Grants paid by Nra Freedom Action Foundation
EIN 26-1277941 · Fairfax, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE R116
Nra Freedom Action Foundation of Fairfax, VA (EIN 26-1277941) reported 6 grants paid totaling $5,540,875 to 2 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,540,875
6 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $1,954,754 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $628,621 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $465,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,000,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,492,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from Nra Freedom Action Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Rifle Association of America 52-0116130 | A | Fairfax, VA | 3 | $2,957,500 | 2024 |
| National Rifle Association 53-0116130 | A | Fairfax, VA | 3 | $2,583,375 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | National Rifle Association of America Fairfax, VA | A | $1,492,500 | paid | (SEE STATEMENT) | 202513149349304436 |
| 2023 | National Rifle Association of America Fairfax, VA | A | $1,000,000 | paid | (SEE STATEMENT) | 202433189349303188 |
| 2022 | National Rifle Association of America Fairfax, VA | A | $465,000 | paid | (SEE STATEMENT) | 202333149349303788 |
| 2020 | National Rifle Association of America Fairfax, VA | A | $628,621 | paid | ELIGIBLE LITIGATION EXPENSES IN DEFENSE OF THE RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS AND RELATED RIGHTS SECURED BY LAW AND THE SECOND AMENDMENT. USE OF THESE FUNDS ARE RESTRICTED SPECIFICALLY TO THIS PURPOSE AND NO PORTION OF THE FUNDS WERE USED FOR ANY LOBBYING, POLITICAL OR OTHER PURPOSE. | 202103199349314215 |
| 2019 | National Rifle Association Fairfax, VA | A | $977,377 | paid | GRANTS TO NRA ARE MADE TO SUPPORT LITIGATION WHERE THE LITIGATION IS DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE PRESERVATION OF THE HUMAN, CIVIL, AND/OR CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. | 202043219349316899 |
| 2019 | National Rifle Association Fairfax, VA | A | $977,377 | paid | GRANTS TO NRA ARE MADE TO SUPPORT LITIGATION WHERE THE LITIGATION IS DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE PRESERVATION OF THE HUMAN, CIVIL, AND/OR CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. | 202043219349316899 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202513149349304436 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433189349303188 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333149349303788 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349314215 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202043219349316899 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261277941.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.