Grants paid by Gilker-Shoupe Family Charitable Foundation
EIN 26-1635626 · Ashburn, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Gilker-Shoupe Family Charitable Foundation of Ashburn, VA (EIN 26-1635626) reported 68 grants paid totaling $214,270 to 32 recipients in tax years 2017–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$214,270
68 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2017–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 18 | $38,950 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $34,770 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $27,550 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $61,000 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $52,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from Gilker-Shoupe Family Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Community Foundation | U | Findlay, OH | 5 | $48,500 | 2024 |
| Lasalle High School | U | Cincinnati, OH | 5 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| St Ursula Academy | U | Cincinnati, OH | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Loudoun Symphony Association 54-1575633 | B | Leesburg, VA | 2 | $19,000 | 2024 |
| Ohio State University Foundation 31-1145986 | C | Columbus, OH | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Corolla Wild Horse Fund 31-1810713 | B | Corolla, NC | 4 | $8,500 | 2024 |
| Loudoun Abused Women's Shelter 54-1282756 | C | Leesburg, VA | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Loudoun Hunger Relief 54-1591635 | C | Leesburg, VA | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Ruth Lyons Children's Fund 31-0889764 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 5 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Loudon Abused Women's Shelter | U | Leesburg, VA | 2 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| St Jude Research Hospital | U | Memphis, TN | 3 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Corolla Fire & Rescue | U | Corolla, NC | 4 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| The Humane Society of Loudoun County 54-6073310 | B | Leesburg, VA | 5 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of Loudoun Cou | U | Leesburg, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Blanchard Valley Health Foundation 34-1370522 | B | Findlay, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2017 |
| Ohio Valley Forestry Foundation | U | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Hancock County Performing Arts Center 46-0912382 | B | Findlay, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2017 |
| Community Foundation of Loudoun County 26-1138195 | D | Leesburg, VA | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Casa of Montgomery County 76-0333595 | B | Conroe, TX | 2 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Loudon Interfaith Relief 27-1612880 | D | Leesburg, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2017 |
| Maryland Public Television | U | Owings Mills, MD | 1 | $1,200 | 2017 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| First Presbyterian Church | U | Findlay, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 |
| Waterside School | U | Corolla, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| St Vincent de Paul Society Most Sacred Heart Church | U | Eureka, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Epilepsy Foundation | U | Landover, MD | 1 | $500 | 2017 |
| Lung Cancer Research Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $150 | 2020 |
| Alzheimer's Foundation 91-1792864 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $120 | 2020 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $100 | 2017 |
| Cholangiocarcinoma Foundation 20-5776861 | B | Herriman, UT | 1 | $100 | 2017 |
| Leukemialymphoma Society | U | New York, NY | 1 | $50 | 2022 |
| Uc Medical Center | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $50 | 2017 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 68 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Loudoun Symphony Association Leesburg, VA | B | $14,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | The Community Foundation Findlay, OH | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | Lasalle High School Cincinnati, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | St Ursula Academy Cincinnati, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | Corolla Wild Horse Fund Corolla, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | Loudoun Abused Women's Shelter Leesburg, VA | C | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | Loudoun Hunger Relief Leesburg, VA | C | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | St Jude Research Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | Ohio Valley Forestry Foundation Cincinnati, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | Corolla Fire & Rescue Corolla, NC | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | Ruth Lyons Children's Fund Cincinnati, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | The Humane Society of Loudoun County Leesburg, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Loudoun County Leesburg, VA | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2024 | St Vincent de Paul Society Most Sacred Heart Church Eureka, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523219349102537 |
| 2023 | The Community Foundation Findlay, OH | U | $16,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | Lasalle High School Cincinnati, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | Loudoun Symphony Association Leesburg, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | Loudoun Hunger Relief Leesburg, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | Loudoun Abused Women's Shelter Leesburg, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | St Ursula Academy Cincinnati, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | St Jude Research Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | Ohio Valley Forestry Foundation Cincinnati, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | Corolla Wild Horse Fund Corolla, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Loudoun County Leesburg, VA | D | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | Corolla Fire & Rescue Corolla, NC | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | The Humane Society of Loudoun County Leesburg, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | Ruth Lyons Children's Fund Cincinnati, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2023 | Waterside School Corolla, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442639349100109 |
| 2022 | The Community Foundation Findlay, OH | U | $10,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313199349107056 |
| 2022 | Lasalle High School Cincinnati, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313199349107056 |
| 2022 | St Ursula Academy Cincinnati, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313199349107056 |
| 2022 | Corolla Wild Horse Fund Corolla, NC | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313199349107056 |
| 2022 | Corolla Fire & Rescue Corolla, NC | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313199349107056 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313199349107056 |
| 2022 | Ruth Lyons Children's Fund Cincinnati, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313199349107056 |
| 2022 | The Humane Society of Loudoun County Leesburg, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313199349107056 |
| 2022 | Leukemialymphoma Society New York, NY | U | $50 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313199349107056 |
| 2020 | The Community Foundation Findlay, OH | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349102354 |
| 2020 | Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349102354 |
| 2020 | Lasalle High School Cincinnati, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349102354 |
| 2020 | Loudon Abused Women's Shelter Leesburg, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349102354 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Loudoun Cou Leesburg, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349102354 |
| 2020 | Ruth Lyons Children's Fund Cincinnati, OH | C | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349102354 |
| 2020 | The Humane Society of Loudoun Count Leesburg, VA | C | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349102354 |
| 2020 | St Jude Research Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349102354 |
| 2020 | Casa of Montgomery County Conroe, TX | B | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349102354 |
| 2020 | Lung Cancer Research Foundation New York, NY | U | $150 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349102354 |
| 2020 | Alzheimer's Foundation New York, NY | D | $120 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349102354 |
| 2017 | The Community Foundation Findlay, OH | U | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | St Ursula Academy Cincinnati, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | Blanchard Valley Health Foundation Findlay, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | Lasalle High School Cincinnati, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | Hancock County Performing Arts Center Findlay, OH | B | $4,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | Loudon Abused Women's Shelter Leesburg, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | Loudon Interfaith Relief Leesburg, VA | D | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | Maryland Public Television Owings Mills, MD | U | $1,200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | The Humane Society of Loudoun County Leesburg, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | Ruth Lyons Children's Fund Cincinnati, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | Corolla Fire & Rescue Corolla, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | Casa of Montgomery County Conroe, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | First Presbyterian Church Findlay, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | Corolla Wild Horse Fund Corolla, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | Epilepsy Foundation Landover, MD | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | Cholangiocarcinoma Foundation Herriman, UT | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | American Cancer Society Charlottesville, VA | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
| 2017 | Uc Medical Center Cincinnati, OH | U | $50 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201901769349100020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349102537 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442639349100109 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349107056 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349102354 |
| 990PF | 2017 | 2017-12-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901769349100020 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261635626.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.