Grants paid by Teel Family Foundation
EIN 26-1595570 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Teel Family Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 26-1595570) reported 21 grants paid totaling $364,500 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$364,500
21 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $45,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $48,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $55,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $45,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $71,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $45,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Teel Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association 93-0407022 | B | Ashland, OR | 8 | $175,000 | 2025 |
| New York City Master Chorale Inc 20-3554252 | B | New York, NY | 5 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| Asheville Community Theatre Inc 56-6002669 | B | Asheville, NC | 7 | $54,500 | 2024 |
| Different Strokes Performing Arts Collective 45-2799213 | B | Asheville, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | Towards efforts to diversify the audiences at the OSF show | 202641149349100804 |
| 2025 | New York City Master Chorale Inc New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | in support of with the NYCMC singers and composers | 202641149349100804 |
| 2024 | Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | To diversify the audiences at the OSF shows and for outreach into communities of color | 202501299349101440 |
| 2024 | Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | For the program, "The Narrative" | 202501299349101440 |
| 2023 | New York City Master Chorale Inc New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202401359349102435 |
| 2023 | Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | Promoting Theatre Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion | 202401359349102435 |
| 2023 | Different Strokes Performing Arts Collective Asheville, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | funds for marketing and advertising in communities of color | 202401359349102435 |
| 2023 | Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NC | B | $7,500 | paid | Flyin West Sponsorship Fund | 202401359349102435 |
| 2023 | Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NC | B | $4,000 | paid | Native Gardens Tickets & Spanish Translation of Play | 202401359349102435 |
| 2022 | Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202311159349101366 |
| 2021 | New York City Master Chorale Inc New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | Diversity, equity, and inclusion work | 202231099349100723 |
| 2021 | Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | Diversity, equity, and inclusion work | 202231099349100723 |
| 2020 | Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202141259349103704 |
| 2020 | Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | The 2021 Season | 202141259349103704 |
| 2020 | Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202141259349103704 |
| 2019 | New York City Master Chorale Inc New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202001089349101000 |
| 2019 | Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NC | B | $13,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202001089349101000 |
| 2019 | Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202001089349101000 |
| 2018 | New York City Master Chorale Inc New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201931139349100013 |
| 2018 | Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, OR | B | $15,000 | paid | For sponsorship of the play "How to catch creation" | 201931139349100013 |
| 2018 | Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201931139349100013 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641149349100804 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501299349101440 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401359349102435 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311159349101366 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231099349100723 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141259349103704 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001089349101000 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931139349100013 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261595570.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.