Grants paid by William and Diane Hunckler Foundation
EIN 26-1505607 · Aspen, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
William and Diane Hunckler Foundation of Aspen, CO (EIN 26-1505607) reported 31 grants paid totaling $341,300 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$341,300
31 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $176,500 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $49,500 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $22,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $65,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $27,800 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from William and Diane Hunckler Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kellogg School of Management | U | Evanston, IL | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Catholic Charities USA 53-0196620 | B | Alexandria, VA | 4 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Aspen Words | U | Aspen, CO | 5 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Shirley Ryan Abilitylab | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Aspen Community Foundation 84-0829226 | B | Basalt, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| The Aspen Institute 84-0399006 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Aspen Jewlish Congregation 84-0723135 | D | Aspen, CO | 4 | $12,800 | 2024 |
| English in Action 26-1254643 | B | Carbondale, CO | 3 | $12,500 | 2022 |
| Valley Settlement Project 81-2401368 | D | Carbondale, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Word Central Kitchen | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Western Slope Food Banks | U | Palisade, CO | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| A Way Out 46-1809899 | C | Aspen, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Peoples Clinic 84-4263784 | D | Morehead, KY | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Toutoring Chicago 36-3718141 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Response in Aspen | U | Aspen, CO | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Denver Rescue Mission 84-6038762 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Catholic Charities USA Alexandria, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202541359349103904 |
| 2024 | Aspen Words Aspen, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202541359349103904 |
| 2024 | Aspen Jewish Congregation Aspen, CO | D | $2,800 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202541359349103904 |
| 2023 | Shirley Ryan Abilitylab Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202411999349100716 |
| 2023 | Catholic Charities USA Alexandria, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202411999349100716 |
| 2023 | Aspen Words Aspen, CO | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202411999349100716 |
| 2023 | Aspen Jewish Congregation Aspen, CO | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202411999349100716 |
| 2022 | English in Action Carbondale, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321259349102352 |
| 2022 | Word Central Kitchen Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321259349102352 |
| 2022 | Aspen Words Aspen, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321259349102352 |
| 2022 | Aspen Jewlish Congregation Aspen, CO | D | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321259349102352 |
| 2022 | A Way Out Aspen, CO | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321259349102352 |
| 2022 | Toutoring Chicago Chicago, IL | D | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321259349102352 |
| 2022 | Denver Rescue Mission Denver, CO | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321259349102352 |
| 2022 | Response in Aspen Aspen, CO | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321259349102352 |
| 2022 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321259349102352 |
| 2021 | Catholic Charities USA Alexandria, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221369349104122 |
| 2021 | Aspen Words Aspen, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221369349104122 |
| 2021 | The Aspen Institute Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221369349104122 |
| 2021 | English in Action Carbondale, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221369349104122 |
| 2021 | Aspen Jewlish Congregation Aspen, CO | D | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221369349104122 |
| 2021 | Peoples Clinic Morehead, KY | D | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221369349104122 |
| 2020 | Kellogg School of Management Evanston, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349101710 |
| 2020 | Aspen Community Foundation Basalt, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349101710 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities USA Alexandria, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349101710 |
| 2020 | The Aspen Institute Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349101710 |
| 2020 | Valley Settlement Project Carbondale, CO | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349101710 |
| 2020 | Aspen Words Aspen, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349101710 |
| 2020 | Western Slope Food Banks Palisade, CO | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349101710 |
| 2020 | English in Action Carbondale, CO | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349101710 |
| 2020 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349101710 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541359349103904 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202411999349100716 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321259349102352 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221369349104122 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101349349101710 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261505607.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.