funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Life Light Educational Foundation

EIN 26-1374037 · S El Monte, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82

Life Light Educational Foundation of S El Monte, CA (EIN 26-1374037) reported 25 grants paid totaling $370,718 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$370,718

25 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$48,740
20206$65,955
20226$112,100
20235$64,398
20246$79,525

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Life Light Educational Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Southwestern Baptist Seminary 75-0891462AFort Worth, TX5$158,4902024
Zhi WangUSan Gabriel, CA3$50,1152024
Lutheran Braille Worker 95-6048152CYucaipa, CA3$50,0002024
Braille Institute 95-1641426DLos Angeles, CA3$40,0002024
Yao Zhong WangUEl Monte, CA2$22,7002020
Hui Fan LuULas Vegas, NV2$14,6252022
Shiau Lin LeeUSan Gabriel, CA2$12,0002022
Ming Xing LiULas Vegas, NV1$6,0002020
Shiau Lin LeeUSan Gabriel, HUNAN1$6,0002024
Luo XiUChangsha City, HUNAN1$5,7882023
Lynn WuUTrabuco Canyon, CA1$5,0002024
NaU1$02020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Life Light Educational Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Lutheran Braille Worker Yucaipa, CAC$20,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202542879349302139
2024Braille Institute Los Angeles, CAD$20,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202542879349302139
2024Zhi Wang San Gabriel, CAU$17,400paidSCHOLARSHIP202542879349302139
2024Southwestern Baptist Seminary Fort Worth, TXA$11,125paidSCHOLARSHIP202542879349302139
2024Shiau Lin Lee San Gabriel, HUNANU$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202542879349302139
2024Lynn Wu Trabuco Canyon, CAU$5,000paidNA202542879349302139
2023Lutheran Braille Worker Yucaipa, CAC$20,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202433189349310273
2023Zhi Wang San Gabriel, CAU$16,800paidSCHOLARSHIP202433189349310273
2023Southwestern Baptist Seminary Fort Worth, TXA$11,810paidSCHOLARSHIP202433189349310273
2023Braille Institute Los Angeles, CAD$10,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202433189349310273
2023Luo Xi Changsha City, HUNANU$5,788paidSCHOLARSHIP202433189349310273
2022Southwestern Baptist Seminary Fort Worth, TXA$63,585paidSCHOLARSHIP202323189349319067
2022Zhi Wang San Gabriel, CAU$15,915paidSCHOLARSHIP202323189349319067
2022Lutheran Braille Worker Yucaipa, CAC$10,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202323189349319067
2022Braille Institute Los Angeles, CAD$10,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202323189349319067
2022Hui Fan Lu Las Vegas, NVU$6,600paidSCHOLARSHIP202323189349319067
2022Shiau Lin Lee San Gabriel, CAU$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202323189349319067
2020Southwestern Baptist Seminary Fort Worth, TXA$34,230paidSCHOLARSHIP202113169349307946
2020Yao Zhong Wang El Monte, CAU$11,700paidSCHOLARSHIP202113169349307946
2020Hui Fan Lu Las Vegas, NVU$8,025paidSCHOLARSHIP202113169349307946
2020Shiau Lin Lee San Gabriel, CAU$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202113169349307946
2020Ming Xing Li Las Vegas, NVU$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202113169349307946
2020NaU$0paid202113169349307946
2018Southwestern Baptist Seminary Fort Worth, TXA$37,740paidSCHOLARSHIP201942919349301504
2018Yao Zhong Wang El Monte, CAU$11,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201942919349301504

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542879349302139
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433189349310273
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323189349319067
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113169349307946
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201942919349301504

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261374037.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.