funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by The Robert & Christina Silberman Charitable Trust

EIN 26-1500614 · Potomac, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Robert & Christina Silberman Charitable Trust of Potomac, MD (EIN 26-1500614) reported 48 grants paid totaling $1,024,940 to 30 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,024,940

48 grants

Recipients

30

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20208$178,499
20217$154,814
20229$235,432
20237$175,459
202417$280,736

Top recipients

The 30 recipients receiving the most from The Robert & Christina Silberman Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Sibley Memorial Hospital 45-0562642CWashington, DC4$405,0002023
Southern Methodist UniversityUDallas, TX1$100,0002024
DC Bar Pro Bono Program 52-1574217DWashington, DC4$100,0002024
National Theatre 52-1014217CWashington, DC3$92,0002024
DC Preparatory AcademyUWashington, DC4$64,0332023
Sankaty Head Foundation 04-2315931BSiasconset, MA5$58,6102024
Aio Foundation 94-3278794BHonolulu, HI1$50,0002020
Mk9 Service DogsUVienna, VA1$15,0002024
DC Prepatory AcademyUWashington, DC1$11,0002024
Earth Justice 94-1730465CSan Francisco, CA1$10,0002024
Elevated Access 88-1949758CChampaign, IL1$10,0002024
Everytown for Gun SafetyUNew York, NY1$10,0002024
Children's Hospital Los AngelesULos Angeles, CA1$10,0002024
Pro Publica 14-2007220BNew York, NY1$10,0002024
A Sense of Home 47-3814056BHawthorne, CA1$8,2902024
The Bhd FoudnationULondon1$7,5002024
Common Threads 20-0106847BAustin, TX1$7,5002024
The Lam Foundation 31-1438001BCincinnati, OH1$7,5002024
Horizons NationalUWest Port, CT3$7,2152022
The National Theatre CorporationUWashington, DC1$6,0002020
Pan Mass Challenge 04-2746912DNeedham, MA1$5,1332023
Jhh AlsUBaltimore, MD1$5,0552022
Leukemia and Lymphoma SocietyURye Brook, NY1$5,0002024
Leukemia LymphomaURye Brook, NY1$5,0002021
Game Conservancy USA Inc 72-1054351BWestport, CT1$3,9712024
Juvenile Diabetes Cure AllianceURed Bank, NJ2$3,5002022
Together 4 GoodUSt Paul, MN1$3,0592023
Egan Maritime InstituteUWashington, DC1$2,5002020
Thorn Anti 27-0943677DManhattan Beach, CA1$1,0742022
On the IsleUSiasconset, MA1$1,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Robert & Christina Silberman Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Southern Methodist University Dallas, TXU$100,000paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024The National Theatre Foundation Washington, DCB$26,000paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024DC Bar Pro Bono Program Washington, DCD$25,000paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024Mk9 Service Dogs Vienna, VAU$15,000paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024Sankaty Head Foundation Siasconset, MAB$13,975paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024DC Prepatory Academy Washington, DCU$11,000paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024Elevated Access Champaign, ILC$10,000paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024Pro Publica New York, NYB$10,000paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024Everytown for Gun Safety New York, NYU$10,000paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024Earth Justice San Francisco, CAC$10,000paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024Children's Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAU$10,000paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024A Sense of Home Hawthorne, CAB$8,290paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024The Bhd Foudnation LondonU$7,500paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024Common Threads Austin, TXB$7,500paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024The Lam Foundation Cincinnati, OHB$7,500paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NYU$5,000paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2024Game Conservancy USA Inc Westport, CTB$3,971paidOPERATING GIFT202542679349100009
2023Sibley Memorial Hospital Washington, DCC$100,000paidOPERATING GIFT202402839349100035
2023DC Bar Pro Bono Program Washington, DCD$25,000paidOPERATING GIFT202402839349100035
2023National Theatre Washington, DCC$20,000paidOPERATING GIFT202402839349100035
2023Sankaty Head Foundation Siasconset, MAB$11,355paidOPERATING GIFT202402839349100035
2023DC Preparatory Academy Washington, DCU$10,912paidOPERATING GIFT202402839349100035
2023Pan Mass Challenge Needham, MAD$5,133paidOPERATING GIFT202402839349100035
2023Together 4 Good St Paul, MNU$3,059paidOPERATING GIFT202402839349100035
2022Sibley Memorial Hospital Washington, DCC$105,000paidOPERATING GIFT202322909349100412
2022National Theatre Washington, DCC$46,000paidOPERATING GIFT202322909349100412
2022DC Preparatory Academy Washington, DCU$37,953paidOPERATING GIFT202322909349100412
2022DC Bar Pro Bono Program Washington, DCD$25,000paidOPERATING GIFT202322909349100412
2022Sankaty Head Foundation Siasconset, MAB$11,850paidOPERATING GIFT202322909349100412
2022Jhh Als Baltimore, MDU$5,055paidOPERATING GIFT202322909349100412
2022Juvenile Diabetes Cure Alliance Red Bank, NJU$2,500paidOPERATING GIFT202322909349100412
2022Thorn Anti Manhattan Beach, CAD$1,074paidOPERATING GIFT202322909349100412
2022Horizons National West Port, CTU$1,000paidOPERATING GIFT202322909349100412
2021Sibley Memorial Hospital Washington, DCC$100,000paidOPERATING GIFT202202809349100605
2021DC Bar Pro Bono Program Washington, DCD$25,000paidOPERATING GIFT202202809349100605
2021Sankaty Head Foundation Siasconset, MAB$11,430paidOPERATING GIFT202202809349100605
2021DC Preparatory Academy Washington, DCU$7,169paidOPERATING GIFT202202809349100605
2021Horizons National West Port, CTU$5,215paidOPERATING GIFT202202809349100605
2021Leukemia Lymphoma Rye Brook, NYU$5,000paidOPERATING GIFT202202809349100605
2021Juvenile Diabetes Cure Alliance Red Bank, NJU$1,000paidOPERATING GIFT202202809349100605
2020Sibley Memorial Hospital Washington, DCC$100,000paidOPERATING GIFT202102239349101115
2020Aio Foundation Honolulu, HIB$50,000paidOPERATING GIFT202102239349101115
2020Sankaty Head Foundation Siasconset, MAB$10,000paidOPERATING GIFT202102239349101115
2020DC Preparatory Academy Washington, DCU$7,999paidOPERATING GIFT202102239349101115
2020The National Theatre Corporation Washington, DCU$6,000paidOPERATING GIFT202102239349101115
2020Egan Maritime Institute Washington, DCU$2,500paidOPERATING GIFT202102239349101115
2020Horizons National West Port, CTU$1,000paidOPERATING GIFT202102239349101115
2020On the Isle Siasconset, MAU$1,000paidOPERATING GIFT202102239349101115

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542679349100009
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202402839349100035
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322909349100412
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202202809349100605
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202102239349101115

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261500614.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.