Grants paid by The Thornhill Family Foundation
EIN 26-1530853 · DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Thornhill Family Foundation of DE (EIN 26-1530853) reported 9 grants paid totaling $36,500 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$36,500
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $36,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Thornhill Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamma Phi Beta Foundation 75-6026984 | C | Englewood, CO | 1 | $16,000 | 2018 |
| Daraja Education Fund 20-8283551 | C | San Rafael, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Colorado Grand Inc 84-6022548 | C | Lafayette, CO | 1 | $4,000 | 2018 |
| W Oscar Neuhaus Memorial Foundation 74-2128239 | B | Bellaire, TX | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| 10-90 Copperstate Foundation Inc 45-0648377 | B | Paradise Vly, AZ | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Stanford University Graduate School of Business | U | Stanford, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Marine Mammal Center 51-0144434 | B | Sausalito, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Wildcare 51-0172331 | B | San Rafael, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Sunhouse Guild Association 94-2528502 | B | Ukiah, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Gamma Phi Beta Foundation Englewood, CO | C | $16,000 | paid | THE MELINA CHASE THORNHILL MEMORIAL SISTERHOOD SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT FUND | 201912059349100116 |
| 2018 | Daraja Education Fund San Rafael, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201912059349100116 |
| 2018 | Colorado Grand Inc Lafayette, CO | C | $4,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201912059349100116 |
| 2018 | W Oscar Neuhaus Memorial Foundation Bellaire, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | Nokomis Elementary School (Ukiah, CA) Reading Program | 201912059349100116 |
| 2018 | 10-90 Copperstate Foundation Inc Paradise Vly, AZ | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201912059349100116 |
| 2018 | Stanford University Graduate School of Business Stanford, CA | U | $2,500 | paid | MBA Class of 1977 fund | 201912059349100116 |
| 2018 | Wildcare San Rafael, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201912059349100116 |
| 2018 | Marine Mammal Center Sausalito, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201912059349100116 |
| 2018 | Sunhouse Guild Association Ukiah, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201912059349100116 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912059349100116 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261530853.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.