656.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.