Grants paid by The Martin V Alonzo Family Found C/O Marlene Alonzo Director
EIN 26-1623392 · Greenwich, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
The Martin V Alonzo Family Found C/O Marlene Alonzo Director of Greenwich, CT (EIN 26-1623392) reported 36 grants paid totaling $97,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$97,000
36 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $11,100 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $12,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $10,800 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $10,800 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $8,600 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $12,100 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $14,400 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $17,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Martin V Alonzo Family Found C/O Marlene Alonzo Director, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otterbein University | U | Westerville, OH | 5 | $14,250 | 2023 |
| University of Cincinnati 51-0254963 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 5 | $11,600 | 2024 |
| University of Rio Grande 31-4379537 | B | Rio Grande, OH | 4 | $10,900 | 2022 |
| Ohio State University | U | Columbus, OH | 3 | $10,800 | 2025 |
| University of Toledo | U | Toledo, OH | 3 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| Grand Valley State 38-1684280 | C | Allendale, MI | 4 | $8,850 | 2025 |
| Kent State University | U | Kent, OH | 3 | $7,700 | 2020 |
| Michigan State University | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $7,700 | 2020 |
| Huntington University | U | Huntington, IN | 2 | $6,800 | 2025 |
| International Business College | U | El Paso, TX | 1 | $3,200 | 2018 |
| Morian University 35-0868175 | D | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $3,200 | 2025 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Bowling Green University | U | Bowling Green, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $5,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600499349100625 |
| 2025 | Huntington University Huntington, IN | U | $5,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600499349100625 |
| 2025 | Morian University Indianapolis, IN | D | $3,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600499349100625 |
| 2025 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | U | $1,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600499349100625 |
| 2025 | Grand Valley State Allendale, MI | C | $1,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600499349100625 |
| 2024 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $3,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202500769349100320 |
| 2024 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | U | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202500769349100320 |
| 2024 | Grand Valley State Allendale, MI | C | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202500769349100320 |
| 2024 | Huntington University Huntington, IN | U | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202500769349100320 |
| 2024 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202500769349100320 |
| 2023 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202412049349100176 |
| 2023 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202412049349100176 |
| 2023 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $1,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202412049349100176 |
| 2023 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | U | $1,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202412049349100176 |
| 2023 | Grand Valley State Allendale, MI | C | $1,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202412049349100176 |
| 2022 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | U | $3,450 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202340469349101109 |
| 2022 | Grand Valley State Allendale, MI | C | $1,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202340469349101109 |
| 2022 | University of Rio Grande Rio Grande, OH | B | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202340469349101109 |
| 2022 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202340469349101109 |
| 2021 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $3,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202210419349100331 |
| 2021 | University of Rio Grande Rio Grande, OH | B | $3,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202210419349100331 |
| 2021 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | U | $3,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202210419349100331 |
| 2021 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202210419349100331 |
| 2020 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | U | $3,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202120409349100012 |
| 2020 | University of Rio Grande Rio Grande, OH | B | $3,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202120409349100012 |
| 2020 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202120409349100012 |
| 2020 | Michigan State University Chicago, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202120409349100012 |
| 2020 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202120409349100012 |
| 2019 | University of Rio Grande Rio Grande, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202020459349100717 |
| 2019 | Otterbein University Westerville, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202020459349100717 |
| 2019 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202020459349100717 |
| 2019 | Michigan State University Chicago, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202020459349100717 |
| 2018 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $3,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201900749349100400 |
| 2018 | International Business College El Paso, TX | U | $3,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201900749349100400 |
| 2018 | Michigan State University Chicago, IL | U | $3,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201900749349100400 |
| 2018 | Bowling Green University Bowling Green, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201900749349100400 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202600499349100625 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500769349100320 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202412049349100176 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202340469349101109 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210419349100331 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202120409349100012 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-10-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202020459349100717 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900749349100400 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261623392.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.