Grants paid by Jarb Family Foundation
EIN 26-1580996 · San Jose, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Jarb Family Foundation of San Jose, CA (EIN 26-1580996) reported 14 grants paid totaling $5,579 to 11 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,579
14 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $1,700 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $529 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $600 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $1,200 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $1,550 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Jarb Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| President Fellows of Middlebury C | U | Middlebury, VT | 2 | $1,550 | 2025 |
| United Chinese Alumni Association 26-3333574 | C | Dublin, CA | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Silicon Valley Christian Assembly 77-0357805 | B | San Jose, CA | 2 | $700 | 2025 |
| United Chinese Alumni Association | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Oversea Chinese Edu Foundation | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Silicon Valley Community Foundation 20-5205488 | C | San Jose, CA | 1 | $400 | 2021 |
| Covid Foundation | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $300 | 2021 |
| Asian American Coalition for Edu 47-4222523 | C | Livingston, NJ | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
| Optimism Foundation 87-2317592 | C | San Jose, CA | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
| Sandy Hook Promise Foundation | U | Newtown, NC | 1 | $129 | 2022 |
| Westmont High School | U | Campbell, CA | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | President Fellows of Middlebury C Middlebury, VT | U | $1,050 | paid | President & Fellows - Stilwell scholarship fund. | 202641049349100004 |
| 2025 | United Chinese Alumni Association Dublin, CA | C | $500 | paid | to support Sichuan University Alumni. 501c 3 EIN 26-3333574. http: ucaanc.us | 202641049349100004 |
| 2025 | Silicon Valley Christian Assembly San Jose, CA | B | $0 | paid | Improve the community | 202641049349100004 |
| 2024 | Silicon Valley Christian Assembly San Jose, CA | B | $700 | paid | Improve the community | 202520849349100002 |
| 2024 | President Fellows of Middlebury C Middlebury, VT | U | $500 | paid | President & Fellows - Stilwell scholarship fund. | 202520849349100002 |
| 2023 | United Chinese Alumni Association Dublin, CA | C | $500 | paid | EIN: XXX-XX-XXXX https: ucaanc.us | 202441009349100004 |
| 2023 | Westmont High School Campbell, CA | U | $100 | paid | https: westmont.cuhsd.org | 202441009349100004 |
| 2022 | Optimism Foundation San Jose, CA | C | $200 | paid | Community improvement | 202320669349100002 |
| 2022 | Asian American Coalition for Edu Livingston, NJ | C | $200 | paid | Section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code; EIN 47-4222523 | 202320669349100002 |
| 2022 | Sandy Hook Promise Foundation Newtown, NC | U | $129 | paid | improve education EIN: 46-1657101 | 202320669349100002 |
| 2021 | United Chinese Alumni Association San Jose, CA | U | $500 | paid | Education http: ucaanc.org | 202210909349100401 |
| 2021 | Oversea Chinese Edu Foundation Houston, TX | U | $500 | paid | Education http: ocef.org | 202210909349100401 |
| 2021 | Silicon Valley Community Foundation San Jose, CA | C | $400 | paid | donation | 202210909349100401 |
| 2021 | Covid Foundation San Jose, CA | U | $300 | paid | Adobe fundraising | 202210909349100401 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202641049349100004 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520849349100002 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441009349100004 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202320669349100002 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210909349100401 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261580996.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.