Grants paid by Entrepreneurship Foundation Inc
EIN 26-1377831 · Fairfield, CT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90
Entrepreneurship Foundation Inc of Fairfield, CT (EIN 26-1377831) reported 5 grants paid totaling $100,800 to 4 recipients in tax years 2022–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$100,800
5 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2023
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $82,800 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $18,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Entrepreneurship Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeport Regional Business Council 06-0271980 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| Housatonic Community College Foundation 06-1291848 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 2 | $20,800 | 2023 |
| University of Bridgeport 06-0646936 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| University of Bridgeport Innovation Center 86-1374088 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | University of Bridgeport Bridgeport, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | To provide grants to students and faculty for translational research for discoveries with commericial potential. | 202402999349301400 |
| 2023 | Housatonic Community College Foundation Bridgeport, CT | A | $8,000 | paid | Scholarships for manufacturing Accelerator and a STEAM conference. | 202402999349301400 |
| 2022 | Bridgeport Regional Business Council Bridgeport, CT | A | $60,000 | paid | Staffing to connect job seekers with apprenticeships. | 202302299349300815 |
| 2022 | Housatonic Community College Foundation Bridgeport, CT | A | $12,800 | paid | To support the Manufacturing Training Center | 202302299349300815 |
| 2022 | University of Bridgeport Innovation Center Bridgeport, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | To underwrite R&D for promising new discoveries. | 202302299349300815 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202402999349301400 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302299349300815 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261377831.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.