Grants paid by Butler Health System Foundation
EIN 26-1543883 · Butler, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E21
Butler Health System Foundation of Butler, PA (EIN 26-1543883) reported 10 grants paid totaling $3,758,229 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,758,229
10 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $238,342 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $505,452 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $1,422,818 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $163,535 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $514,340 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $913,742 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Butler Health System Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butler Healtchare Providers 25-0965274 | A | Butler, PA | 6 | $3,136,393 | 2025 |
| Clarion Hospital 25-1010039 | A | Clarion, PA | 3 | $540,089 | 2025 |
| Butler Medical Providers DBA Butler Medical Associates 25-1441961 | A | Butler, PA | 1 | $81,747 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Butler Healthcare Providers Butler, PA | A | $783,458 | paid | CASH TO FUND THE ACQUISITION OF VARIOUS MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPORT HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202611359349316411 |
| 2025 | Clarion Hospital Clarion, PA | A | $130,284 | paid | CASH TO FUND THE ACQUISITION OF VARIOUS MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPORT HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202611359349316411 |
| 2022 | Clarion Hospital Clarion, PA | A | $370,305 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202301319349304565 |
| 2022 | Butler Healtchare Providers Butler, PA | A | $144,035 | paid | 202301319349304565 | |
| 2021 | Butler Healtchare Providers Butler, PA | A | $124,035 | paid | 202201309349300130 | |
| 2021 | Clarion Hospital Clarion, PA | A | $39,500 | paid | 202201309349300130 | |
| 2020 | Butler Healthcare Providers DBA Butler Memorial Hospital Butler, PA | A | $1,422,818 | paid | SEE PART IVIN ADDITION TO SUPPORTING MANY NEEDED PROGRAMS AND SERVICES AT BHS, THE CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE BHS FOUNDATION WERE USED TO:-PURCHASE A NEW ROBOTIC BIOPSY STAINING WORKSTATION THAT ENHANCED OUR ABILITY TO DIAGNOSE CANCER-SUPPORT MANY CANCER PATIENTS WHO EXPERIENCED HARDSHIPS DURING CANCER TREATMENT-SUPPORT PALLIATIVE CARE PATIENTS WHO EXPERIENCED LIFE THREATENING ILLNESSES-PROVIDE TRANSPORTATION TO PATIENTS IN NEED-PROVIDE SUPPORT TO CHILDREN, YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES BY FUNDING SUPPORT SERVICES AT BHS FAMILY SERVICES AND BY PROVIDING CHARITABLE MEDICAL CARE TO CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18 WHO DID NOT HAVE INSURANCE OR RESOURCES TO PAY | 202111359349302056 |
| 2019 | Butler Healthcare Providers DBA Butler Memorial Hospital Butler, PA | A | $505,452 | paid | SEE PART IVIN ADDITION TO SUPPORTING MANY NEEDED PROGRAMS AND SERVICES AT BHS, THE CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE BHS FOUNDATION WERE USED TO:-PURCHASE A NEW ROBOTIC BIOPSY STAINING WORKSTATION THAT ENHANCED OUR ABILITY TO DIAGNOSE CANCER-SUPPORT MANY CANCER PATIENTS WHO EXPERIENCED HARDSHIPS DURING CANCER TREATMENT-SUPPORT PALLIATIVE CARE PATIENTS WHO EXPERIENCED LIFE THREATENING ILLNESSES-PROVIDE TRANSPORTATION TO PATIENTS IN NEED-PROVIDE SUPPORT TO CHILDREN, YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES BY FUNDING SUPPORT SERVICES AT BHS FAMILY SERVICES AND BY PROVIDING CHARITABLE MEDICAL CARE TO CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18 WHO DID NOT HAVE INSURANCE OR RESOURCES TO PAY | 202031369349302348 |
| 2018 | Butler Healthcare Providers DBA Butler Memorial Hospital Butler, PA | A | $156,595 | paid | OPERATIONS SUPPORT | 201921349349306572 |
| 2018 | Butler Medical Providers DBA Butler Medical Associates Butler, PA | A | $81,747 | paid | OPERATIONS SUPPORT | 201921349349306572 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611359349316411 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301319349304565 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202201309349300130 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111359349302056 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202031369349302348 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921349349306572 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261543883.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.