Grants paid by The Ohio Organizing Collaborative
EIN 26-1601472 · Youngstown, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W24
The Ohio Organizing Collaborative of Youngstown, OH (EIN 26-1601472) reported 15 grants paid totaling $2,666,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,666,000
15 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | $601,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $2,065,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Ohio Organizing Collaborative, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio Organizing Campaign 26-3064170 | A | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $1,500,000 | 2024 |
| Citizens Not Politicians 93-2809225 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| One Person One Vote 92-1444573 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $256,000 | 2023 |
| State Power Fund 85-3982823 | A | Kent, OH | 2 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| North Main Street Fund 82-2861559 | A | Concord, NH | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Policy Matters Ohio 34-1921881 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Ohio Environmental Council 31-0805578 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Innovation Ohio 27-4562062 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Pe Henderson Sr Family Life Center 51-0607264 | A | Dayton, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Blaq Birth Circle 85-2716064 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Ohio Coalition On Black Civic Participation 84-1943322 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Cincinnati Action for Housing Now 86-2241637 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Naacp 13-1084135 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| A Phillip Randolph Institute 91-1255508 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ohio Organizing Campaign Youngstown, OH | A | $1,500,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202533179349307758 |
| 2024 | Citizens Not Politicians Columbus, OH | A | $300,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202533179349307758 |
| 2024 | North Main Street Fund Concord, NH | A | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202533179349307758 |
| 2024 | Policy Matters Ohio Cleveland, OH | A | $85,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202533179349307758 |
| 2024 | Ohio Environmental Council Columbus, OH | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202533179349307758 |
| 2024 | Blaq Birth Circle Cincinnati, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202533179349307758 |
| 2024 | Pe Henderson Sr Family Life Center Dayton, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202533179349307758 |
| 2024 | State Power Fund Kent, OH | A | $0 + $20,000 non-cash | paid | REDISTRICTING EDUCATION | 202533179349307758 |
| 2023 | One Person One Vote Columbus, OH | A | $256,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202433209349308003 |
| 2023 | State Power Fund Kent, OH | A | $250,000 | paid | REDISTRICTING EDUCATION | 202433209349308003 |
| 2023 | Innovation Ohio Columbus, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202433209349308003 |
| 2023 | Cincinnati Action for Housing Now Columbus, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202433209349308003 |
| 2023 | Ohio Coalition On Black Civic Participation Columbus, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202433209349308003 |
| 2023 | Naacp Cincinnati, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | REDISTRICTING EDUCATION | 202433209349308003 |
| 2023 | A Phillip Randolph Institute Seattle, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202433209349308003 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533179349307758 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349308003 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261601472.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.