Grants paid by Frank Bracken Jr Family Foundation Inc
EIN 26-2018985 · Denton, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Frank Bracken Jr Family Foundation Inc of Denton, TX (EIN 26-2018985) reported 18 grants paid totaling $209,425 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$209,425
18 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $48,500 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $24,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $4,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $34,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $55,100 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $13,325 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Frank Bracken Jr Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sigma Nu Education Foundation 54-6035735 | C | Lexington, VA | 6 | $81,000 | 2025 |
| University of North Texas College of Business 23-7232618 | D | Denton, TX | 5 | $77,500 | 2023 |
| University of North Texas Athletics | U | Denton, TX | 2 | $33,525 | 2025 |
| Our Daily Bread 38-3447967 | D | Grand Rapids, MI | 4 | $15,900 | 2025 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters International | U | Irving, TX | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of North Texas Athletics Denton, TX | U | $7,925 | paid | Athletics Ryan College of Business - Ascend Gala ContribtuionRyan College of Business - Ascend Endowed Scholarship Fund | 202611349349101756 |
| 2025 | Our Daily Bread Grand Rapids, MI | D | $4,400 | paid | Support ministry | 202611349349101756 |
| 2025 | Sigma Nu Education Foundation Lexington, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | Omega Society | 202611349349101756 |
| 2024 | Sigma Nu Education Foundation Lexington, VA | C | $27,000 | paid | Omega Society | 202532239349100508 |
| 2024 | University of North Texas Athletics Denton, TX | U | $25,600 | paid | Athletic Center ExpansionGala Contribtuion | 202532239349100508 |
| 2024 | Our Daily Bread Grand Rapids, MI | D | $2,500 | paid | Support ministry | 202532239349100508 |
| 2023 | Sigma Nu Education Foundation Lexington, VA | C | $25,000 | paid | Omega Society | 202422059349100762 |
| 2023 | Our Daily Bread Grand Rapids, MI | D | $4,000 | paid | Support ministry | 202422059349100762 |
| 2023 | University of North Texas College of Business Denton, TX | D | $1,000 | paid | Various scholarship funds | 202422059349100762 |
| 2022 | Sigma Nu Education Foundation Lexington, VA | C | $26,000 | paid | Omega Society | 202341799349100704 |
| 2022 | Our Daily Bread Grand Rapids, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | Support ministry | 202341799349100704 |
| 2022 | University of North Texas College of Business Denton, TX | D | $3,000 | paid | Various scholarship funds | 202341799349100704 |
| 2021 | University of North Texas College of Business Denton, TX | D | $3,000 | paid | VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202202139349100025 |
| 2021 | Sigma Nu Education Foundation Lexington, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | OMEGA SOCIETY | 202202139349100025 |
| 2020 | University of North Texas Foundation Denton, TX | B | $23,000 | paid | VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 202102569349100020 |
| 2020 | Big Brothers Big Sisters International Irving, TX | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION AND THERAPEUTIC SERVICES | 202102569349100020 |
| 2018 | University of North Texas Foundation Denton, TX | B | $47,500 | paid | VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 201921969349100307 |
| 2018 | Sigma Nu Educational Foundation Lexington, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201921969349100307 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611349349101756 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532239349100508 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422059349100762 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341799349100704 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202139349100025 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102569349100020 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921969349100307 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262018985.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.