funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by John & Renee Perko Family Foundation

EIN 26-1638408 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

John & Renee Perko Family Foundation of TX (EIN 26-1638408) reported 13 grants paid totaling $81,735 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$81,735

13 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$11,200
20201$1,900
20225$2,065
20232$45,000
20241$10,000
20252$11,570

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from John & Renee Perko Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Utah State UniversityULogan, UT5$66,5702025
Md Anderson Cancer CenterUHouston, TX1$10,0002025
Will Byler Scolarship FundUHouston, TX1$1,9002020
All Around Cowboy ChurchUSealy, TX1$1,2002018
Acyra BylerUSiloam Spring, AR1$7002022
Faith AcademyUVictoria, TX1$5002022
Md Anderson HospitalUHouston, TX1$5002022
St Jude Childrens Hospital 62-0646012DMemphis, TN1$2502022
Legacy Christian SchoolUBrenham, TX1$1152022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John & Renee Perko Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TXU$10,000paidRESEARCH & OPERATION FUNDING202601219349100235
2025Utah State University Logan, UTU$1,570paidSCHOLARSHIP202601219349100235
2024Utah State University Logan, UTU$10,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202511819349100426
2023Utah State University Logan, UTU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202421509349100717
2023Utah State University Logan, UTU$20,000paidUSA AIR FORCE ROTC SUPPORT202421509349100717
2022Acyra Byler Siloam Spring, ARU$700paidSCHOLARSHIP202331809349100128
2022Md Anderson Hospital Houston, TXU$500paidDONATION202331809349100128
2022Faith Academy Victoria, TXU$500paidDONATION202331809349100128
2022St Jude Childrens Hospital Memphis, TND$250paidDONATION202331809349100128
2022Legacy Christian School Brenham, TXU$115paidDONATION202331809349100128
2020Will Byler Scolarship Fund Houston, TXU$1,900paideducational Support202113199349103876
2018Utah State University Logan, UTU$10,000paidEducational Support202030179349100103
2018All Around Cowboy Church Sealy, TXU$1,200paidReligious Support202030179349100103

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202601219349100235
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202511819349100426
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421509349100717
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331809349100128
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113199349103876
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1202030179349100103

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261638408.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.