Grants paid by The Cheryl Rabine Foundation
EIN 26-1640535 · Schaumburg, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
The Cheryl Rabine Foundation of Schaumburg, IL (EIN 26-1640535) reported 14 grants paid totaling $222,330 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$222,330
14 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $46,864 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $57,376 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $92,340 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $25,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Cheryl Rabine Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Home Depot Foundation 58-2491657 | A | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $72,740 | 2023 |
| Gigi's Playhouse 20-0058563 | A | Hoffman Estates, IL | 2 | $38,500 | 2023 |
| Veterans Business Project Inc 46-5236826 | A | Park Ridge, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| St Mary's School 36-2343781 | A | Buffalo Grove, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Refuge for Women 61-1923738 | A | Crystal Lake, IL | 1 | $19,340 | 2023 |
| Home of the Sparrow Inc 36-3494491 | A | Mchenry, IL | 1 | $13,500 | 2020 |
| Give Me a Chance Foundation 26-2832456 | A | Bolingbrook, IL | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Operation Healing Forces 45-3798803 | A | Tampa, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Illinois Joining Forces 47-2152382 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| United Way of Metropolitan Chicago 30-0200478 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,750 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Veterans Business Project Inc Park Ridge, IL | A | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533249349301308 |
| 2024 | United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $5,750 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533249349301308 |
| 2023 | Refuge for Women Crystal Lake, IL | A | $19,340 | paid | 202403209349318670 | |
| 2023 | Gigi's Playhouse Hoffman Estates, IL | A | $18,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403209349318670 |
| 2023 | The Home Depot Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202403209349318670 |
| 2023 | Illinois Joining Forces Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | 202403209349318670 | |
| 2023 | Operation Healing Forces Tampa, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | 202403209349318670 | |
| 2023 | St Mary's School Buffalo Grove, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | 202403209349318670 | |
| 2023 | St Mary Parish Buffalo Grove, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | 202403209349318670 | |
| 2022 | The Home Depot Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $36,876 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303189349306745 |
| 2022 | Gigi's Playhouse Hoffman Estates, IL | A | $20,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303189349306745 |
| 2020 | The Home Depot Foundation Atlanta, GA | A | $20,864 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202143199349316354 |
| 2020 | Home of the Sparrow Inc Mchenry, IL | A | $13,500 | paid | Charitable | 202143199349316354 |
| 2020 | Give Me a Chance Foundation Bolingbrook, IL | A | $12,500 | paid | Charitable | 202143199349316354 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533249349301308 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403209349318670 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349306745 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349316354 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261640535.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.