Grants paid by The Hodges Family Foundation
EIN 26-1439736 · Greensboro, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Hodges Family Foundation of Greensboro, NC (EIN 26-1439736) reported 19 grants paid totaling $203,650 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$203,650
19 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $6,700 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $2,700 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $43,250 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $41,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $40,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Hodges Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swingpals Inc 27-4234469 | C | Raleigh, NC | 5 | $190,000 | 2025 |
| Neal Middle School | U | Durham, NC | 2 | $4,250 | 2024 |
| Squash Busters Inc 04-3330698 | C | Roxbury Crossing, MA | 2 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| YMCA of the Triangle | U | Wake Forest, NC | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Folds of Honor Foundation 75-3240683 | B | Owasso, OK | 2 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Hearts Club 45-4254655 | D | Durham, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Orange County Rape Crisis Center 58-1356356 | B | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| The Mens Council 58-1716985 | C | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Urban Ministries | U | Durham, NC | 2 | $200 | 2020 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities | U | Durham, NC | 2 | $200 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Swingpals Inc Raleigh, NC | C | $40,000 | paid | GOLF INSTRUCTION FOR AT-RISK CHILDRE | 202631219349100603 |
| 2024 | Swingpals Inc Raleigh, NC | C | $40,000 | paid | GOLF INSTRUCTION FOR AT-RISK CHILDRE | 202501329349101295 |
| 2024 | Neal Middle School Durham, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | PURCHASE OF PE EQUIPMENT | 202501329349101295 |
| 2023 | Swingpals Inc Raleigh, NC | C | $40,000 | paid | GOLF INSTRUCTION FOR AT-RISK CHILDRE | 202421309349102347 |
| 2023 | Neal Middle School Durham, NC | U | $3,250 | paid | PURCHASE OF GOLF CART | 202421309349102347 |
| 2022 | Swingpals Inc Raleigh, NC | C | $35,000 | paid | GOLF INSTRUCTION FOR AT-RISK CHILDRE | 202331359349100203 |
| 2021 | Swingpals Inc Raleigh, NC | C | $35,000 | paid | GOLF INSTRUCTION FOR AT-RISK CHILDRE | 202201369349102775 |
| 2020 | Squash Busters Inc Roxbury Crossing, MA | C | $1,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT SERVING AT-RISK YOUTH IN BOSTON AREA | 202102159349101055 |
| 2020 | Folds of Honor Foundation Owasso, OK | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CHILDREN OF FALLEN SOLDIERS | 202102159349101055 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Durham, NC | U | $100 | paid | TO SERVE FAMILIES OF SICK CHILDREN | 202102159349101055 |
| 2020 | Urban Ministries Durham, NC | U | $100 | paid | FOOD BANK FOR FAMILIES | 202102159349101055 |
| 2018 | YMCA of the Triangle Wake Forest, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | TO SEND 10 AT-RISK CHILDREN TO CAMP KANATA | 201942599349100114 |
| 2018 | Squash Busters Inc Roxbury Crossing, MA | C | $1,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT SERVING AT-RISK YOUTH IN BOSTON AREA | 201942599349100114 |
| 2018 | Hearts Club Durham, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | PROVIDE USE OF GOLF COURSE FOR CANCER PATIENTS | 201942599349100114 |
| 2018 | Folds of Honor Foundation Owasso, OK | B | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CHILDREN OF FALLEN SOLDIERS | 201942599349100114 |
| 2018 | The Mens Council Raleigh, NC | C | $250 | paid | MENTORING YOUTH | 201942599349100114 |
| 2018 | Orange County Rape Crisis Center Chapel Hill, NC | B | $250 | paid | CHILDRENS CENTER | 201942599349100114 |
| 2018 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Durham, NC | U | $100 | paid | TO SERVE FAMILIES OF SICK CHILDREN | 201942599349100114 |
| 2018 | Urban Ministries Durham, NC | U | $100 | paid | FOOD BANK FOR FAMILIES | 201942599349100114 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631219349100603 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501329349101295 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421309349102347 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349100203 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201369349102775 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102159349101055 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942599349100114 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261439736.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.