funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Gerborg Family Foundation

EIN 26-1597872 · Avon, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Gerborg Family Foundation of Avon, OH (EIN 26-1597872) reported 46 grants paid totaling $193,853 to 21 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$193,853

46 grants

Recipients

21

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$25,500
20201$8,000
20214$27,500
202210$31,103
202318$50,700
202411$51,050

Top recipients

The 21 recipients receiving the most from Gerborg Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Avon Lake United Church of ChristUAvon Lake, OH6$89,7002024
Greater Cleveland Food Bank 34-1292848BCleveland, OH4$22,0002024
Cleveland Food BankUCleveland, OH2$15,5002020
Chalmers Alumni AssociationUCampbell, CA3$15,0002024
Second Harvest Food Bank of North Central Ohio 34-1446685CLorain, OH3$10,0002024
Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida 59-2332120CNaples, FL3$6,5002023
Community Resource ServicesUAvon Lake, OH2$6,0002024
Cleveland OrchestraUCleveland, OH3$3,7002024
Echo Inc 23-7275283BNorth Fort Myers, FL2$3,6032023
Doctors Without BordersUNew York, NY2$3,0002023
Bonita Wonder Gardens 46-4168846BBonita Springs, FL2$3,0002023
Providence House 34-1336325BCleveland, OH2$3,0002024
Lighthouse Family Retreat 58-2509728BAlpharetta, GA1$2,0002023
Compel GlobalUColorado Springs, CO1$2,0002023
The Carter Center 58-1454716BAtlanta, GA2$2,0002024
Habitat for Humanity 31-1209423CCleveland, OH2$2,0002024
Ideastream Public MediaUCleveland, OH2$1,6002024
Oxfam America 23-7069110BBoston, MA1$1,0002023
Apollo's Fire 34-1696842DCleveland Heights, OH1$1,0002023
Peace River Botanical & Sculpture Gardens 26-3285783BPunta Gorda, FL1$1,0002022
American Cancer CenterUHagerstown, MD1$2502024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Gerborg Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OHU$32,000paidGeneral operating expenses202523169349101452
2024Chalmers Alumni Association Campbell, CAU$5,000paidGeberal operating expenses202523169349101452
2024Second Harvest Food Bank of North Central Ohio Lorain, OHC$3,000paidGeneral operating expenses202523169349101452
2024Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OHB$3,000paidGeneral operating expenses202523169349101452
2024Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OHU$2,200paidGeneral opereating expenses202523169349101452
2024Community Resource Services Avon Lake, OHU$2,000paidGeneral operating expenses202523169349101452
2024Habitat for Humanity Cleveland, OHC$1,000paidGeneral operating expenses202523169349101452
2024The Carter Center Atlanta, GAB$1,000paidGeneral operating expenses202523169349101452
2024Providence House Cleveland, OHB$1,000paidGeneral operating expenses202523169349101452
2024Ideastream Public Media Cleveland, OHU$600paidGeneral operating expenses202523169349101452
2024American Cancer Center Hagerstown, MDU$250paidGeneral operating expenses202523169349101452
2023Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OHU$10,700paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Chalmers Alumni Association Campbell, CAU$5,000paidGeberal operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OHB$5,000paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Second Harvest Food Bank of North Central Ohio Lorain, OHC$5,000paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Community Resource Services Avon Lake, OHU$4,000paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Bonita Wonder Gardens Bonita Springs, FLB$2,500paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Doctors Without Borders New York, NYU$2,500paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Lighthouse Family Retreat Alpharetta, GAB$2,000paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida Naples, FLC$2,000paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Compel Global Colorado Springs, COU$2,000paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Echo Inc North Fort Myers, FLB$2,000paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Providence House Cleveland, OHB$2,000paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Ideastream Public Media Cleveland, OHU$1,000paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Apollo's Fire Cleveland Heights, OHD$1,000paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Habitat for Humanity Cleveland, OHC$1,000paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OHU$1,000paidGeneral opereating expenses202432299349100218
2023Oxfam America Boston, MAB$1,000paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2023The Carter Center Atlanta, GAB$1,000paidGeneral operating expenses202432299349100218
2022Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OHU$10,000paidGeneral operating expenses202322019349100302
2022Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OHB$6,000paidGeneral operating expenses202322019349100302
2022Chalmers Alumni Association Campbell, CAU$5,000paidGeberal operating expenses202322019349100302
2022Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida Naples, FLC$4,000paidGeneral operating expenses202322019349100302
2022Second Harvest Food Bank of North Central Ohio Lorain, OHC$2,000paidGeneral operating expenses202322019349100302
2022Echo Inc North Fort Myers, FLB$1,603paidGeneral operating expenses202322019349100302
2022Peace River Botanical & Sculpture Gardens Punta Gorda, FLB$1,000paidGeneral operating expenses202322019349100302
2022Doctors Without Borders New York, NYU$500paidGeneral operating expenses202322019349100302
2022Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OHU$500paidGeneral opereating expenses202322019349100302
2022Bonita Wonder Gardens Bonita Springs, FLB$500paidGeneral operating expenses202322019349100302
2021Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OHU$10,000paidGeneral operating expenses202231789349100818
2021Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OHU$9,000paidGeneral operating expenses202231789349100818
2021Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OHB$8,000paidGeneral operating expenses202231789349100818
2021Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida Naples, FLC$500paidGeneral operating expenses202231789349100818
2020Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OHU$8,000paidGeneral operting expenses.202123029349100722
2019Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OHU$18,000paidGeneral operting expenses202140189349100304
2019Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OHU$7,500paidGeneral operting expenses.202140189349100304

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523169349101452
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202432299349100218
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322019349100302
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231789349100818
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123029349100722
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202140189349100304

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261597872.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.