Grants paid by Christian Alliance for Orphans
EIN 26-1492375 · Mclean, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P193
Christian Alliance for Orphans of Mclean, VA (EIN 26-1492375) reported 21 grants paid totaling $501,313 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$501,313
21 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $80,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $50,103 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $67,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $140,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $103,100 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $41,110 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Christian Alliance for Orphans, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tides Center Faith to Action Initiative 94-3213100 | A | San Francisco, CA | 4 | $212,703 | 2024 |
| Tides Center for Faith to Action | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $120,000 | 2022 |
| Christ in Youth 43-1303328 | A | Joplin, MO | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Hope 1312 Collective Inc 81-4212307 | A | Brunswick, GA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Back2back Ministries 31-1468516 | A | Mason, OH | 1 | $12,000 | 2020 |
| Step Ahead 38-3803321 | A | Amherst, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Boston College Sponsored Programs | U | Newton, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Bethany Christian Services 38-1405282 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Orphanos 62-1694378 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Wildwood Collective 42-1517411 | A | Saint Charles, IA | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Identity Mission 47-3061155 | A | Lowville, NY | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Feeding the Orphans 27-4289574 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| The Clapham Group 47-2333294 | A | Brownsville, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Fostering Hope 47-4870101 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $7,110 | 2024 |
| Child Hope International 31-1811232 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| International China Concern 31-1706836 | A | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| The Pearl Project Inc 82-4494844 | A | Ocala, FL | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hope 1312 Collective Inc Brunswick, GA | A | $20,000 | paid | Strengthening Orphan and Foster Care Collaboration | 202522819349301832 |
| 2024 | Tides Center for Faith to Action San Francisco, CA | A | $12,000 | paid | Strengthening Orphan and Foster Care Collaboration | 202502459349301520 |
| 2024 | Orphanos Memphis, TN | A | $8,000 | paid | Strengthening Orphan and Foster Care Collaboration | 202502459349301520 |
| 2024 | Wildwood Collective Saint Charles, IA | A | $8,000 | paid | Strengthening Orphan and Foster Care Collaboraiton | 202502459349301520 |
| 2024 | Fostering Hope Austin, TX | A | $7,110 | paid | Strengthening Orphan and Foster Care Collaboration | 202502459349301520 |
| 2024 | The Pearl Project Inc Ocala, FL | A | $6,000 | paid | Strengthening Orphan and Foster Care Collaboration | 202502459349301520 |
| 2023 | Tides Center for Faith to Action San Francisco, CA | A | $95,600 | paid | Orphan Care, Advocacy and Public Policy | 202402399349300135 |
| 2023 | The Clapham Group Brownsville, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | Orphan Care, Advocacy and Public Policy | 202402399349300135 |
| 2022 | Tides Center for Faith to Action San Francisco, CA | U | $120,000 | paid | Orphan Care, Advocacy and Public Policy | 202342209349301224 |
| 2022 | Boston College Sponsored Programs Newton, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | Research Affiliates Grant | 202342209349301224 |
| 2022 | The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | Research Affiliates Grant | 202342209349301224 |
| 2020 | Tides Center Faith to Action Initiative San Francisco, CA | A | $55,000 | paid | Ministry Support | 202112439349300136 |
| 2020 | Back2back Ministries Mason, OH | A | $12,000 | paid | Ministry Support | 202112439349300136 |
| 2019 | Tides Center Faith to Action Initiative San Francisco, CA | A | $50,103 | paid | Ministry support | 202002479349301210 |
| 2018 | Christ in Youth Joplin, MO | A | $30,000 | paid | Ministry support | 201912819349301016 |
| 2018 | Bethany Christian Services Grand Rapids, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | Ministry support | 201912819349301016 |
| 2018 | Step Ahead Amherst, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | Ministry support | 201912819349301016 |
| 2018 | Feeding the Orphans Knoxville, TN | A | $8,000 | paid | Ministry support | 201912819349301016 |
| 2018 | Identity Mission Lowville, NY | A | $8,000 | paid | Ministry support | 201912819349301016 |
| 2018 | Child Hope International Santa Barbara, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | Ministry support | 201912819349301016 |
| 2018 | International China Concern Bellingham, WA | A | $7,000 | paid | Ministry support | 201912819349301016 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522819349301832 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502459349301520 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402399349300135 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342209349301224 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112439349300136 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002479349301210 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912819349301016 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261492375.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.