funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by W Hunter Vaughan Charitable

EIN 26-1317907 · Steubenville, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

W Hunter Vaughan Charitable of Steubenville, OH (EIN 26-1317907) reported 20 grants paid totaling $130,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$130,000

20 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$27,500
20192$8,000
20204$11,500
20214$23,000
20222$20,000
20232$20,000
20242$20,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from W Hunter Vaughan Charitable, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Urban MissionUSteubenville, OH7$55,5002024
Center of Hope Friendship Room 46-5697068BSteubenville, OH5$45,0002024
Eastern Gateway Community College 31-1518032DSteubenville, OH1$20,0002018
Ohio Valley Health Care 20-3924355CSteubenville, OH3$2,5002021
University of North CarolinaUChapell Hill, NC1$2,0002021
Unc Chapel HillUChapel Hill, NC1$2,0002019
University of North Carolina Chapel 56-6001393CChapel Hill, NC1$2,0002018
United WayUSteubenville, OH1$1,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by W Hunter Vaughan Charitable
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Center of Hope Friendship Room Steubenville, OHB$10,000paidFOOD AND SHELTER202520499349100022
2024Urban Mission Steubenville, OHU$10,000paidRELIGIOUS202520499349100022
2023Center of Hope Friendship Room Steubenville, OHB$10,000paidFOOD AND SHELTER202431359349104713
2023Urban Mission Steubenville, OHU$10,000paidRELIGIOUS202431359349104713
2022Urban Mission Steubenville, OHU$10,000paidRELIGIOUS202321249349101002
2022Center of Hope Friendship Room Steubenville, OHB$10,000paidFOOD AND SHELTER202321249349101002
2021Center of Hope Friendship Room Steubenville, OHB$10,000paidFOOD AND SHELTER202231309349101708
2021Urban Mission Steubenville, OHU$10,000paidRELIGIOUS202231309349101708
2021University of North Carolina Chapell Hill, NCU$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL202231309349101708
2021Ohio Valley Health Care Steubenville, OHC$1,000paidHEALTH CARE202231309349101708
2020Urban Mission Steubenville, OHU$5,000paidRELIGIOUS202121589349100307
2020Center of Hope Friendship Room Steubenville, OHB$5,000paidFOOD AND SHELTER202121589349100307
2020United Way Steubenville, OHU$1,000paidEDUCATIONAL202121589349100307
2020Ohio Valley Health Care Steubenville, OHC$500paidHEALTH CARE202121589349100307
2019Urban Mission Steubenville, OHU$6,000paidRELIGIOUS202030399349100503
2019Unc Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCU$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL202030399349100503
2018Eastern Gateway Community College Steubenville, OHD$20,000paidEDUCATIONAL201921239349102397
2018Urban Mission Steubenville, OHU$4,500paidRELIGIOUS201921239349102397
2018University of North Carolina Chapel Chapel Hill, NCC$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL201921239349102397
2018Ohio Valley Health Center Steubenville, OHB$1,000paidMEDICAL201921239349102397

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202520499349100022
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431359349104713
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321249349101002
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202231309349101708
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121589349100307
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202030399349100503
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921239349102397

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261317907.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.