Grants paid by Gerborg Family Foundation
EIN 26-1597872 · Avon, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Gerborg Family Foundation of Avon, OH (EIN 26-1597872) reported 46 grants paid totaling $193,853 to 21 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$193,853
46 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $25,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $27,500 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $31,103 | — |
| 2023 | 18 | $50,700 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $51,050 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Gerborg Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avon Lake United Church of Christ | U | Avon Lake, OH | 6 | $89,700 | 2024 |
| Greater Cleveland Food Bank 34-1292848 | B | Cleveland, OH | 4 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Food Bank | U | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $15,500 | 2020 |
| Chalmers Alumni Association | U | Campbell, CA | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of North Central Ohio 34-1446685 | C | Lorain, OH | 3 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida 59-2332120 | C | Naples, FL | 3 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Community Resource Services | U | Avon Lake, OH | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Orchestra | U | Cleveland, OH | 3 | $3,700 | 2024 |
| Echo Inc 23-7275283 | B | North Fort Myers, FL | 2 | $3,603 | 2023 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Bonita Wonder Gardens 46-4168846 | B | Bonita Springs, FL | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Providence House 34-1336325 | B | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Lighthouse Family Retreat 58-2509728 | B | Alpharetta, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Compel Global | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| The Carter Center 58-1454716 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity 31-1209423 | C | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Ideastream Public Media | U | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $1,600 | 2024 |
| Oxfam America 23-7069110 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Apollo's Fire 34-1696842 | D | Cleveland Heights, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Peace River Botanical & Sculpture Gardens 26-3285783 | B | Punta Gorda, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| American Cancer Center | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OH | U | $32,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202523169349101452 |
| 2024 | Chalmers Alumni Association Campbell, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | Geberal operating expenses | 202523169349101452 |
| 2024 | Second Harvest Food Bank of North Central Ohio Lorain, OH | C | $3,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202523169349101452 |
| 2024 | Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202523169349101452 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH | U | $2,200 | paid | General opereating expenses | 202523169349101452 |
| 2024 | Community Resource Services Avon Lake, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202523169349101452 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity Cleveland, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202523169349101452 |
| 2024 | The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202523169349101452 |
| 2024 | Providence House Cleveland, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202523169349101452 |
| 2024 | Ideastream Public Media Cleveland, OH | U | $600 | paid | General operating expenses | 202523169349101452 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Center Hagerstown, MD | U | $250 | paid | General operating expenses | 202523169349101452 |
| 2023 | Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OH | U | $10,700 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Chalmers Alumni Association Campbell, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | Geberal operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Second Harvest Food Bank of North Central Ohio Lorain, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Community Resource Services Avon Lake, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Bonita Wonder Gardens Bonita Springs, FL | B | $2,500 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Lighthouse Family Retreat Alpharetta, GA | B | $2,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida Naples, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Compel Global Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Echo Inc North Fort Myers, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Providence House Cleveland, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Ideastream Public Media Cleveland, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Apollo's Fire Cleveland Heights, OH | D | $1,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity Cleveland, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | General opereating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | Oxfam America Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2023 | The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202432299349100218 |
| 2022 | Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202322019349100302 |
| 2022 | Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202322019349100302 |
| 2022 | Chalmers Alumni Association Campbell, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | Geberal operating expenses | 202322019349100302 |
| 2022 | Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida Naples, FL | C | $4,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202322019349100302 |
| 2022 | Second Harvest Food Bank of North Central Ohio Lorain, OH | C | $2,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202322019349100302 |
| 2022 | Echo Inc North Fort Myers, FL | B | $1,603 | paid | General operating expenses | 202322019349100302 |
| 2022 | Peace River Botanical & Sculpture Gardens Punta Gorda, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202322019349100302 |
| 2022 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | General operating expenses | 202322019349100302 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH | U | $500 | paid | General opereating expenses | 202322019349100302 |
| 2022 | Bonita Wonder Gardens Bonita Springs, FL | B | $500 | paid | General operating expenses | 202322019349100302 |
| 2021 | Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202231789349100818 |
| 2021 | Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OH | U | $9,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202231789349100818 |
| 2021 | Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | B | $8,000 | paid | General operating expenses | 202231789349100818 |
| 2021 | Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida Naples, FL | C | $500 | paid | General operating expenses | 202231789349100818 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | U | $8,000 | paid | General operting expenses. | 202123029349100722 |
| 2019 | Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OH | U | $18,000 | paid | General operting expenses | 202140189349100304 |
| 2019 | Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | U | $7,500 | paid | General operting expenses. | 202140189349100304 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523169349101452 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432299349100218 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322019349100302 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231789349100818 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123029349100722 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202140189349100304 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261597872.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.