funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by The Martin V Alonzo Family Found C/O Marlene Alonzo Director

EIN 26-1623392 · Greenwich, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

The Martin V Alonzo Family Found C/O Marlene Alonzo Director of Greenwich, CT (EIN 26-1623392) reported 36 grants paid totaling $97,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$97,000

36 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$11,100
20194$12,000
20205$10,800
20214$10,800
20224$8,600
20235$12,100
20245$14,400
20255$17,200

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Martin V Alonzo Family Found C/O Marlene Alonzo Director, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Otterbein UniversityUWesterville, OH5$14,2502023
University of Cincinnati 51-0254963BCincinnati, OH5$11,6002024
University of Rio Grande 31-4379537BRio Grande, OH4$10,9002022
Ohio State UniversityUColumbus, OH3$10,8002025
University of ToledoUToledo, OH3$9,0002025
Grand Valley State 38-1684280CAllendale, MI4$8,8502025
Kent State UniversityUKent, OH3$7,7002020
Michigan State UniversityUChicago, IL3$7,7002020
Huntington UniversityUHuntington, IN2$6,8002025
International Business CollegeUEl Paso, TX1$3,2002018
Morian University 35-0868175DIndianapolis, IN1$3,2002025
Michigan State UniversityUEast Lansing, MI1$1,5002021
Bowling Green UniversityUBowling Green, OH1$1,5002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Martin V Alonzo Family Found C/O Marlene Alonzo Director
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Ohio State University Columbus, OHU$5,100paidSCHOLARSHIP202600499349100625
2025Huntington University Huntington, INU$5,100paidSCHOLARSHIP202600499349100625
2025Morian University Indianapolis, IND$3,200paidSCHOLARSHIP202600499349100625
2025University of Toledo Toledo, OHU$1,900paidSCHOLARSHIP202600499349100625
2025Grand Valley State Allendale, MIC$1,900paidSCHOLARSHIP202600499349100625
2024Ohio State University Columbus, OHU$3,800paidSCHOLARSHIP202500769349100320
2024University of Toledo Toledo, OHU$3,600paidSCHOLARSHIP202500769349100320
2024Grand Valley State Allendale, MIC$3,600paidSCHOLARSHIP202500769349100320
2024Huntington University Huntington, INU$1,700paidSCHOLARSHIP202500769349100320
2024University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHB$1,700paidSCHOLARSHIP202500769349100320
2023University of Toledo Toledo, OHU$3,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202412049349100176
2023University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHB$3,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202412049349100176
2023Ohio State University Columbus, OHU$1,900paidSCHOLARSHIP202412049349100176
2023Otterbein University Westerville, OHU$1,600paidSCHOLARSHIP202412049349100176
2023Grand Valley State Allendale, MIC$1,600paidSCHOLARSHIP202412049349100176
2022Otterbein University Westerville, OHU$3,450paidSCHOLARSHIP202340469349101109
2022Grand Valley State Allendale, MIC$1,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202340469349101109
2022University of Rio Grande Rio Grande, OHB$1,700paidSCHOLARSHIP202340469349101109
2022University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHB$1,700paidSCHOLARSHIP202340469349101109
2021University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHB$3,100paidSCHOLARSHIP202210419349100331
2021University of Rio Grande Rio Grande, OHB$3,100paidSCHOLARSHIP202210419349100331
2021Otterbein University Westerville, OHU$3,100paidSCHOLARSHIP202210419349100331
2021Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202210419349100331
2020Otterbein University Westerville, OHU$3,100paidSCHOLARSHIP202120409349100012
2020University of Rio Grande Rio Grande, OHB$3,100paidSCHOLARSHIP202120409349100012
2020University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHB$1,600paidSCHOLARSHIP202120409349100012
2020Michigan State University Chicago, ILU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202120409349100012
2020Kent State University Kent, OHU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202120409349100012
2019University of Rio Grande Rio Grande, OHB$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202020459349100717
2019Otterbein University Westerville, OHU$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202020459349100717
2019Kent State University Kent, OHU$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202020459349100717
2019Michigan State University Chicago, ILU$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202020459349100717
2018Kent State University Kent, OHU$3,200paidSCHOLARSHIP201900749349100400
2018International Business College El Paso, TXU$3,200paidSCHOLARSHIP201900749349100400
2018Michigan State University Chicago, ILU$3,200paidSCHOLARSHIP201900749349100400
2018Bowling Green University Bowling Green, OHU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP201900749349100400

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-10-31not stated2024v5.0202600499349100625
990PF20242024-10-31not stated2023v6.0202500769349100320
990PF20232023-10-31not stated2022v5.0202412049349100176
990PF20222022-10-31not stated2021v4.0202340469349101109
990PF20212021-10-31not stated2020v4.0202210419349100331
990PF20202020-10-31not stated2019v5.0202120409349100012
990PF20192019-10-31not stated2018v3.2202020459349100717
990PF20182018-10-31not stated2017v2.3201900749349100400

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261623392.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.