Grants paid by Bigfork Valley Foundation
EIN 26-1634561 · Bigfork, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E11
Bigfork Valley Foundation of Bigfork, MN (EIN 26-1634561) reported 25 grants paid totaling $1,501,301 to 10 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,501,301
25 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $297,487 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $531,754 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $185,440 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $486,620 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Bigfork Valley Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bigfork School | U | Bigfork, MN | 3 | $561,839 | 2024 |
| Bigfork Valley Hospital | U | Bigfork, MN | 4 | $382,509 | 2025 |
| City of Bigfork | U | Bigfork, MN | 4 | $150,116 | 2025 |
| City of Effie | U | Effie, MN | 3 | $117,000 | 2025 |
| Age to Age Funds | U | Bigfork, MN | 4 | $88,712 | 2025 |
| Sams Place 99-4522051 | C | Bigfork, MN | 1 | $67,250 | 2025 |
| Marcell Township | U | Marcell, MN | 3 | $64,525 | 2024 |
| Thousand Grand Lakes | U | Grand Rapids, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Isd 318 | U | Grand Rapids, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Metro Gun Club | U | Blaine, MN | 1 | $9,350 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bigfork Valley Hospital Bigfork, MN | U | $281,752 | paid | 202631629349300718 | |
| 2025 | Sams Place Bigfork, MN | C | $67,250 | paid | 202631629349300718 | |
| 2025 | Thousand Grand Lakes Grand Rapids, MN | U | $50,000 | paid | 202631629349300718 | |
| 2025 | City of Effie Effie, MN | U | $42,000 | paid | 202631629349300718 | |
| 2025 | Age to Age Funds Bigfork, MN | U | $26,043 | paid | 202631629349300718 | |
| 2025 | Isd 318 Grand Rapids, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | 202631629349300718 | |
| 2025 | City of Bigfork Bigfork, MN | U | $9,575 | paid | 202631629349300718 | |
| 2024 | Bigfork School Bigfork, MN | U | $89,970 | paid | 202511369349300431 | |
| 2024 | Bigfork Valley Hospital Bigfork, MN | U | $30,219 | paid | 202511369349300431 | |
| 2024 | City of Bigfork Bigfork, MN | U | $30,075 | paid | 202511369349300431 | |
| 2024 | Marcell Township Marcell, MN | U | $14,075 | paid | 202511369349300431 | |
| 2024 | Age to Age Funds Bigfork, MN | U | $11,751 | paid | 202511369349300431 | |
| 2024 | Metro Gun Club Blaine, MN | U | $9,350 | paid | 202511369349300431 | |
| 2023 | Bigfork School Bigfork, MN | U | $396,000 | paid | 202412979349301426 | |
| 2023 | City of Bigfork Bigfork, MN | U | $45,248 | paid | 202412979349301426 | |
| 2023 | City of Effie Effie, MN | U | $37,500 | paid | 202412979349301426 | |
| 2023 | Marcell Township Marcell, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | 202412979349301426 | |
| 2023 | Age to Age Funds Bigfork, MN | U | $20,406 | paid | 202412979349301426 | |
| 2023 | Bigfork Valley Hospital Bigfork, MN | U | $7,600 | paid | 202412979349301426 | |
| 2022 | Bigfork School Bigfork, MN | U | $75,869 | paid | 202313109349301306 | |
| 2022 | City of Bigfork Bigfork, MN | U | $65,218 | paid | 202313109349301306 | |
| 2022 | Bigfork Valley Hospital Bigfork, MN | U | $62,938 | paid | 202313109349301306 | |
| 2022 | City of Effie Effie, MN | U | $37,500 | paid | 202313109349301306 | |
| 2022 | Age to Age Funds Bigfork, MN | U | $30,512 | paid | 202313109349301306 | |
| 2022 | Marcell Township Marcell, MN | U | $25,450 | paid | 202313109349301306 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631629349300718 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511369349300431 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412979349301426 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313109349301306 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261634561.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.