Grants paid by The Greenwell Foundation Inc
EIN 26-1337900 · Owensboro, KY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Greenwell Foundation Inc of Owensboro, KY (EIN 26-1337900) reported 10 grants paid totaling $122,757 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$122,757
10 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $45,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $17,625 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $13,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $47,132 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Greenwell Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh Start for Women Inc 81-4961663 | B | Owensboro, KY | 3 | $35,625 | 2023 |
| Owensborodaviess Co Family YMCA | U | Owensboro, KY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Help Office of Owensboro Inc | U | Owensboro, KY | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Crossroads Inc 30-0363137 | B | Owensboro, KY | 2 | $17,132 | 2024 |
| United Way of the Ohio Valley 61-0435444 | C | Owensboro, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Opportunity Center of Owensboro 61-0539889 | C | Owensboro, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Puzzle Pieces Inc 45-3042804 | B | Owensboro, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Owensborodaviess Co Family YMCA Owensboro, KY | U | $25,000 | paid | Equipment for YMCA Childcare Center to enhance learning and development environment. | 202523219349104752 |
| 2024 | Crossroads Inc Owensboro, KY | B | $12,132 | paid | Secure a generator to fully operate facility during power outages. | 202523219349104752 |
| 2024 | Opportunity Center of Owensboro Owensboro, KY | C | $10,000 | paid | Purchase a commercial oven to ensure nutrition program and client training are delivered effectively. | 202523219349104752 |
| 2023 | Fresh Start for Women Inc Owensboro, KY | B | $13,000 | paid | To complete apartment renovations. | 202443199349105114 |
| 2022 | Fresh Start for Women Inc Owensboro, KY | B | $17,625 | paid | To complete renovations of the Keller House. | 202343149349100449 |
| 2020 | Help Office of Owensboro Inc Owensboro, KY | U | $20,000 | paid | Help replinish food supply. | 202123159349100847 |
| 2020 | United Way of the Ohio Valley Owensboro, KY | C | $10,000 | paid | Help fund Covid-Relief Fund. | 202123159349100847 |
| 2020 | Crossroads Inc Owensboro, KY | B | $5,000 | paid | Fund utilities for homeless shelter for women and children. | 202123159349100847 |
| 2020 | Puzzle Pieces Inc Owensboro, KY | B | $5,000 | paid | Help fund staffing and programming costs. | 202123159349100847 |
| 2020 | Fresh Start for Women Inc Owensboro, KY | B | $5,000 | paid | Provide safe affordable transitional housing for single women and children completing addiction recovery programs. | 202123159349100847 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349104752 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349105114 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343149349100449 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123159349100847 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261337900.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.