Grants paid by Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen Family Foundation
EIN 26-1598109 · Elmwood Park, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen Family Foundation of Elmwood Park, IL (EIN 26-1598109) reported 17 grants paid totaling $55,850 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$55,850
17 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $5,500 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $8,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $3,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $9,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $5,675 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $12,675 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominican University | U | River Forest, IL | 3 | $13,000 | 2020 |
| The Stanley Clark School Fund 35-1019540 | C | South Bend, IN | 6 | $11,850 | 2024 |
| Jwas Foundation | U | Mishawaka, IN | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Lurie Children's Hospital 36-3279680 | D | Carol Stream, IL | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Block Club Chicago 82-3844275 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Shem Center for Interfaith Spiritua 36-4033553 | C | Oak Park, IL | 2 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Block Club Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202512249349100026 |
| 2024 | Jwas Foundation Mishawaka, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | HUMANITARIA | 202512249349100026 |
| 2024 | The Stanley Clark School Fund South Bend, IN | C | $2,675 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202512249349100026 |
| 2023 | Jwas Foundation Mishawaka, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | HUMANITARIA | 202401359349105650 |
| 2023 | Block Club Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202401359349105650 |
| 2023 | The Stanley Clark School Fund South Bend, IN | C | $2,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202401359349105650 |
| 2022 | Lurie Children's Hospital Carol Stream, IL | D | $5,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202321849349100402 |
| 2022 | The Stanley Clark School Fund South Bend, IN | C | $675 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202321849349100402 |
| 2021 | Lurie Children's Hospital Carol Stream, IL | D | $5,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202201929349100805 |
| 2021 | The Stanley Clark School Fund South Bend, IN | C | $4,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202201929349100805 |
| 2020 | The Stanley Clark School Fund South Bend, IN | C | $2,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202101729349100005 |
| 2020 | Dominican University River Forest, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | MINISTRY OF TEACHING/PRAYING | 202101729349100005 |
| 2019 | Dominican University River Forest, IL | U | $7,000 | paid | MINISTRY OF TEACHING/PRAYING | 202041819349100309 |
| 2019 | Shem Center for Interfaith Spiritua Oak Park, IL | C | $500 | paid | MINISTRY OF TEACHING/PRAYING | 202041819349100309 |
| 2019 | The Stanley Clark School Fund South Bend, IN | C | $500 | paid | HUMANITARIAN | 202041819349100309 |
| 2018 | Dominican University River Forest, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | MINISTRY OF TEACHING/PRAYING | 201911649349100406 |
| 2018 | Shem Center for Interfaith Spiritua Oak Park, IL | C | $500 | paid | MINISTRY OF TEACHING/PRAYING | 201911649349100406 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512249349100026 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401359349105650 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321849349100402 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201929349100805 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101729349100005 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041819349100309 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911649349100406 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261598109.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.