Grants paid by Vets Helping Heroes Inc
EIN 26-1300231 · Boca Raton, FL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W30
Vets Helping Heroes Inc of Boca Raton, FL (EIN 26-1300231) reported 13 grants paid totaling $1,296,500 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,296,500
13 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $395,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $90,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $131,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $245,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $270,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Vets Helping Heroes Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pawsitive Action Foundation 27-3425182 | A | Cherry Log, GA | 5 | $761,500 | 2023 |
| Golden Paws Assistance Dogs 27-3385763 | A | Naples, FL | 4 | $205,000 | 2025 |
| Southeastern Guide Dogs 59-2252352 | A | Palmetto, FL | 1 | $125,000 | 2018 |
| Carolina Patriot Rovers Inc 27-4280511 | A | High Point, NC | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| Freedom Service Dogs Inc 84-1068936 | A | Englewood, CO | 1 | $65,000 | 2018 |
| Southern Service Dogs Inc 82-1323751 | A | Warthen, GA | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Golden Paws Assistance Dogs Naples, FL | A | $15,000 | paid | Sponsor Dog Training Placement | 202532799349301563 |
| 2024 | Golden Paws Assistance Dogs Naples, FL | A | $150,000 | paid | Sponsor Dog Training & Placement | 202402119349300205 |
| 2023 | Pawsitive Action Foundation Cherry Log, GA | A | $270,000 | paid | Sponsor Dog Training & Placement | 202312289349300711 |
| 2022 | Pawsitive Action Foundation Cherry Log, GA | A | $245,500 | paid | Sponsor Dog Training & Placement | 202242039349300224 |
| 2021 | Pawsitive Action Foundation Cherry Log, GA | A | $131,000 | paid | Sponsor Dog Training & Placement | 202132369349300538 |
| 2020 | Pawsitive Action Foundation Saint Cloud, FL | A | $70,000 | paid | SPONSOR DOG TRAINING & PLACEMENT | 202011959349302921 |
| 2020 | Golden Paws Assistance Dogs Inc Naples, FL | A | $20,000 | paid | SPONSOR DOG TRAINING & PLACEMENT | 202011959349302921 |
| 2018 | Southeastern Guide Dogs Palmetto, FL | A | $125,000 | paid | TO SPONSOR DOG(S) TRAINING AND PLACEMENT FOR ACTIVE OR EX-MILITARY | 201910509349301006 |
| 2018 | Carolina Patriot Rovers Inc High Point, NC | A | $100,000 | paid | TO SPONSOR DOG(S) TRAINING AND PLACEMENT FOR ACTIVE OR EX-MILITARY | 201910509349301006 |
| 2018 | Freedom Service Dogs Inc Englewood, CO | A | $65,000 | paid | TO SPONSOR DOG(S) TRAINING AND PLACEMENT FOR ACTIVE OR EX-MILITARY | 201910509349301006 |
| 2018 | Pawsitive Action Foundation St Cloud, FL | A | $45,000 | paid | TO SPONSOR DOG(S) TRAINING AND PLACEMENT FOR ACTIVE OR EX-MILITARY | 201910509349301006 |
| 2018 | Southern Service Dogs Inc Warthen, GA | A | $40,000 | paid | TO SPONSOR DOG(S) TRAINING AND PLACEMENT FOR ACTIVE OR EX-MILITARY | 201910509349301006 |
| 2018 | Paws Assistance Dogs Inc Naples, FL | A | $20,000 | paid | TO SPONSOR DOG(S) TRAINING AND PLACEMENT FOR ACTIVE OR EX-MILITARY | 201910509349301006 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-04-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532799349301563 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402119349300205 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312289349300711 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242039349300224 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132369349300538 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011959349302921 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-04-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910509349301006 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261300231.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.