Grants paid by Porter and Lauren Collins Foundation
EIN 26-1600277 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Porter and Lauren Collins Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 26-1600277) reported 30 grants paid totaling $176,338 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$176,338
30 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $22,265 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $37,997 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $38,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $31,400 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $27,030 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $19,146 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Porter and Lauren Collins Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 5 | $57,347 | 2024 |
| The National Rowing Foundation | U | North Stonington, CT | 5 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Salisbury School 06-0646888 | B | Salisbury, CT | 5 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| The Kinkaid School 76-0295523 | B | Houston, TX | 4 | $14,200 | 2025 |
| The Society of the Cincinnati 53-0205423 | B | Washington, DC | 6 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Houston Art Alliance 74-1946756 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Houston Area Parkinson Society 51-0138356 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $1,030 | 2024 |
| Island Health Project 23-7391122 | B | Fischers Island, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| NY Harbor Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $515 | 2020 |
| The Gladstone Foundation 80-0688001 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $246 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Salisbury School Salisbury, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202621329349103357 |
| 2025 | The Kinkaid School Houston, TX | B | $6,400 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202621329349103357 |
| 2025 | The Society of the Cincinnati Washington, DC | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202621329349103357 |
| 2025 | Island Health Project Fischers Island, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202621329349103357 |
| 2025 | The Gladstone Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $246 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202621329349103357 |
| 2024 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202511339349103971 |
| 2024 | The National Rowing Foundation North Stonington, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202511339349103971 |
| 2024 | Houston Area Parkinson Society Houston, TX | B | $1,030 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202511339349103971 |
| 2024 | The Society of the Cincinnati Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202511339349103971 |
| 2023 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $15,100 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202401369349105245 |
| 2023 | The National Rowing Foundation North Stonington, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202401369349105245 |
| 2023 | Salisbury School Salisbury, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202401369349105245 |
| 2023 | The Society of the Cincinnati Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202401369349105245 |
| 2023 | The Kinkaid School Houston, TX | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202401369349105245 |
| 2022 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202341359349102364 |
| 2022 | The National Rowing Foundation North Stonington, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202341359349102364 |
| 2022 | Houston Art Alliance Houston, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202341359349102364 |
| 2022 | Salisbury School Salisbury, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202341359349102364 |
| 2022 | The Kinkaid School Houston, TX | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202341359349102364 |
| 2022 | The Society of the Cincinnati Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202341359349102364 |
| 2021 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $11,997 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202241349349100839 |
| 2021 | Salisbury School Salisbury, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202241349349100839 |
| 2021 | The National Rowing Foundation North Stonington, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202241349349100839 |
| 2021 | The Kinkaid School Houston, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202241349349100839 |
| 2021 | The Society of the Cincinnati Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202241349349100839 |
| 2020 | The National Rowing Foundation North Stonington, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202113139349101816 |
| 2020 | Salisbury School Salisbury, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202113139349101816 |
| 2020 | The Society of the Cincinnati Washington, DC | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202113139349101816 |
| 2020 | NY Harbor Foundation New York, NY | U | $515 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202113139349101816 |
| 2020 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL DISTRIBUTION | 202113139349101816 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621329349103357 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511339349103971 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401369349105245 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341359349102364 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241349349100839 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113139349101816 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261600277.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.