Grants paid by The Robert & Christina Silberman Charitable Trust
EIN 26-1500614 · Potomac, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Robert & Christina Silberman Charitable Trust of Potomac, MD (EIN 26-1500614) reported 48 grants paid totaling $1,024,940 to 30 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,024,940
48 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $178,499 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $154,814 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $235,432 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $175,459 | — |
| 2024 | 17 | $280,736 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from The Robert & Christina Silberman Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sibley Memorial Hospital 45-0562642 | C | Washington, DC | 4 | $405,000 | 2023 |
| Southern Methodist University | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| DC Bar Pro Bono Program 52-1574217 | D | Washington, DC | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| National Theatre 52-1014217 | C | Washington, DC | 3 | $92,000 | 2024 |
| DC Preparatory Academy | U | Washington, DC | 4 | $64,033 | 2023 |
| Sankaty Head Foundation 04-2315931 | B | Siasconset, MA | 5 | $58,610 | 2024 |
| Aio Foundation 94-3278794 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Mk9 Service Dogs | U | Vienna, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| DC Prepatory Academy | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| Earth Justice 94-1730465 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Elevated Access 88-1949758 | C | Champaign, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Everytown for Gun Safety | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Children's Hospital Los Angeles | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Pro Publica 14-2007220 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| A Sense of Home 47-3814056 | B | Hawthorne, CA | 1 | $8,290 | 2024 |
| The Bhd Foudnation | U | London | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Common Threads 20-0106847 | B | Austin, TX | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| The Lam Foundation 31-1438001 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Horizons National | U | West Port, CT | 3 | $7,215 | 2022 |
| The National Theatre Corporation | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Pan Mass Challenge 04-2746912 | D | Needham, MA | 1 | $5,133 | 2023 |
| Jhh Als | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $5,055 | 2022 |
| Leukemia and Lymphoma Society | U | Rye Brook, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Leukemia Lymphoma | U | Rye Brook, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Game Conservancy USA Inc 72-1054351 | B | Westport, CT | 1 | $3,971 | 2024 |
| Juvenile Diabetes Cure Alliance | U | Red Bank, NJ | 2 | $3,500 | 2022 |
| Together 4 Good | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $3,059 | 2023 |
| Egan Maritime Institute | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Thorn Anti 27-0943677 | D | Manhattan Beach, CA | 1 | $1,074 | 2022 |
| On the Isle | U | Siasconset, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | U | $100,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | The National Theatre Foundation Washington, DC | B | $26,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | DC Bar Pro Bono Program Washington, DC | D | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | Mk9 Service Dogs Vienna, VA | U | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | Sankaty Head Foundation Siasconset, MA | B | $13,975 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | DC Prepatory Academy Washington, DC | U | $11,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | Elevated Access Champaign, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | Pro Publica New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | Everytown for Gun Safety New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | Earth Justice San Francisco, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | A Sense of Home Hawthorne, CA | B | $8,290 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | The Bhd Foudnation London | U | $7,500 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | Common Threads Austin, TX | B | $7,500 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | The Lam Foundation Cincinnati, OH | B | $7,500 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2024 | Game Conservancy USA Inc Westport, CT | B | $3,971 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202542679349100009 |
| 2023 | Sibley Memorial Hospital Washington, DC | C | $100,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202402839349100035 |
| 2023 | DC Bar Pro Bono Program Washington, DC | D | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202402839349100035 |
| 2023 | National Theatre Washington, DC | C | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202402839349100035 |
| 2023 | Sankaty Head Foundation Siasconset, MA | B | $11,355 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202402839349100035 |
| 2023 | DC Preparatory Academy Washington, DC | U | $10,912 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202402839349100035 |
| 2023 | Pan Mass Challenge Needham, MA | D | $5,133 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202402839349100035 |
| 2023 | Together 4 Good St Paul, MN | U | $3,059 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202402839349100035 |
| 2022 | Sibley Memorial Hospital Washington, DC | C | $105,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202322909349100412 |
| 2022 | National Theatre Washington, DC | C | $46,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202322909349100412 |
| 2022 | DC Preparatory Academy Washington, DC | U | $37,953 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202322909349100412 |
| 2022 | DC Bar Pro Bono Program Washington, DC | D | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202322909349100412 |
| 2022 | Sankaty Head Foundation Siasconset, MA | B | $11,850 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202322909349100412 |
| 2022 | Jhh Als Baltimore, MD | U | $5,055 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202322909349100412 |
| 2022 | Juvenile Diabetes Cure Alliance Red Bank, NJ | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202322909349100412 |
| 2022 | Thorn Anti Manhattan Beach, CA | D | $1,074 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202322909349100412 |
| 2022 | Horizons National West Port, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202322909349100412 |
| 2021 | Sibley Memorial Hospital Washington, DC | C | $100,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202202809349100605 |
| 2021 | DC Bar Pro Bono Program Washington, DC | D | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202202809349100605 |
| 2021 | Sankaty Head Foundation Siasconset, MA | B | $11,430 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202202809349100605 |
| 2021 | DC Preparatory Academy Washington, DC | U | $7,169 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202202809349100605 |
| 2021 | Horizons National West Port, CT | U | $5,215 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202202809349100605 |
| 2021 | Leukemia Lymphoma Rye Brook, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202202809349100605 |
| 2021 | Juvenile Diabetes Cure Alliance Red Bank, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202202809349100605 |
| 2020 | Sibley Memorial Hospital Washington, DC | C | $100,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202102239349101115 |
| 2020 | Aio Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202102239349101115 |
| 2020 | Sankaty Head Foundation Siasconset, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202102239349101115 |
| 2020 | DC Preparatory Academy Washington, DC | U | $7,999 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202102239349101115 |
| 2020 | The National Theatre Corporation Washington, DC | U | $6,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202102239349101115 |
| 2020 | Egan Maritime Institute Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202102239349101115 |
| 2020 | Horizons National West Port, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202102239349101115 |
| 2020 | On the Isle Siasconset, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING GIFT | 202102239349101115 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542679349100009 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402839349100035 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322909349100412 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202809349100605 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102239349101115 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261500614.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.