funder-graph

FundersDE

Grants paid by Teel Family Foundation

EIN 26-1595570 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Teel Family Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 26-1595570) reported 21 grants paid totaling $364,500 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$364,500

21 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$45,000
20193$48,000
20203$55,000
20212$45,000
20221$25,000
20235$71,500
20242$30,000
20252$45,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Teel Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association 93-0407022BAshland, OR8$175,0002025
New York City Master Chorale Inc 20-3554252BNew York, NY5$125,0002025
Asheville Community Theatre Inc 56-6002669BAsheville, NC7$54,5002024
Different Strokes Performing Arts Collective 45-2799213BAsheville, NC1$10,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Teel Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, ORB$25,000paidTowards efforts to diversify the audiences at the OSF show202641149349100804
2025New York City Master Chorale Inc New York, NYB$20,000paidin support of with the NYCMC singers and composers202641149349100804
2024Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, ORB$25,000paidTo diversify the audiences at the OSF shows and for outreach into communities of color202501299349101440
2024Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NCB$5,000paidFor the program, "The Narrative"202501299349101440
2023New York City Master Chorale Inc New York, NYB$25,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202401359349102435
2023Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, ORB$25,000paidPromoting Theatre Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion202401359349102435
2023Different Strokes Performing Arts Collective Asheville, NCB$10,000paidfunds for marketing and advertising in communities of color202401359349102435
2023Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NCB$7,500paidFlyin West Sponsorship Fund202401359349102435
2023Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NCB$4,000paidNative Gardens Tickets & Spanish Translation of Play202401359349102435
2022Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, ORB$25,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202311159349101366
2021New York City Master Chorale Inc New York, NYB$30,000paidDiversity, equity, and inclusion work202231099349100723
2021Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NCB$15,000paidDiversity, equity, and inclusion work202231099349100723
2020Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, ORB$25,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202141259349103704
2020Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, ORB$25,000paidThe 2021 Season202141259349103704
2020Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NCB$5,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202141259349103704
2019New York City Master Chorale Inc New York, NYB$25,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202001089349101000
2019Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NCB$13,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202001089349101000
2019Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, ORB$10,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202001089349101000
2018New York City Master Chorale Inc New York, NYB$25,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted201931139349100013
2018Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association Ashland, ORB$15,000paidFor sponsorship of the play "How to catch creation"201931139349100013
2018Asheville Community Theatre Inc Asheville, NCB$5,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted201931139349100013

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641149349100804
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501299349101440
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401359349102435
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311159349101366
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231099349100723
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141259349103704
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202001089349101000
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931139349100013

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261595570.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.