funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by Entrepreneurship Foundation Inc

EIN 26-1377831 · Fairfield, CT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90

Entrepreneurship Foundation Inc of Fairfield, CT (EIN 26-1377831) reported 5 grants paid totaling $100,800 to 4 recipients in tax years 2022–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$100,800

5 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2023

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20223$82,800
20232$18,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Entrepreneurship Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Bridgeport Regional Business Council 06-0271980ABridgeport, CT1$60,0002022
Housatonic Community College Foundation 06-1291848ABridgeport, CT2$20,8002023
University of Bridgeport 06-0646936ABridgeport, CT1$10,0002023
University of Bridgeport Innovation Center 86-1374088ABridgeport, CT1$10,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Entrepreneurship Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023University of Bridgeport Bridgeport, CTA$10,000paidTo provide grants to students and faculty for translational research for discoveries with commericial potential.202402999349301400
2023Housatonic Community College Foundation Bridgeport, CTA$8,000paidScholarships for manufacturing Accelerator and a STEAM conference.202402999349301400
2022Bridgeport Regional Business Council Bridgeport, CTA$60,000paidStaffing to connect job seekers with apprenticeships.202302299349300815
2022Housatonic Community College Foundation Bridgeport, CTA$12,800paidTo support the Manufacturing Training Center202302299349300815
2022University of Bridgeport Innovation Center Bridgeport, CTA$10,000paidTo underwrite R&D for promising new discoveries.202302299349300815

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202402999349301400
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202302299349300815

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261377831.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.