Grants paid by The Mary a & Gerald F Franklin Sr Foundation
EIN 26-1630693 · Strongsville, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Mary a & Gerald F Franklin Sr Foundation of Strongsville, OH (EIN 26-1630693) reported 37 grants paid totaling $45,525 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$45,525
37 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $10,350 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $10,150 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $5,800 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $8,225 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $11,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from The Mary a & Gerald F Franklin Sr Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Achievment Centers for Children - Camp Cheerful | U | Cleveland, OH | 3 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Children's Museum of Cleveland 34-1360267 | B | Cleveland, OH | 3 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Padua High School | U | Parma, OH | 2 | $5,500 | 2025 |
| University of Dayton | U | Dayton, OH | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Strongsville Chamber of Commerce 34-0892274 | B | Strongsville, OH | 3 | $4,525 | 2025 |
| Padua Franciscan High School 34-1719465 | B | Parma, OH | 3 | $4,250 | 2023 |
| University of Dayton - Champion Scholars | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Christ Child Society of Cleveland 34-0821251 | B | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Children Museum 81-1725218 | D | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| St Vincent de Paul Society | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Neighborhub Health 31-1182378 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $800 | 2025 |
| Northeast Ohio Foundation for Patriotism 27-3277678 | B | Rocky River, OH | 1 | $700 | 2022 |
| Veteran Housing Solutions 83-3190697 | C | Ravenna, OH | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Coach Sam Scholars | U | Beachwood, OH | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Bethany House 34-1612437 | C | Alliance, OH | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Cleveland Storm Skating Club | U | Shaker Heights, OH | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Down Syndrome Association | U | Independence, OH | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Coach Sam's Scholars | U | Beachwood, OH | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Conquer Childhood Cancer Now 27-3086759 | B | Defiance, OH | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Strongsville Kiwanis 81-3922944 | D | Strongsville, OH | 2 | $400 | 2025 |
| Depere High School | U | De Pere, WI | 1 | $300 | 2023 |
| Medina Bluecoats 26-3176866 | D | Medina, OH | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Kiwanis of Strongsville | U | Strongsville, OH | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House 31-0964793 | D | Akron, OH | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Padua High School Parma, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601479349100115 |
| 2025 | University of Dayton - Champion Scholars Dayton, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601479349100115 |
| 2025 | Strongsville Chamber of Comm Fndn Strongsville, OH | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601479349100115 |
| 2025 | Children Museum Cleveland, OH | D | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601479349100115 |
| 2025 | Neighborhub Health Cincinnati, OH | B | $800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601479349100115 |
| 2025 | Veteran Housing Solutions Ravenna, OH | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601479349100115 |
| 2025 | Down Syndrome Association Independence, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601479349100115 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Storm Skating Club Shaker Heights, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601479349100115 |
| 2025 | Strongsville Kiwanis Strongsville, OH | D | $200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601479349100115 |
| 2024 | Padua High School Parma, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523109349100802 |
| 2024 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523109349100802 |
| 2024 | Strongsville Chamber of Comm Fndn Strongsville, OH | C | $1,525 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523109349100802 |
| 2024 | Christ Child Society of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523109349100802 |
| 2024 | Conquer Childhood Cancer Now Defiance, OH | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523109349100802 |
| 2024 | Coach Sam Scholars Beachwood, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523109349100802 |
| 2024 | Strongsville Kiwanis Strongsville, OH | D | $200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523109349100802 |
| 2023 | Padua Franciscan High School Parma, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202411369349102951 |
| 2023 | Children's Museum of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | General Donation | 202411369349102951 |
| 2023 | Achievment Centers for Children - Camp Cheerful Cleveland, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202411369349102951 |
| 2023 | Coach Sam's Scholars Beachwood, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202411369349102951 |
| 2023 | Depere High School De Pere, WI | U | $300 | paid | FUNDRAISING | 202411369349102951 |
| 2022 | Achievment Centers for Children - Camp Cheerful Cleveland, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202333189349104628 |
| 2022 | Children's Museum of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | General Donation | 202333189349104628 |
| 2022 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202333189349104628 |
| 2022 | Padua Franciscan High School Parma, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202333189349104628 |
| 2022 | Strongsville Chamber of Commerce Strongsville, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202333189349104628 |
| 2022 | Northeast Ohio Foundation for Patriotism Rocky River, OH | B | $700 | paid | General Donation | 202333189349104628 |
| 2022 | Bethany House Alliance, OH | C | $500 | paid | General Donation | 202333189349104628 |
| 2022 | Medina Bluecoats Medina, OH | D | $250 | paid | General Donation | 202333189349104628 |
| 2022 | Kiwanis of Strongsville Strongsville, OH | U | $200 | paid | General Donation | 202333189349104628 |
| 2020 | Children's Museum of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | General Donation | 202103159349102005 |
| 2020 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202103159349102005 |
| 2020 | Achievment Centers for Children - Camp Cheerful Cleveland, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202103159349102005 |
| 2020 | St Vincent de Paul Society Cleveland, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | General Donation | 202103159349102005 |
| 2020 | Padua Franciscan High School Parma, OH | B | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202103159349102005 |
| 2020 | Christ Child Society of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | General Donation | 202103159349102005 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Akron, OH | D | $100 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202103159349102005 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601479349100115 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523109349100802 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411369349102951 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349104628 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103159349102005 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261630693.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.