funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Architectural Woodwork Institute Education Foundation Inc

EIN 26-2137087 · Potomac Falls, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T20

Architectural Woodwork Institute Education Foundation Inc of Potomac Falls, VA (EIN 26-2137087) reported 15 grants paid totaling $268,834 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$268,834

15 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$10,000
20223$57,162
202411$201,672

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from Architectural Woodwork Institute Education Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Pittsburg State University Foundation 48-6104332APittsburg, KS2$86,5352024
Madison College 39-1086718AMadison, WI1$32,4152024
Fort Zumwalt School DistrictUOfallon, MO1$21,3732024
Lake Mills High School 39-6023287ALake Mills, WI1$18,9302024
Ignacio High School 84-6001447AIgnacio, CO1$14,9952024
Alhambra Unified School DistrictUAlhambra, CA1$14,6002024
Shaker Heights Middle School 34-1083568AShaker Heights, OH1$14,5722022
Reed-Custer High SchoolUBraidwood, IL1$14,1782024
Aurora Public SchoolsUAurora, CO1$11,3312024
Wood Industry Resource Collaborative 20-2145784ANashville, TN1$10,0002020
Prairie View Usd 362 48-0698988ALacygne, KS1$9,7272024
Tecc-W 75-2333118ALewisville, TX1$8,4172024
Fort Atkinson School DistrictUFort Atkinson, WI1$6,1622022
Stoughton Area School DistrictUStoughton, WI1$5,5992024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Architectural Woodwork Institute Education Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Pittsburg State University Foundation Pittsburg, KSA$50,107paidProgram support in woodwork related career paths.202523189349308367
2024Madison College Madison, WIA$32,415paidProgram support in woodwork related career paths.202523189349308367
2024Fort Zumwalt School District Ofallon, MOU$21,373paidProgram support in woodwork related career paths.202523189349308367
2024Lake Mills High School Lake Mills, WIA$18,930paidProgram support in woodwork related career paths.202523189349308367
2024Ignacio High School Ignacio, COA$14,995paidProgram support in woodwork related career paths.202523189349308367
2024Alhambra Unified School District Alhambra, CAU$14,600paidProgram support in woodwork related career paths.202523189349308367
2024Reed-Custer High School Braidwood, ILU$14,178paidProgram support in woodwork related career paths.202523189349308367
2024Aurora Public Schools Aurora, COU$11,331paidProgram support in woodwork related career paths.202523189349308367
2024Prairie View Usd 362 Lacygne, KSA$9,727paidProgram support in woodwork related career paths.202523189349308367
2024Tecc-W Lewisville, TXA$8,417paidProgram support in woodwork related career paths.202523189349308367
2024Stoughton Area School District Stoughton, WIU$5,599paidProgram support in woodwork related career paths.202523189349308367
2022Pittsburg State University Foundation Pittsburg, KSA$36,428paidProgram Support in woodworking related career paths.202342939349301509
2022Shaker Heights Middle School Shaker Heights, OHA$14,572paidProgram Support in woodworking related career paths.202342939349301509
2022Fort Atkinson School District Fort Atkinson, WIU$6,162paidProgram Support in woodworking related career paths.202342939349301509
2020Wood Industry Resource Collaborative Nashville, TNA$10,000paidWIRC WOODWORKING CAREER MARKETING PROGRAM202123129349301482

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523189349308367
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202342939349301509
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123129349301482

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262137087.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.