Grants paid by The Banfield Family Foundation
EIN 26-1613768 · Basking Ridge, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Banfield Family Foundation of Basking Ridge, NJ (EIN 26-1613768) reported 50 grants paid totaling $577,507 to 23 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$577,507
50 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | $139,324 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $53,000 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $176,087 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $209,096 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from The Banfield Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University Dance Marathon | U | University Park, PA | 4 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| St Paul's Outreach Nj 22-1779942 | D | South Orange, NJ | 4 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| My Hearts Appeal 52-1991282 | B | Oklahoma City, OK | 4 | $53,000 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of the Mountain | U | Long Valley, NJ | 4 | $48,031 | 2024 |
| Somerset Health Care 22-3294408 | D | Somerville, NJ | 2 | $29,989 | 2024 |
| St Peter's Hospital | U | New Brunswick, NJ | 4 | $28,043 | 2024 |
| Paper Mill Playhouse 22-1550515 | B | Millburn, NJ | 2 | $27,996 | 2024 |
| Hearts for Emma | U | Cranford, NJ | 3 | $27,000 | 2024 |
| Morristown Medical Center | U | Morristown, NJ | 3 | $25,999 | 2024 |
| Regis High School 47-4779208 | D | New York, NY | 3 | $25,999 | 2024 |
| Dignity Health Foundation - East Valley 74-2418514 | C | Chandler, AZ | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Dance for the Cure 10-0817874 | B | Hillsborough, NJ | 2 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| Overlook Foundation - Ms Center 51-0194054 | D | Summit, NJ | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| St Baldrick's Foundation 20-1173824 | B | Monrovia, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Fellowship Foundation - Lef Co Mlb Associates | U | Calistoga, CA | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Sieminski Theater 93-1765712 | B | Basking Ridge, NJ | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Arizona Helping Hands 87-1720747 | D | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Center for Great Expectations 22-3560158 | B | Somerset, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Children's Miracle Network 87-0387205 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| St Barnabas Medical Center | U | Livingston, NJ | 1 | $8,050 | 2020 |
| Somerset Healthcare Foundation | U | Somerville, NJ | 1 | $8,050 | 2020 |
| Papermill Playhouse | U | Millburn, NJ | 1 | $8,050 | 2020 |
| Warren Township Pba | U | Warren, NJ | 1 | $300 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pennsylvania State University Dance Marathon University Park, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | St Paul's Outreach Nj South Orange, NJ | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | My Hearts Appeal Oklahoma City, OK | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | Dignity Health Foundation - East Valley Chandler, AZ | C | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | Our Lady of the Mountain Long Valley, NJ | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | Overlook Foundation - Ms Center Summit, NJ | D | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | Dance for the Cure Hillsborough, NJ | B | $12,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | Paper Mill Playhouse Millburn, NJ | B | $10,068 | paid | 36 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | Somerset Health Care Somerville, NJ | D | $10,068 | paid | 36 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | Fellowship Foundation - Lef Co Mlb Associates Calistoga, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | Hearts for Emma Cranford, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | Center for Great Expectations Somerset, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | Regis High School New York, NY | D | $9,980 | paid | 36 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | Morristown Medical Center Morristown, NJ | U | $9,980 | paid | 36 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | St Peter's Hospital New Brunswick, NJ | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202501339349103525 |
| 2024 | Sieminski Theater Basking Ridge, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202501339349103525 |
| 2023 | Our Lady of the Mountain Long Valley, NJ | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | St Paul's Outreach Nj South Orange, NJ | D | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | Pennsylvania State University Dance Marathon University Park, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | Somerset Health Care Somerville, NJ | D | $19,921 | paid | 97 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | Paper Mill Playhouse Millburn, NJ | B | $17,928 | paid | 78 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | My Hearts Appeal Oklahoma City, OK | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | Dignity Health Foundation - East Valley Chandler, AZ | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | Dance for the Cure Hillsborough, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | Hearts for Emma Cranford, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | Regis High School New York, NY | D | $7,969 | paid | 36 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | Morristown Medical Center Morristown, NJ | U | $7,969 | paid | 36 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | St Peter's Hospital New Brunswick, NJ | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | Fellowship Foundation - Lef Co Mlb Associates Calistoga, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | Sieminski Theater Basking Ridge, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202423189349102202 |
| 2023 | Warren Township Pba Warren, NJ | U | $300 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202423189349102202 |
| 2022 | Pennsylvania State University Dance Marathon University Park, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202343189349102104 |
| 2022 | St Paul's Outreach Nj South Orange, NJ | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202343189349102104 |
| 2022 | Our Lady of the Mountain Long Valley, NJ | U | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202343189349102104 |
| 2022 | My Hearts Appeal Oklahoma City, OK | B | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202343189349102104 |
| 2022 | St Peter's Hospital New Brunswick, NJ | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202343189349102104 |
| 2020 | Pennsylvania State University Dance Marathon University Park, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202123349349100312 |
| 2020 | St Paul's Outreach Nj South Orange, NJ | D | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202123349349100312 |
| 2020 | St Baldrick's Foundation Monrovia, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202123349349100312 |
| 2020 | Children's Miracle Network Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202123349349100312 |
| 2020 | Arizona Helping Hands Scottsdale, AZ | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202123349349100312 |
| 2020 | My Hearts Appeal Oklahoma City, OK | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202123349349100312 |
| 2020 | Papermill Playhouse Millburn, NJ | U | $8,050 | paid | 40 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202123349349100312 |
| 2020 | Regis High School New York, NY | D | $8,050 | paid | 40 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202123349349100312 |
| 2020 | Morristown Medical Center Morristown, NJ | U | $8,050 | paid | 40 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202123349349100312 |
| 2020 | Somerset Healthcare Foundation Somerville, NJ | U | $8,050 | paid | 40 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202123349349100312 |
| 2020 | St Barnabas Medical Center Livingston, NJ | U | $8,050 | paid | 40 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202123349349100312 |
| 2020 | St Peter's Hospital New Brunswick, NJ | U | $7,043 | paid | 35 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202123349349100312 |
| 2020 | Hearts for Emma Cranford, NJ | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202123349349100312 |
| 2020 | Our Lady of the Mountain Long Valley, NJ | U | $5,031 | paid | 25 SHARES OF VERISK ANALYTICS (NASDAQ: VRSK) | 202123349349100312 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501339349103525 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423189349102202 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349102104 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123349349100312 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261613768.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.