Grants paid by Herman F Becker Family Foundation Inc
EIN 26-1635378 · Webster, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Herman F Becker Family Foundation Inc of Webster, MA (EIN 26-1635378) reported 28 grants paid totaling $388,500 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$388,500
28 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $50,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $40,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $72,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $60,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $66,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $60,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Herman F Becker Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Umass Memorial Foundation | U | Shrewsburyt, MA | 4 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Umass Chan Medical School 04-3108190 | D | Shrewsbury, MA | 4 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Center for Hope | U | Southbridge, MA | 7 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of South Central | U | Southbridge, MA | 5 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Boys Girls Club of Webster 04-2238069 | D | Webster, MA | 3 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| Harrington Hospital 04-2103577 | C | Webster, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| United Way Wdo | U | Webster, MA | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Bartlett High School | U | Webster, MA | 1 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Partners in Charity 46-0755977 | D | Worcester, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Umass Chan Medical School Shrewsbury, MA | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 202601349349103470 |
| 2025 | Center for Hope Southbridge, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 202601349349103470 |
| 2025 | Boys Girls Club of Webster Webster, MA | D | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCMENT | 202601349349103470 |
| 2025 | United Way of South Central Southbridge, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601349349103470 |
| 2024 | Umass Chan Medical School Shrewsbury, MA | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 202541129349100129 |
| 2024 | Center for Hope Southbridge, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 202541129349100129 |
| 2024 | United Way of South Central Southbridge, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202541129349100129 |
| 2024 | Boys Girls Club of Webster Webster, MA | D | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCMENT | 202541129349100129 |
| 2024 | Bartlett High School Webster, MA | U | $3,500 | paid | TRACK AND FIELD | 202541129349100129 |
| 2024 | Partners in Charity Worcester, MA | D | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 202541129349100129 |
| 2023 | Umass Chan Medical School Shrewsbury, MA | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 202421319349102117 |
| 2023 | Center for Hope Southbridge, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 202421319349102117 |
| 2023 | Boys Girls Club of Webster Webster, MA | D | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCMENT | 202421319349102117 |
| 2023 | United Way of South Central Southbridge, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202421319349102117 |
| 2022 | Umass Memorial Foundation Shrewsbury, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 202331329349102418 |
| 2022 | Umass Chan Medical School Shrewsbury, MA | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCMENT | 202331329349102418 |
| 2022 | United Way of South Central Southbridge, MA | U | $12,500 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202331329349102418 |
| 2022 | Center for Hope Southbridge, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 202331329349102418 |
| 2021 | Umass Memorial Foundation Shrewsburyt, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 202211369349103381 |
| 2021 | Center for Hope Southbridge, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 202211369349103381 |
| 2021 | United Way of South Central Southbridge, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202211369349103381 |
| 2020 | Umass Memorial Foundation Shrewsburyt, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 202122389349100312 |
| 2020 | Center for Hope Southbridge, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 202122389349100312 |
| 2020 | United Way Wdo Webster, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202122389349100312 |
| 2018 | Umass Memorial Foundation Shrewsburyt, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 201911359349102841 |
| 2018 | Center for Hope Southbridge, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 201911359349102841 |
| 2018 | Harrington Hospital Webster, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 201911359349102841 |
| 2018 | United Way Wdo Webster, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201911359349102841 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601349349103470 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541129349100129 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421319349102117 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331329349102418 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211369349103381 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122389349100312 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911359349102841 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261635378.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.