Grants paid by W Hunter Vaughan Charitable
EIN 26-1317907 · Steubenville, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
W Hunter Vaughan Charitable of Steubenville, OH (EIN 26-1317907) reported 20 grants paid totaling $130,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$130,000
20 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $27,500 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $8,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $11,500 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $23,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from W Hunter Vaughan Charitable, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Mission | U | Steubenville, OH | 7 | $55,500 | 2024 |
| Center of Hope Friendship Room 46-5697068 | B | Steubenville, OH | 5 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Eastern Gateway Community College 31-1518032 | D | Steubenville, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Ohio Valley Health Care 20-3924355 | C | Steubenville, OH | 3 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| University of North Carolina | U | Chapell Hill, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Unc Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| University of North Carolina Chapel 56-6001393 | C | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| United Way | U | Steubenville, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Center of Hope Friendship Room Steubenville, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | FOOD AND SHELTER | 202520499349100022 |
| 2024 | Urban Mission Steubenville, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202520499349100022 |
| 2023 | Center of Hope Friendship Room Steubenville, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | FOOD AND SHELTER | 202431359349104713 |
| 2023 | Urban Mission Steubenville, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202431359349104713 |
| 2022 | Urban Mission Steubenville, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202321249349101002 |
| 2022 | Center of Hope Friendship Room Steubenville, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | FOOD AND SHELTER | 202321249349101002 |
| 2021 | Center of Hope Friendship Room Steubenville, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | FOOD AND SHELTER | 202231309349101708 |
| 2021 | Urban Mission Steubenville, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202231309349101708 |
| 2021 | University of North Carolina Chapell Hill, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202231309349101708 |
| 2021 | Ohio Valley Health Care Steubenville, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | HEALTH CARE | 202231309349101708 |
| 2020 | Urban Mission Steubenville, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202121589349100307 |
| 2020 | Center of Hope Friendship Room Steubenville, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | FOOD AND SHELTER | 202121589349100307 |
| 2020 | United Way Steubenville, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202121589349100307 |
| 2020 | Ohio Valley Health Care Steubenville, OH | C | $500 | paid | HEALTH CARE | 202121589349100307 |
| 2019 | Urban Mission Steubenville, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202030399349100503 |
| 2019 | Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202030399349100503 |
| 2018 | Eastern Gateway Community College Steubenville, OH | D | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201921239349102397 |
| 2018 | Urban Mission Steubenville, OH | U | $4,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201921239349102397 |
| 2018 | University of North Carolina Chapel Chapel Hill, NC | C | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201921239349102397 |
| 2018 | Ohio Valley Health Center Steubenville, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 201921239349102397 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202520499349100022 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349104713 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321249349101002 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231309349101708 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121589349100307 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202030399349100503 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921239349102397 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261317907.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.