Grants paid by The Cragg Family Foundation
EIN 26-1531062 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Cragg Family Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 26-1531062) reported 32 grants paid totaling $258,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$258,000
32 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $49,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $48,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $55,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $49,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $57,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Cragg Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwestern University | U | Georgetown, TX | 5 | $162,000 | 2024 |
| House of Amos Inc 76-0512280 | B | Houston, TX | 5 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Museum of Fine Arts Houston 74-1109655 | B | Houston, TX | 5 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Menil Foundation Inc 74-6045327 | B | Houston, TX | 5 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Houston Center for Contemporary Craft 76-0621817 | B | Houston, TX | 5 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Memorial Park Conservancy Inc 76-0655841 | B | Houston, TX | 3 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Wesley Community Center Inc 74-1132578 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Theatre Under the Stars Inc 74-1621647 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Scott & White Healthcare Foundation 27-3513154 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Hermann Park Conservancy 76-0327389 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Southwestern University Georgetown, TX | U | $36,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202542619349100714 |
| 2024 | House of Amos Inc Houston, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202542619349100714 |
| 2024 | Museum of Fine Arts Houston Houston, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202542619349100714 |
| 2024 | Menil Foundation Inc Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202542619349100714 |
| 2024 | Houston Center for Contemporary Craft Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202542619349100714 |
| 2024 | Wesley Community Center Inc Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202542619349100714 |
| 2024 | Hermann Park Conservancy Houston, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202542619349100714 |
| 2023 | Southwestern University Georgetown, TX | U | $29,000 | paid | Cragg Family Scholarship fund and Mood Bridwell Renovation fund - Faculty Office in Honor of Dr. H. Eugene Cragg | 202402989349101200 |
| 2023 | House of Amos Inc Houston, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202402989349101200 |
| 2023 | Museum of Fine Arts Houston Houston, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202402989349101200 |
| 2023 | Houston Center for Contemporary Craft Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202402989349101200 |
| 2023 | Menil Foundation Inc Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202402989349101200 |
| 2023 | Memorial Park Conservancy Inc Houston, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202402989349101200 |
| 2023 | Scott & White Healthcare Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | Access to Care - Pilot Program (Austin region) | 202402989349101200 |
| 2022 | Southwestern University Georgetown, TX | U | $37,000 | paid | Cragg Family Endowed Scholarship Fund | 202303049349101205 |
| 2022 | House of Amos Inc Houston, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202303049349101205 |
| 2022 | Museum of Fine Arts Houston Houston, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202303049349101205 |
| 2022 | Houston Center for Contemporary Craft Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202303049349101205 |
| 2022 | Menil Foundation Inc Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202303049349101205 |
| 2022 | Memorial Park Conservancy Inc Houston, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202303049349101205 |
| 2021 | Southwestern University Georgetown, TX | U | $30,000 | paid | Cragg Family Endowed Scholarship Fund | 202202429349100510 |
| 2021 | Museum of Fine Arts Houston Houston, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202202429349100510 |
| 2021 | House of Amos Inc Houston, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202202429349100510 |
| 2021 | Houston Center for Contemporary Craft Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202202429349100510 |
| 2021 | Menil Foundation Inc Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202202429349100510 |
| 2021 | Memorial Park Conservancy Inc Houston, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202202429349100510 |
| 2020 | Southwestern University Georgetown, TX | U | $30,000 | paid | Cragg Family Scholarship Fund | 202102999349100320 |
| 2020 | Museum of Fine Arts Houston Houston, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102999349100320 |
| 2020 | House of Amos Inc Houston, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102999349100320 |
| 2020 | Theatre Under the Stars Inc Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102999349100320 |
| 2020 | Menil Foundation Inc Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102999349100320 |
| 2020 | Houston Center for Contemporary Craft Houston, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102999349100320 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542619349100714 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402989349101200 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303049349101205 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202429349100510 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102999349100320 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261531062.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.