Grants paid by Bruner Foundation
EIN 26-1210254 · Phoenix, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Bruner Foundation of Phoenix, AZ (EIN 26-1210254) reported 29 grants paid totaling $208,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$208,000
29 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $42,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $36,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $20,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Bruner Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gk Legacy Foundation 83-4707597 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 4 | $57,500 | 2025 |
| First Place Az 46-1722227 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Boys Hope Girls Hope of Arizona | U | Phoenix, AZ | 3 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Assistance League of Phoenix | U | Phoenix, AZ | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Artful Giving Inc 47-1943031 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 3 | $18,000 | 2024 |
| Amanda Hope | U | Phoenix, AZ | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Phoenix Children's Foundation 74-2421549 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities 95-3526934 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $8,500 | 2021 |
| Amanda Hope Rainbow Angels 46-2522889 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
| Bank of America Charitable Foundation 20-0721133 | C | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Martin Pear Jcc | U | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Valley of the Sun Jcc | U | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Asu Foundation | U | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $3,500 | 2022 |
| Notmykid | U | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Ms Society | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gk Legacy Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $20,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202641349349105019 |
| 2025 | First Place Az Phoenix, AZ | C | $20,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202641349349105019 |
| 2025 | Amanda Hope Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202641349349105019 |
| 2025 | Assistance League of Phoenix Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202641349349105019 |
| 2024 | Gk Legacy Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202531049349100028 |
| 2024 | Assistance League of Phoenix Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202531049349100028 |
| 2024 | Artful Giving Inc Phoenix, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202531049349100028 |
| 2023 | Artful Giving Inc Phoenix, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202403199349104390 |
| 2023 | Amanda Hope Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202403199349104390 |
| 2023 | Valley of the Sun Jcc Scottsdale, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202403199349104390 |
| 2023 | Bank of America Charitable Foundation Charlotte, NC | C | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202403199349104390 |
| 2023 | Gk Legacy Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202403199349104390 |
| 2022 | Boys Hope Girls Hope of Arizona Phoenix, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202310799349100311 |
| 2022 | Phoenix Children's Foundation Phoenix, AZ | C | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202310799349100311 |
| 2022 | Assistance League of Phoenix Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202310799349100311 |
| 2022 | Amanda Hope Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202310799349100311 |
| 2022 | Asu Foundation Scottsdale, AZ | U | $3,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202310799349100311 |
| 2022 | Notmykid Scottsdale, AZ | U | $2,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202310799349100311 |
| 2021 | Boys Hope Girls Hope of Arizona Phoenix, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202210899349100031 |
| 2021 | Assistance League of Phoenix Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202210899349100031 |
| 2021 | First Place Az Phoenix, AZ | C | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202210899349100031 |
| 2021 | Martin Pear Jcc Scottsdale, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202210899349100031 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Phoenix, AZ | D | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202210899349100031 |
| 2020 | Gk Legacy Foundation Phoenix, AZ | C | $22,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE | 202120999349100622 |
| 2020 | Amanda Hope Rainbow Angels Phoenix, AZ | B | $5,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE | 202120999349100622 |
| 2020 | Boys Hope Girls Hope of Arizona Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202120999349100622 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Phoenix, AZ | D | $3,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202120999349100622 |
| 2020 | Artful Giving Inc Phoenix, AZ | C | $3,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO A PUBLIC CHARITY AND NOT RESTRICTED AS TO USE. | 202120999349100622 |
| 2020 | Ms Society Phoenix, AZ | U | $2,500 | paid | Contributions are to a public charity and not restricted as to use. | 202120999349100622 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641349349105019 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531049349100028 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349104390 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202310799349100311 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202210899349100031 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202120999349100622 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261210254.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.