Grants paid by Peyser Foundation for Population Health
EIN 26-1752209 · MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Peyser Foundation for Population Health of MI (EIN 26-1752209) reported 23 grants paid totaling $2,267,962 to 11 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,267,962
23 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $96,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $60,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $68,000 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $2,043,962 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Peyser Foundation for Population Health, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Epidemiology 38-2055116 | D | Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | $1,037,957 | 2025 |
| Stony Brook Foundation 11-6077945 | B | Stony Brook, NY | 2 | $400,000 | 2025 |
| University of Vermont Foundation | U | Burlington, VT | 2 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities 38-2473817 | C | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $206,005 | 2025 |
| University of Iowa | U | Iowa City, IA | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald Charities | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | $83,000 | 2024 |
| Food Gatherers 38-2853858 | B | Ann Arbor, MI | 4 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| University of Michigan Cew | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Ann Arbor Hands On Museum 38-2236345 | B | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Michigan Epidemiology Ann Arbor, MI | D | $878,839 | paid | MPH STUDENT SUPPORT | 202532889349101453 |
| 2025 | Stony Brook Foundation Stony Brook, NY | B | $393,304 | paid | DEPT OF ECOLOGY/EVOLUTION STUDENTS | 202532889349101453 |
| 2025 | University of Vermont Foundation Burlington, VT | U | $241,192 | paid | PROFESSORSHIP IN MICROBIOLOGY | 202532889349101453 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Ann Arbor, MI | C | $206,005 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202532889349101453 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Epidemiology Ann Arbor, MI | D | $121,161 | paid | MPH STUDENT SUPPORT | 202532889349101453 |
| 2025 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $70,044 | paid | PUBLIC HEALTH STUDENT SUPPORT | 202532889349101453 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Epidemiology Ann Arbor, MI | D | $37,957 | paid | PEYSER ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP | 202532889349101453 |
| 2025 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $29,956 | paid | PUBLIC HEALTH STUDENT SUPPORT | 202532889349101453 |
| 2025 | Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202532889349101453 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Cew Ann Arbor, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202532889349101453 |
| 2025 | University of Vermont Foundation Burlington, VT | U | $8,808 | paid | PROFESSORSHIP IN MICROBIOLOGY | 202532889349101453 |
| 2025 | Stony Brook Foundation Stony Brook, NY | B | $6,696 | paid | DEPT OF ECOLOGY/EVOLUTION STUDENTS | 202532889349101453 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $33,000 | paid | PUBLIC HEALTH SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202413209349106211 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald Charities Ann Arbor, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM USE | 202413209349106211 |
| 2024 | Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM USE | 202413209349106211 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | PUBLIC HEALTH SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202343489349100614 |
| 2023 | Ronald Mcdonald Charities Ann Arbor, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM USE | 202343489349100614 |
| 2023 | Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM USE | 202343489349100614 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald Charities Ann Arbor, MI | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM USE | 202113129349100711 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | PUBLIC HEALTH SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS | 202113129349100711 |
| 2021 | Ann Arbor Hands On Museum Ann Arbor, MI | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM USE | 202113129349100711 |
| 2021 | Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM USE | 202113129349100711 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM USE | 202113129349100711 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202532889349101453 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413209349106211 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343489349100614 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113129349100711 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/261752209.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.