funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by Hamaker Family Foundation

EIN 26-1582638 · Farmingdale, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Hamaker Family Foundation of Farmingdale, NJ (EIN 26-1582638) reported 75 grants paid totaling $198,475 to 47 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$198,475

75 grants

Recipients

47

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201816$47,375
20199$20,600
20205$24,000
202110$27,250
20228$17,250
20235$15,000
202412$21,000
202510$26,000

Top recipients

The 47 recipients receiving the most from Hamaker Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 47 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Earthjustice 94-1730465CSan Francisco, CA4$21,2502022
Abbott Northwestern Hospital FoundationUMinneapolis, MN3$20,0002020
Build Jake's PlaceUPennsauken, NJ7$16,5002024
Earth JusticeUWashington, DC2$15,0002025
Lcv Education FundUWashington, DC3$15,0002023
League of Conservation Voters Education Fund 52-1379661BWashington, DC2$12,5002019
Lvc Education FundUWashington, DC1$10,0002020
League of Conservation Voters 52-1733698BWashington, DC2$10,0002025
University of Wi Economics Fund 39-0743975DMadison, WI3$8,5752023
Earthjustice 82-1981944DWashington, DC1$6,2502021
The Nature Conservancy 53-0242652BArlington, VA1$6,0002018
Earth JusticeUSan Francisco, CA1$5,0002023
Rosemary Anderson High SchoolUPortland, OR1$5,0002021
University of WisconsinUMilwaukee, WI2$4,5002025
St Judes Research HospitalUMemphis, TN2$4,0002025
UW Madison Economics DeptUMadison, WI2$3,0002022
Build On 87-4348068DStamford, CT1$2,5002021
Rainbow Run Callen Lorde Community CenterUNew York, NY1$2,5002025
Cornell UniversityUIthaca, NY1$2,5002018
Mount Sinai the Ican School of MedicineUNew York, NY1$2,0002024
Poic & Rosemary Anderson High SchoolUPortland, OR1$2,0002020
Boost Oregon 47-4538646CPortland, OR3$2,0002021
Michael J Fox Foundation 82-4974201DNew York, NY1$2,0002018
Clean Water Fund 23-7128611DMt Clemens, MI2$1,5002022
The Academy FundUMountain Lakes, NJ2$1,5002023
Cornell Lab of OrnithologyUBoone, IA2$1,5002025
Kappa Sigma Lifetime MembershipUCharlottesville, VA1$1,5002018
Va Kids CenterUMadison, WI1$1,5002025
Clean Water Fund 52-1043444BWashington, DC2$1,2002019
Green Corps 23-2687791BDenver, CO1$1,0002018
Special Olympics 23-7448729DPrinceton, NJ1$1,0002018
St Peters Episcopal ChurchUMountain Lakes, NJ1$1,0002022
Generation Mental Health Association 84-2475848CNew York, NY1$1,0002021
Team Shamrock Tunnels to TowersUStaten Island, NY2$1,0002025
Zoological Society of Nj 22-2137384CWest Orange, NJ1$1,0002024
Asher House 84-3719750BSalem, OR1$1,0002024
The National Audubon SocietyUNew York, NY1$5002024
Cope CenterUMontclair, NJ1$5002019
Market Street Mission 22-6047486BMorristown, NJ1$5002025
The Nature ConservancyUChester, PA1$5002024
Wounded WarriorUNew York, NY1$5002025
Hark Inc 45-2768674CHillsborough, NJ1$5002021
Leukemia & Lymphoma SocietyUNew York, NY1$5002022
Environment New JerseyUNew Brunswick, NJ1$4002019
Montee Ball FundUMadison, WI1$3002018
Georgetown University 53-0196603CWashington, DC1$2502018
Nj Narcotics Enforcement Officers AssociationUReading, NJ1$2502018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 75 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Hamaker Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Earth Justice Washington, DCU$10,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202621189349100517
2025League of Conservation Voters Washington, DCB$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202621189349100517
2025University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WIU$2,500paidGENERAL FUNDS202621189349100517
2025Rainbow Run Callen Lorde Community Center New York, NYU$2,500paidGENERAL FUNDS202621189349100517
2025St Judes Research Hospital Memphis, TNU$2,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202621189349100517
2025Va Kids Center Madison, WIU$1,500paidGENERAL FUNDS202621189349100517
2025Cornell Lab of Ornithology Boone, IAU$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202621189349100517
2025Market Street Mission Morristown, NJB$500paidGENERAL FUNDS202621189349100517
2025Team Shamrock Tunnels to Towers Staten Island, NYU$500paidGENERAL FUNDS202621189349100517
2025Wounded Warrior New York, NYU$500paidGENERAL FUNDS202621189349100517
2024League of Conservation Voters Washington, DCB$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202541329349101639
2024Earth Justice Washington, DCU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202541329349101639
2024University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WIU$2,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202541329349101639
2024St Judes Research Hospital Memphis, TNU$2,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202541329349101639
2024Mount Sinai the Ican School of Medicine New York, NYU$2,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202541329349101639
2024Zoological Society of Nj West Orange, NJC$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202541329349101639
2024Build Jakes Place Pennsauken, NJU$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202541329349101639
2024Asher House Salem, ORB$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202541329349101639
2024Team Shamrock Tunnels to Towers Staten Island, NYU$500paidGENERAL FUNDS202541329349101639
2024The National Audubon Society New York, NYU$500paidGENERAL FUNDS202541329349101639
2024The Nature Conservancy Chester, PAU$500paidGENERAL FUNDS202541329349101639
2024Cornell Lab of Ornithology Boone, IAU$500paidGENERAL FUNDS202541329349101639
2023Earth Justice San Francisco, CAU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202440959349100714
2023Lcv Education Fund Washington, DCU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202440959349100714
2023University of Wi Economics Fund Madison, WID$2,500paidGENERAL FUNDS202440959349100714
2023Build Jake's Place Pennsauken, NJU$2,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202440959349100714
2023The Academy Fund Mountain Lakes, NJU$500paidGENERAL FUNDS202440959349100714
2022Earthjustice San Francisco, CAC$6,250paidGENERAL FUNDS202301009349100135
2022Lcv Education Fund Washington, DCU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202301009349100135
2022UW Madison Economics Dept Milwaukee, WIU$1,500paidGENERAL FUNDS202301009349100135
2022St Peters Episcopal Church Mountain Lakes, NJU$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202301009349100135
2022The Academy Fund Mountain Lakes, NJU$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202301009349100135
2022Build Jake's Place Pennsauken, NJU$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202301009349100135
2022Clean Water Fund Clifton Township, MID$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202301009349100135
2022Leukemia & Lymphoma Society New York, NYU$500paidGENERAL FUNDS202301009349100135
2021Earthjustice Washington, DCD$6,250paidGENERAL FUNDS202241259349101414
2021Rosemary Anderson High School Portland, ORU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202241259349101414
2021Lcv Education Fund Washington, DCU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202241259349101414
2021Build Jake's Place Pennsauken, NJU$4,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202241259349101414
2021Build On Stamford, CTD$2,500paidGENERAL FUNDS202241259349101414
2021UW Madison Economics Dept Madison, WIU$1,500paidGENERAL FUNDS202241259349101414
2021Boost Oregon Portland, ORC$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202241259349101414
2021Generation Mental Health Association New York, NYC$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202241259349101414
2021Hark Inc Hillsborough, NJC$500paidGENERAL FUNDS202241259349101414
2021Clean Water Fund Mt Clemens, MID$500paidGENERAL FUNDS202241259349101414
2020Lvc Education Fund Washington, DCU$10,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202121279349100722
2020Abbott Northwestern Hospital Foundation Minneapolis, MNU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202121279349100722
2020Earthjustice San Francisco, CAC$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202121279349100722
2020Poic & Rosemary Anderson High School Portland, ORU$2,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202121279349100722
2020Build Jakes Place Pennsauken, NJU$2,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202121279349100722
2019Earthjustice San Francisco, CAC$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202011119349100526
2019League of Conservation Voters Education Fund Washington, DCB$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202011119349100526
2019Abbott Northwestern Hospital Foundation Minneapolis, MNU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202011119349100526
2019Build Jakes Place Pennsauken, NJU$2,500paidGENERAL FUNDS202011119349100526
2019University of Wisconsin Foundation Madison, WIB$1,500paidGENERAL FUNDS202011119349100526
2019Boost Oregon Portland, ORC$500paidGENERAL FUNDS202011119349100526
2019Cope Center Montclair, NJU$500paidGENERAL FUNDS202011119349100526
2019Environment New Jersey New Brunswick, NJU$400paidGENERAL FUNDS202011119349100526
2019Clean Water Fund Washington, DCB$200paidGENERAL FUNDS202011119349100526
2018Abbott Northwestern Hospital Foundation Minneapolis, MNU$10,000paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018League of Conservation Voters Education Fund Washington, DCB$7,500paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VAB$6,000paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018Earthjustice San Francisco, CAC$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018University of Wisconsin Foundation Madison, WIB$4,575paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018Build Jakes Place Pennsauken, NJU$4,000paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018Cornell University Ithaca, NYU$2,500paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018Michael J Fox Foundation New York, NYD$2,000paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018Kappa Sigma Lifetime Membership Charlottesville, VAU$1,500paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018Clean Water Fund Washington, DCB$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018Special Olympics Princeton, NJD$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018Green Corps Denver, COB$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018Boost Oregon Portland, ORC$500paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018Montee Ball Fund Madison, WIU$300paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018Nj Narcotics Enforcement Officers Association Reading, NJU$250paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371
2018Georgetown University Washington, DCC$250paidGENERAL FUNDS201911309349101371

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621189349100517
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202541329349101639
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202440959349100714
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301009349100135
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241259349101414
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121279349100722
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202011119349100526
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911309349101371

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261582638.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.