Grants paid by Jastrow Foundation
EIN 26-1635125 · Austin, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Jastrow Foundation of Austin, TX (EIN 26-1635125) reported 48 grants paid totaling $744,500 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$744,500
48 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $141,000 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $151,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $133,500 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $124,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $96,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $98,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Jastrow Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Austin | U | Austin, TX | 6 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Good Shepherd Episcopal Church 74-2020971 | C | Austin, TX | 4 | $110,000 | 2023 |
| Texas Tribune Inc 26-4527097 | B | Austin, TX | 4 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Peoples Community Clinic 23-7087608 | B | Austin, TX | 6 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| St David's Foundation 74-1356589 | C | Austin, TX | 6 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| The Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd 74-1238449 | B | Austin, TX | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest 74-1238448 | C | Austin, TX | 6 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Austin Community Foundation 74-1934031 | B | Austin, TX | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Austin High School Tennis Boosters 33-1080269 | D | Austin, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Stephen F Austin Society | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| West Texas A&m University Foundation 75-6036665 | B | Canyon, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Greater Austin Crime Commission 39-2618190 | D | Austin, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Children's Medical Center Foundation 75-2062015 | C | Austin, TX | 4 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Austin Sports Foundation 46-0831980 | B | Austin, TX | 2 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Austin Community College Foundation 74-2639966 | B | Austin, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Dell Children's Foundation-Grandparents Trust | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Cmc Foundation of Central Texas | U | St Louis Mo, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | FOR EDUCATION AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202640839349100919 |
| 2025 | The Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd Austin, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202640839349100919 |
| 2025 | St David's Foundation Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202640839349100919 |
| 2025 | Peoples Community Clinic Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202640839349100919 |
| 2025 | Stephen F Austin Society Austin, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR EDUCATION AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202640839349100919 |
| 2025 | Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest Austin, TX | C | $2,500 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202640839349100919 |
| 2025 | Dell Children's Foundation-Grandparents Trust Austin, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | FOR EDUCATION AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202640839349100919 |
| 2024 | The University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | FOR EDUCATION AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202541159349100004 |
| 2024 | The Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd Austin, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202541159349100004 |
| 2024 | Peoples Community Clinic Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202541159349100004 |
| 2024 | St David's Foundation Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202541159349100004 |
| 2024 | Austin Sports Foundation Austin, TX | B | $2,500 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202541159349100004 |
| 2024 | Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest Austin, TX | C | $2,500 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202541159349100004 |
| 2024 | Cmc Foundation of Central Texas St Louis Mo, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202541159349100004 |
| 2023 | The University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | FOR EDUCATION AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202441249349100804 |
| 2023 | Texas Tribune Inc Austin, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202441249349100804 |
| 2023 | Good Shepherd Episcopal Church Austin, TX | C | $20,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202441249349100804 |
| 2023 | St David's Foundation Austin, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202441249349100804 |
| 2023 | Peoples Community Clinic Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202441249349100804 |
| 2023 | Austin High School Tennis Boosters Austin, TX | D | $5,000 | paid | FOR EDUCATION AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202441249349100804 |
| 2023 | Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest Austin, TX | C | $2,500 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202441249349100804 |
| 2023 | Children's Medical Center Foundation Austin, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202441249349100804 |
| 2023 | Austin Sports Foundation Austin, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202441249349100804 |
| 2022 | The University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | FOR EDUCATION AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202311319349103436 |
| 2022 | Good Shepherd Episcopal Church Austin, TX | C | $30,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202311319349103436 |
| 2022 | Texas Tribune Inc Austin, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202311319349103436 |
| 2022 | St David's Foundation Austin, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202311319349103436 |
| 2022 | Peoples Community Clinic Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202311319349103436 |
| 2022 | Greater Austin Crime Commission Austin, TX | D | $5,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202311319349103436 |
| 2022 | Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest Austin, TX | C | $2,500 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202311319349103436 |
| 2022 | Children's Medical Center Foundation Austin, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202311319349103436 |
| 2021 | The University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | FOR EDUCATION AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202200809349100750 |
| 2021 | Good Shepherd Episcopal Church Austin, TX | C | $30,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202200809349100750 |
| 2021 | Texas Tribune Inc Austin, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202200809349100750 |
| 2021 | Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest Austin, TX | C | $12,500 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202200809349100750 |
| 2021 | St David's Foundation Austin, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202200809349100750 |
| 2021 | Peoples Community Clinic Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202200809349100750 |
| 2021 | Austin Community Foundation Austin, TX | B | $7,500 | paid | AUSTIN KKG PHILANTHROPY FUND | 202200809349100750 |
| 2021 | West Texas A&m University Foundation Canyon, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | JOE BOB MCCARTT SCHOLARSHIP | 202200809349100750 |
| 2021 | Children's Medical Center Foundation Austin, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202200809349100750 |
| 2020 | The University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | FOR EDUCATION AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202140969349100209 |
| 2020 | Good Shepherd Episcopal Church Austin, TX | C | $30,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202140969349100209 |
| 2020 | Texas Tribune Inc Austin, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202140969349100209 |
| 2020 | Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest Austin, TX | C | $12,500 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202140969349100209 |
| 2020 | Peoples Community Clinic Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202140969349100209 |
| 2020 | St David's Foundation Austin, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202140969349100209 |
| 2020 | Austin Community College Foundation Austin, TX | B | $2,500 | paid | FOR EDUCATION AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202140969349100209 |
| 2020 | Children's Medical Center Foundation Austin, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | FOR PROGRAMS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD | 202140969349100209 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202640839349100919 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541159349100004 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441249349100804 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349103436 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202200809349100750 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202140969349100209 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261635125.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.