Grants paid by Baldwin Center for Preservation Development
EIN 26-1586168 · North Garden, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE C34
Baldwin Center for Preservation Development of North Garden, VA (EIN 26-1586168) reported 34 grants paid totaling $281,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$281,000
34 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $55,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $35,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $107,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Baldwin Center for Preservation Development, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living Earth School 38-4169577 | C | Charlottesville, VA | 4 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Foodshed Capital 83-3580290 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 5 | $42,500 | 2025 |
| Cultivate Charlottesville 27-5103914 | C | Charlottesville, VA | 6 | $41,000 | 2025 |
| Blue Ridge Prism Inc 85-2512165 | C | White Hall, VA | 4 | $37,500 | 2025 |
| Botanical Garden of the Piedmont 90-0395190 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Ivy Creek Foundation 54-1112932 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Local Food Hub | U | Charlottesville, VA | 4 | $21,000 | 2023 |
| Land Trust of Virginia 54-1601471 | B | Middleburg, VA | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Piedmont Discovery Center (previously Center for Urban Habitats) | U | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| James River Association 51-0211913 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Red Hill Elementary PTO | U | North Garden, VA | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Open Hands 54-1105215 | C | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ivy Creek Foundation Charlottesville, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202610929349100126 |
| 2025 | Botanical Garden of the Piedmont Charlottesville, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202610929349100126 |
| 2025 | Blue Ridge Prism Inc White Hall, VA | C | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202610929349100126 |
| 2025 | Cultivate Charlottesville Charlottesville, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202610929349100126 |
| 2025 | Living Earth School Charlottesville, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202610929349100126 |
| 2025 | Foodshed Capital Charlottesville, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202610929349100126 |
| 2025 | Piedmont Discovery Center (previously Center for Urban Habitats) Charlottesville, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202610929349100126 |
| 2025 | James River Association Richmond, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202610929349100126 |
| 2024 | Living Earth School Charlottesville, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202512739349101076 |
| 2024 | Foodshed Capital Charlottesville, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202512739349101076 |
| 2024 | Cultivate Charlottesville Charlottesville, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202512739349101076 |
| 2024 | Piedmont Discovery Center (previously Center for Urban Habitats) Charlottesville, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202512739349101076 |
| 2023 | The Living Earth School Charlottesville, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202422399349100617 |
| 2023 | Foodshed Capital Charlottesville, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202422399349100617 |
| 2023 | Local Food Hub Charlottesville, VA | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202422399349100617 |
| 2023 | Cultivate Charlottesville Charlottesville, VA | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202422399349100617 |
| 2023 | Blue Ridge Prism Inc White Hall, VA | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202422399349100617 |
| 2023 | Botanical Garden of the Piedmont Charlottesville, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202422399349100617 |
| 2023 | Ivy Creek Foundation Charlottesville, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202422399349100617 |
| 2023 | Red Hill Elementary PTO North Garden, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202422399349100617 |
| 2022 | The Living Earth School Charlottesville, VA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202322879349100202 |
| 2022 | Foodshed Capital Charlottesville, VA | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202322879349100202 |
| 2022 | Cultivate Charlottesville Charlottesville, VA | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202322879349100202 |
| 2022 | Blue Ridge Prism Inc White Hall, VA | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202322879349100202 |
| 2022 | Local Food Hub Charlottesville, VA | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202322879349100202 |
| 2022 | Land Trust of Virginia Middleburg, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202322879349100202 |
| 2021 | Land Trust of Virginia Middleburg, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202202139349100205 |
| 2021 | Foodshed Capital Charlottesville, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202202139349100205 |
| 2021 | Blue Ridge Prism Inc White Hall, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202202139349100205 |
| 2021 | Local Food Hub Charlottesville, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202202139349100205 |
| 2021 | Cultivate Charlottesville Charlottesville, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202202139349100205 |
| 2020 | Cultivate Charlottesville Charlottesville, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES | 202131379349102363 |
| 2020 | Local Food Hub Charlottesville, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT LOCAL FARMERS MARKETS | 202131379349102363 |
| 2018 | Open Hands Charlottesville, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT LOCAL FARMERS MARKETS | 201903129349100405 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202610929349100126 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512739349101076 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422399349100617 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322879349100202 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202139349100205 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131379349102363 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201903129349100405 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261586168.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.