funder-graph

FundersCO

Grants paid by William and Diane Hunckler Foundation

EIN 26-1505607 · Aspen, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

William and Diane Hunckler Foundation of Aspen, CO (EIN 26-1505607) reported 31 grants paid totaling $341,300 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$341,300

31 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20209$176,500
20216$49,500
20229$22,500
20234$65,000
20243$27,800

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from William and Diane Hunckler Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Kellogg School of ManagementUEvanston, IL1$100,0002020
Catholic Charities USA 53-0196620BAlexandria, VA4$80,0002024
Aspen WordsUAspen, CO5$40,0002024
Shirley Ryan AbilitylabUChicago, IL1$25,0002023
Aspen Community Foundation 84-0829226BBasalt, CO1$25,0002020
The Aspen Institute 84-0399006CWashington, DC2$20,0002021
Aspen Jewlish Congregation 84-0723135DAspen, CO4$12,8002024
English in Action 26-1254643BCarbondale, CO3$12,5002022
Valley Settlement Project 81-2401368DCarbondale, CO1$10,0002020
Word Central KitchenUWashington, DC1$5,0002022
Western Slope Food BanksUPalisade, CO1$3,0002020
A Way Out 46-1809899CAspen, CO1$2,5002022
Peoples Clinic 84-4263784DMorehead, KY1$2,0002021
Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864BChicago, IL2$1,5002022
Toutoring Chicago 36-3718141DChicago, IL1$1,0002022
Response in AspenUAspen, CO1$5002022
Denver Rescue Mission 84-6038762BDenver, CO1$5002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by William and Diane Hunckler Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Catholic Charities USA Alexandria, VAB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED202541359349103904
2024Aspen Words Aspen, COU$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED202541359349103904
2024Aspen Jewish Congregation Aspen, COD$2,800paidUNRESTRICTED202541359349103904
2023Shirley Ryan Abilitylab Chicago, ILU$25,000paidUNRESTRICTED202411999349100716
2023Catholic Charities USA Alexandria, VAB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED202411999349100716
2023Aspen Words Aspen, COU$15,000paidUNRESTRICTED202411999349100716
2023Aspen Jewish Congregation Aspen, COD$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED202411999349100716
2022English in Action Carbondale, COB$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED202321259349102352
2022Word Central Kitchen Washington, DCU$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED202321259349102352
2022Aspen Words Aspen, COU$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED202321259349102352
2022Aspen Jewlish Congregation Aspen, COD$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED202321259349102352
2022A Way Out Aspen, COC$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED202321259349102352
2022Toutoring Chicago Chicago, ILD$1,000paidUNRESTRICTED202321259349102352
2022Denver Rescue Mission Denver, COB$500paidUNRESTRICTED202321259349102352
2022Response in Aspen Aspen, COU$500paidUNRESTRICTED202321259349102352
2022Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, ILB$500paidUNRESTRICTED202321259349102352
2021Catholic Charities USA Alexandria, VAB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED202221369349104122
2021Aspen Words Aspen, COU$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202221369349104122
2021The Aspen Institute Washington, DCC$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202221369349104122
2021English in Action Carbondale, COB$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED202221369349104122
2021Aspen Jewlish Congregation Aspen, COD$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED202221369349104122
2021Peoples Clinic Morehead, KYD$2,000paidUNRESTRICTED202221369349104122
2020Kellogg School of Management Evanston, ILU$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED202101349349101710
2020Aspen Community Foundation Basalt, COB$25,000paidUNRESTRICTED202101349349101710
2020Catholic Charities USA Alexandria, VAB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED202101349349101710
2020The Aspen Institute Washington, DCC$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202101349349101710
2020Valley Settlement Project Carbondale, COD$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED202101349349101710
2020Aspen Words Aspen, COU$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED202101349349101710
2020Western Slope Food Banks Palisade, COU$3,000paidUNRESTRICTED202101349349101710
2020English in Action Carbondale, COB$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED202101349349101710
2020Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, ILB$1,000paidUNRESTRICTED202101349349101710

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541359349103904
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202411999349100716
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321259349102352
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221369349104122
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101349349101710

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261505607.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.