Grants paid by Faraway Foundation
EIN 26-1594922 · Vestavia Hls, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Faraway Foundation of Vestavia Hls, AL (EIN 26-1594922) reported 31 grants paid totaling $342,846 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$342,846
31 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $48,424 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $91,597 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $56,800 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $45,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $46,680 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $53,845 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Faraway Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Community Kitchens of Birmingham 63-0988804 | B | Birmingham, AL | 6 | $67,770 | 2025 |
| Lakeshore Foundation 63-0288847 | B | Birmingham, AL | 6 | $67,769 | 2025 |
| Hand-in-Paw Inc 63-1190375 | C | Birmingham, AL | 6 | $67,769 | 2025 |
| The Exceptional Foundation 63-1096855 | B | Birmingham, AL | 6 | $67,769 | 2025 |
| Alabama Institute for Deaf & Blind Foundation Inc 63-0797728 | B | Talladega, AL | 3 | $38,773 | 2025 |
| Aidb Foundation | U | Talladega, AL | 3 | $28,996 | 2024 |
| Forward to Freedom of Al | U | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind Talladega, AL | D | $10,769 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202620709349101007 |
| 2025 | The Community Kitchens of Birmingham Birmingham, AL | B | $10,769 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202620709349101007 |
| 2025 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $10,769 | paid | SUPPORT OF OPERATION LIMA FOXTROT | 202620709349101007 |
| 2025 | Hand in Paw Birmingham, AL | B | $10,769 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202620709349101007 |
| 2025 | The Exceptional Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $10,769 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202620709349101007 |
| 2024 | The Exceptional Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $9,336 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202500639349100020 |
| 2024 | Aidb Foundation Talladega, AL | U | $9,336 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202500639349100020 |
| 2024 | Hand in Paw Birmingham, AL | B | $9,336 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202500639349100020 |
| 2024 | The Community Kitchens of Birmingham Birmingham, AL | B | $9,336 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202500639349100020 |
| 2024 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $9,336 | paid | SUPPORT OF OPERATION LIMA FOXTROT | 202500639349100020 |
| 2023 | Hand in Paw Birmingham, AL | B | $9,100 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202400519349100600 |
| 2023 | The Exceptional Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $9,100 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202400519349100600 |
| 2023 | The Community Kitchens of Birmingham Birmingham, AL | B | $9,100 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202400519349100600 |
| 2023 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $9,100 | paid | SUPPORT OF OPERATION LIMA FOXTROT | 202400519349100600 |
| 2023 | Aidb Foundation Talladega, AL | U | $9,100 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202400519349100600 |
| 2022 | Aidb Foundation Talladega, AL | U | $10,560 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202330519349100513 |
| 2022 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $10,560 | paid | SUPPORT OF OPERATION LIMA FOXTROT | 202330519349100513 |
| 2022 | The Exceptional Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $10,560 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202330519349100513 |
| 2022 | The Community Kitchens of Birmingham Birmingham, AL | B | $10,560 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202330519349100513 |
| 2022 | Hand in Paw Birmingham, AL | B | $10,560 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202330519349100513 |
| 2022 | Forward to Freedom of Al Birmingham, AL | U | $4,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202330519349100513 |
| 2021 | The Exceptional Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $18,320 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202230639349100413 |
| 2021 | The Community Kitchens of Birmingham Birmingham, AL | B | $18,320 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202230639349100413 |
| 2021 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $18,319 | paid | SUPPORT OF OPERATION LIMA FOXTROT | 202230639349100413 |
| 2021 | Alabama Institute for Deaf & Blind Foundation Inc Talladega, AL | B | $18,319 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202230639349100413 |
| 2021 | Hand-in-Paw Inc Birmingham, AL | C | $18,319 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 202230639349100413 |
| 2018 | Hand-in-Paw Inc Birmingham, AL | C | $9,685 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 201941369349100619 |
| 2018 | The Community Kitchens of Birmingham Birmingham, AL | B | $9,685 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 201941369349100619 |
| 2018 | Alabama Institute for Deaf & Blind Foundation Inc Talladega, AL | B | $9,685 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 201941369349100619 |
| 2018 | Lakeshore Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $9,685 | paid | SUPPORT OF OPERATION LIMA FOXTROT | 201941369349100619 |
| 2018 | The Exceptional Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $9,684 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION | 201941369349100619 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620709349101007 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202500639349100020 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202400519349100600 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202330519349100513 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202230639349100413 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941369349100619 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261594922.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.