Grants paid by Finn Brooks Family Foundation Inc
EIN 26-1324841 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Finn Brooks Family Foundation Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 26-1324841) reported 62 grants paid totaling $1,667,292 to 29 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,667,292
62 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $418,000 | — |
| 2020 | 18 | $335,050 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $313,000 | — |
| 2023 | 17 | $346,700 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $254,542 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Finn Brooks Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Care 85-2463066 | D | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $776,861 | 2024 |
| The Paideia School 23-7089522 | B | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $176,000 | 2023 |
| Atlanta Community Food Bank 58-1376648 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $80,000 | 2018 |
| Threshold Community Program 20-1806108 | C | Decatur, GA | 5 | $78,000 | 2024 |
| YWCA of Atlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Atlanta Community Foodbank | U | East Point, GA | 1 | $50,050 | 2020 |
| Rmi | U | Basalt, CO | 1 | $40,181 | 2024 |
| Olmsted Linear Park Alliance 58-2357899 | D | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Alliance Theater | U | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| The Carter Center 58-1454716 | B | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Spelman College | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $33,200 | 2023 |
| Hathaway Brown School 34-0714426 | B | Shaker Heights, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| The Greenlight Fund 20-0407083 | C | Boston, MA | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| United Way of Greater Atlanta 58-0566194 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| The Charitable Foundation of the Rotary Club of at 20-2217504 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| The Woodruff Arts Center | U | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| The Charitable Foundation of the Rotary Club of Atlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $18,000 | 2023 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 2 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| Wings for Kids Atlanta 57-1055054 | D | Charleston, SC | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Finn Foundation | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Intown Cares | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Alliance Theatre | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Yale-China Association 06-0646971 | B | New Haven, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Olmsted Artsinc 81-0836757 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Intown Collaborative Ministries 27-0852084 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| YWCA of Greater Atlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Honduras Outeach Initiative | U | Peachtree Corners, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Map International 36-2586390 | B | Brunswick, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Yale School of Management | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 62 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Care Atlanta, GA | D | $151,861 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202543159349101919 |
| 2024 | Rmi Basalt, CO | U | $40,181 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202543159349101919 |
| 2024 | Threshold Community Program Decatur, GA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202543159349101919 |
| 2024 | Alliance Theater Atlanta, GA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202543159349101919 |
| 2024 | Olmsted Linear Park Alliance Atlanta, GA | D | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202543159349101919 |
| 2024 | Intown Cares Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202543159349101919 |
| 2024 | Olmsted Artsinc Atlanta, GA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202543159349101919 |
| 2024 | The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202543159349101919 |
| 2024 | The Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202543159349101919 |
| 2023 | Care Atlanta, GA | D | $100,000 | paid | CRISIS CAMPAIGN | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | YWCA of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | The Paideia School Atlanta, GA | B | $40,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | Threshold Community Program Decatur, GA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | The Charitable Foundation of the Rotary Club of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $18,000 | paid | EARLY EDUCATION INITIATIVE GRANT | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | Finn Foundation Chapel Hill, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL SURGERIES IN FREE CLINIC | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | Alliance Theater Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | United Way of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | The Greenlight Fund Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | Spelman College Atlanta, GA | U | $8,200 | paid | CORP. LEADERSHIP MENTORING | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $8,000 | paid | HENRY HOOPER SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | Olmsted Linear Park Alliance Atlanta, GA | D | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | The Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | Honduras Outeach Initiative Peachtree Corners, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | WOMEN'S ENTREPRENEURSHIP GRANT | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | Wings for Kids Atlanta Charleston, SC | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202433029349100608 |
| 2023 | Intown Cares Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202433029349100608 |
| 2022 | Care Atlanta, GA | D | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202343139349101029 |
| 2022 | The Paideia School Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202343139349101029 |
| 2022 | Hathaway Brown School Shaker Heights, OH | B | $30,000 | paid | ASPIRE PROGRAM ENDOWMENT | 202343139349101029 |
| 2022 | Spelman College Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | CORP. LEADERSHIP MENTORING | 202343139349101029 |
| 2022 | Threshold Community Program Decatur, GA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202343139349101029 |
| 2022 | Alliance Theater Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202343139349101029 |
| 2022 | The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202343139349101029 |
| 2022 | The Greenlight Fund Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202343139349101029 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202343139349101029 |
| 2022 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $8,000 | paid | HENRY HOOPER SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202343139349101029 |
| 2022 | Olmsted Linear Park Alliance Atlanta, GA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202343139349101029 |
| 2022 | Wings for Kids Atlanta Charleston, SC | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202343139349101029 |
| 2022 | The Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202343139349101029 |
| 2020 | Care Atlanta, GA | D | $150,000 | paid | CRISIS RESPONSE CAMPAIGN | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | Atlanta Community Foodbank East Point, GA | U | $50,050 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | The Paideia School Atlanta, GA | B | $18,000 | paid | PAIDEIA PARTNERS/FINANCIAL AID | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | Olmsted Linear Park Alliance Atlanta, GA | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | Threshold Community Program Decatur, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | The Greenlight Fund Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | Yale-China Association New Haven, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | 2020 GENERAL FUNDS | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | United Way of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | 2020 GENERAL FUNDS | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | Alliance Theatre Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | 2020 GENERAL FUNDS GRANT | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | Threshold Community Program Decatur, GA | C | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | YWCA of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY PARTNER SPONSORSHIP | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | Map International Brunswick, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | Wings for Kids Atlanta Charleston, SC | D | $5,000 | paid | 2020 GENERAL FUNDS | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | The Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | Intown Collaborative Ministries Atlanta, GA | C | $5,000 | paid | 2020 GENERAL FUNDS | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | Olmstead Linear Park Alliance Inc Atlanta, GA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103129349102260 |
| 2020 | Yale School of Management New Haven, CT | U | $4,000 | paid | DEAN'S DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION INITIATIVE | 202103129349102260 |
| 2018 | Care Atlanta, GA | D | $250,000 | paid | SHE FEEDS THE WORLD AND IMPACT FUND | 201931229349101553 |
| 2018 | Atlanta Community Food Bank Atlanta, GA | C | $80,000 | paid | GROWING HEALTHY FUTURES | 201931229349101553 |
| 2018 | The Paideia School Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | Nancy Isom Scholarship Fund | 201931229349101553 |
| 2018 | The Charitable Foundation of the Rotary Club of at Atlanta, GA | D | $20,000 | paid | ROTARY CARE JORDAN PROJECT | 201931229349101553 |
| 2018 | The Paideia School Atlanta, GA | B | $18,000 | paid | 2018-2019 Paideia Partners Annual Fund | 201931229349101553 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543159349101919 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433029349100608 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343139349101029 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103129349102260 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931229349101553 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261324841.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.