Grants paid by Greater Impact Foundation
EIN 26-1431577 · Melville, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Greater Impact Foundation of Melville, NY (EIN 26-1431577) reported 32 grants paid totaling $24,722,793 to 27 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$24,722,793
32 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8 | $2,243,109 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $670,250 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,618,750 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $9,093,684 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $11,097,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Greater Impact Foundation, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distree Sustainable Communities | U | Broad St, NY | 2 | $5,011,047 | 2024 |
| Distree Sustainable Communities | U | Inov by Oyo, NEW DELHI | 2 | $4,500,000 | 2025 |
| Impact Community Foundation 94-3385040 | D | San Carlos, CA | 1 | $3,000,000 | 2025 |
| Kickstart International 06-1613235 | B | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $2,400,000 | 2025 |
| Drishtee Drop | U | Inov by Oyo, NEW DELHI | 1 | $1,572,000 | 2025 |
| Acceso Impact 86-3125507 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Plant With Purpose | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $982,625 | 2024 |
| All Across Africa | U | National City, CA | 2 | $900,000 | 2022 |
| Drishtee Foundation 98-1500324 | D | New Delhi | 1 | $722,889 | 2019 |
| Essmart Global Inc | U | Karataka | 1 | $600,000 | 2022 |
| Cosecha Partners | U | Matogalpa | 1 | $550,000 | 2024 |
| Village Enterprises 22-2852248 | C | San Carlos, CA | 1 | $450,000 | 2025 |
| Farmerline Limited | U | Accra | 1 | $400,000 | 2021 |
| Instituto Internacional de Recursos | U | Ciudad de Mexico | 2 | $365,250 | 2021 |
| Sistema Biblosa | U | Nairobi | 1 | $320,000 | 2019 |
| Opportunities Across Africa 46-4152124 | C | National City, CA | 1 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Cosecha Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $256,000 | 2022 |
| Komaza | U | Kilifi | 1 | $250,000 | 2019 |
| Rangsutra | U | New Delhi | 1 | $230,220 | 2019 |
| Grassroots Energy Technologies | U | Karnataka | 1 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| Food for the Poor 59-2174510 | B | Coconut Creek, FL | 1 | $200,000 | 2019 |
| Mercado Global 20-1348926 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Essmart Global Inc | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| True Farms Aka Moringa Connect | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $100,012 | 2024 |
| Floresta USA 33-0052976 | C | San Diego, CA | 1 | $62,750 | 2022 |
| Jewish National Fund 83-2880252 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation 13-1930701 | B | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Impact Community Foundation San Carlos, CA | D | $3,000,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSESCURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202543159349100344 |
| 2025 | Distree Sustainable Communities Inov by Oyo, NEW DELHI | U | $3,000,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202543159349100344 |
| 2025 | Drishtee Drop Inov by Oyo, NEW DELHI | U | $1,572,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202543159349100344 |
| 2025 | Distree Sustainable Communities Inov by Oyo, NEW DELHI | U | $1,500,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202543159349100344 |
| 2025 | Kickstart International San Francisco, CA | B | $1,250,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202543159349100344 |
| 2025 | Village Enterprises San Carlos, CA | C | $450,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202543159349100344 |
| 2025 | Opportunities Across Africa National City, CA | C | $300,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202543159349100344 |
| 2025 | Jewish National Fund New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202543159349100344 |
| 2024 | Distree Sustainable Communities Broad St, NY | U | $3,042,900 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202443249349100204 |
| 2024 | Distree Sustainable Communities Broad St, NY | U | $1,968,147 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202443249349100204 |
| 2024 | Kickstart International San Francisco, CA | B | $1,150,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202443249349100204 |
| 2024 | Acceso Impact Brooklyn, NY | C | $1,000,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202443249349100204 |
| 2024 | Plant With Purpose San Diego, CA | U | $982,625 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202443249349100204 |
| 2024 | Cosecha Partners Matogalpa | U | $550,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202443249349100204 |
| 2024 | Essmart Global Inc Washington, DC | U | $150,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202443249349100204 |
| 2024 | Mercado Global Brooklyn, NY | B | $150,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSESCURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202443249349100204 |
| 2024 | True Farms Aka Moringa Connect Boston, MA | U | $100,012 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSESCURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202443249349100204 |
| 2022 | Essmart Global Inc Karataka | U | $600,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202202389349100305 |
| 2022 | All Across Africa National City, CA | U | $500,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202202389349100305 |
| 2022 | Cosecha Foundation Washington, DC | U | $256,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202202389349100305 |
| 2022 | Grassroots Energy Technologies Karnataka | U | $200,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202202389349100305 |
| 2022 | Floresta USA San Diego, CA | C | $62,750 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202202389349100305 |
| 2021 | Farmerline Limited Accra | U | $400,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202230329349100423 |
| 2021 | Instituto Internacional de Recursos Ciudad de Mexico | U | $270,250 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202230329349100423 |
| 2019 | Drishtee Foundation New Delhi | D | $722,889 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902289349100200 |
| 2019 | All Across Africa National City, CA | U | $400,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902289349100200 |
| 2019 | Sistema Biblosa Nairobi | U | $320,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902289349100200 |
| 2019 | Komaza Kilifi | U | $250,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902289349100200 |
| 2019 | Rangsutra New Delhi | U | $230,220 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902289349100200 |
| 2019 | Food for the Poor Coconut Creek, FL | B | $200,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902289349100200 |
| 2019 | Instituto Internacional de Recursos Ciudad de Mexico | U | $95,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902289349100200 |
| 2019 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201902289349100200 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543159349100344 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443249349100204 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202389349100305 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202230329349100423 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902289349100200 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261431577.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.