Grants paid by Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation
EIN 26-1188742 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S80
Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation of Birmingham, AL (EIN 26-1188742) reported 12 grants paid totaling $96,820 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$96,820
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $39,570 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $27,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Rotary Foundation | U | 3 | $30,750 | 2025 | |
| Better Basics Inc 63-1106040 | A | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| College Admissions Made Possible Inc 45-3752661 | A | Hoover, AL | 1 | $14,570 | 2018 |
| Literacy Council of Central Al | U | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | |
| Small Magic 84-2967401 | D | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | |
| YMCA | U | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | |
| Freshwater Land Trust 72-1387424 | D | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | |
| Birmingham Botanical Gardens | U | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 | |
| Exceptional Foundation 63-1096855 | D | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 | |
| Childrens of Alabama | U | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Rotary Foundation | U | $5,750 | paid | End Polio Now | 202631349349308028 |
| 2025 | Small Magic | D | $5,000 | paid | General | 202631349349308028 |
| 2025 | YMCA | U | $5,000 | paid | Board Fellows | 202631349349308028 |
| 2025 | Literacy Council of Central Al | U | $5,000 | paid | Board Fellows | 202631349349308028 |
| 2025 | Birmingham Botanical Gardens | U | $4,000 | paid | Board Fellows | 202631349349308028 |
| 2025 | Exceptional Foundation | D | $1,500 | paid | Chili Cook-off | 202631349349308028 |
| 2025 | Childrens of Alabama | U | $1,000 | paid | Boiling and Bragging | 202631349349308028 |
| 2024 | The Rotary Foundation | U | $15,000 | paid | End Polio Now | 202501359349304620 |
| 2024 | Freshwater Land Trust | D | $5,000 | paid | Board Fellows | 202501359349304620 |
| 2023 | The Rotary Foundation | U | $10,000 | paid | End Polio Now | 202421369349308022 |
| 2018 | Better Basics Inc Birmingham, AL | A | $25,000 | paid | Funding for 2nd grade classroom libraries | 201921359349308382 |
| 2018 | College Admissions Made Possible Inc Hoover, AL | A | $14,570 | paid | CAMP provides intensive college admissions assistance for low-income and minority students through workshops, test prepartion, college tours, and individual counseling. Ready 2 Succeed is a signature project of the Organization and provides financial assistance to CAMP and partners with CAMP to mentor students and assist with the college entrance process. | 201921359349308382 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631349349308028 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501359349304620 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421369349308022 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921359349308382 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261188742.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.