Grants paid by Sandstone Foundation Inc
EIN 26-1591945 · Milwaukee, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Sandstone Foundation Inc of Milwaukee, WI (EIN 26-1591945) reported 24 grants paid totaling $68,500 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$68,500
24 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $5,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $28,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $35,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Sandstone Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 39-1201561 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Museum of Wi Art 39-1017647 | D | West Bend, WI | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Gps Education Partners 39-1667442 | C | Butler, WI | 2 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| Urban Ecology Center 39-1712663 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 3 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Feeding America Eastern Wisconsin 39-1384593 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Milwaukee Art Museum 39-0806316 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| St George Village Botanical Garden 67-0259922 | C | Saint Croix, VI | 3 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering 39-0477970 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Sojourner Family Peace Center 39-1276210 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $1,250 | 2024 |
| Economics Wisconsin | U | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $1,250 | 2023 |
| Meta House 39-1017822 | C | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Make a Difference Wi | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Junior Achievement 39-0826295 | D | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| The Als Association | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Museum of Wi Art West Bend, WI | D | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202503219349104895 |
| 2024 | Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design Milwaukee, WI | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202503219349104895 |
| 2024 | Urban Ecology Center Milwaukee, WI | B | $2,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202503219349104895 |
| 2024 | Sojourner Family Peace Center Milwaukee, WI | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202503219349104895 |
| 2024 | St George Village Botanical Garden Saint Croix, VI | C | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202503219349104895 |
| 2024 | Meta House Milwaukee, WI | C | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202503219349104895 |
| 2023 | Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design Milwaukee, WI | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202403069349102000 |
| 2023 | Gps Education Partners Waukesha, WI | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202403069349102000 |
| 2023 | Feeding America Eastern Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202403069349102000 |
| 2023 | Milwaukee Art Museum Milwaukee, WI | B | $2,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202403069349102000 |
| 2023 | Urban Ecology Center Milwaukee, WI | B | $2,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202403069349102000 |
| 2023 | Economics Wisconsin Mequon, WI | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202403069349102000 |
| 2023 | Milwaukee School of Engineering Milwaukee, WI | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202403069349102000 |
| 2023 | St George Village Botanical Garden Saint Croix, VI | C | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202403069349102000 |
| 2020 | Milwaukee Art Museum Milwaukee, WI | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133199349108218 |
| 2020 | Make a Difference Wi Milwaukee, WI | U | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133199349108218 |
| 2020 | Gps Education Partners Butler, WI | C | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133199349108218 |
| 2020 | Junior Achievement Milwaukee, WI | D | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133199349108218 |
| 2020 | Urban Egology Center Milwaukee, WI | C | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133199349108218 |
| 2020 | The Als Association Milwaukee, WI | U | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133199349108218 |
| 2020 | Milwaukee School of Engineering Milwaukee, WI | B | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133199349108218 |
| 2020 | St George Village Botanical Gardens Frederiksted, VI | C | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133199349108218 |
| 2020 | Economics Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | U | $250 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133199349108218 |
| 2020 | Sojourner Family Peace Center Milwaukee, WI | B | $250 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133199349108218 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349104895 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403069349102000 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349108218 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261591945.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.