Grants paid by Hall Art Foundation Inc
EIN 26-1386173 · Reading, VT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
Hall Art Foundation Inc of Reading, VT (EIN 26-1386173) reported 27 grants paid totaling $15,778,620 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,778,620
27 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | $294,787 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $3,472,913 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $6,127,153 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $5,883,767 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Hall Art Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schloss Derneburg Museum | U | Derneburg | 4 | $15,229,147 | 2024 |
| Mass Moca Foundation Inc | U | North Adams, MA | 4 | $261,594 | 2024 |
| Metropolitan Museum of Art 13-1624086 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Univeristy of Oxford | U | Oxford | 3 | $79,706 | 2024 |
| School of the Art Foundation Inc 65-0395865 | C | West Palm Beach, FL | 4 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Reading Food Shelf | U | Proctorsville, VT | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Blm Actbluecc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Guild Hall of East Hampton Inc 11-1776034 | B | East Hampton, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Cuapb | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Wethep | U | Burnsville, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| The Bail Project 81-4985512 | C | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Naacp | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Takeaction Minnesota 41-1635130 | D | St Paul, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| The Liberty Fund 35-1320021 | B | Carmel, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| University of Vt | U | Burlington, VT | 1 | $673 | 2022 |
| Metro Arts Gallery Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Schloss Derneburg Museum Derneburg | U | $5,842,522 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE AS A CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM | 202533189349102723 |
| 2024 | Mass Moca Foundation Inc North Adams, MA | U | $41,245 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE AS A CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM | 202533189349102723 |
| 2024 | Univeristy of Oxford Oxford | U | $0 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202533189349102723 |
| 2024 | School of the Art Foundation Inc West Palm Beach, FL | C | $0 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202533189349102723 |
| 2023 | Schloss Derneburg Museum Derneburg | U | $5,971,750 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE AS A CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM | 202443209349107374 |
| 2023 | Mass Moca Foundation Inc North Adams, MA | U | $93,839 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE AS A CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM | 202443209349107374 |
| 2023 | Univeristy of Oxford Oxford | U | $36,564 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202443209349107374 |
| 2023 | School of the Art Foundation Inc West Palm Beach, FL | C | $25,000 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202443209349107374 |
| 2022 | Schloss Derneburg Museum Derneburg | U | $3,349,111 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE AS A CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM | 202323219349100422 |
| 2022 | Mass Moca Foundation Inc North Adams, MA | U | $54,987 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE AS A CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM | 202323219349100422 |
| 2022 | Univeristy of Oxford Oxford | U | $43,142 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202323219349100422 |
| 2022 | School of the Art Foundation Inc West Palm Beach, FL | C | $25,000 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202323219349100422 |
| 2022 | University of Vt Burlington, VT | U | $673 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202323219349100422 |
| 2020 | Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202103199349108320 |
| 2020 | Mass Moca Foundation Inc North Adams, MA | U | $71,523 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE AS A CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM | 202103199349108320 |
| 2020 | Schloss Derneburg Museum Derneburg | U | $65,764 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE AS A CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM | 202103199349108320 |
| 2020 | School of the Art Foundation Inc West Palm Beach, FL | C | $25,000 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202103199349108320 |
| 2020 | Reading Food Shelf Proctorsville, VT | U | $20,000 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202103199349108320 |
| 2020 | Blm Actbluecc New York, NY | U | $4,000 | paid | FOR BLACK LIVES MATTER | 202103199349108320 |
| 2020 | Guild Hall of East Hampton Inc East Hampton, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202103199349108320 |
| 2020 | The Bail Project Pasadena, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | FOR BLACK LIVES MATTER | 202103199349108320 |
| 2020 | Takeaction Minnesota St Paul, MN | D | $1,000 | paid | FOR BLACK LIVES MATTER | 202103199349108320 |
| 2020 | Naacp New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | FOR BLACK LIVES MATTER | 202103199349108320 |
| 2020 | Cuapb Minneapolis, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | FOR BLACK LIVES MATTER | 202103199349108320 |
| 2020 | Wethep Burnsville, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | FOR BLACK LIVES MATTER | 202103199349108320 |
| 2020 | The Liberty Fund Carmel, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | FOR BLACK LIVES MATTER | 202103199349108320 |
| 2020 | Metro Arts Gallery Inc New York, NY | U | $0 | paid | TO ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE AS A CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM | 202103199349108320 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349102723 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349107374 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323219349100422 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349108320 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261386173.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.