Grants paid by Architectural Woodwork Institute Education Foundation Inc
EIN 26-2137087 · Potomac Falls, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T20
Architectural Woodwork Institute Education Foundation Inc of Potomac Falls, VA (EIN 26-2137087) reported 15 grants paid totaling $268,834 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$268,834
15 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $57,162 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $201,672 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Architectural Woodwork Institute Education Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburg State University Foundation 48-6104332 | A | Pittsburg, KS | 2 | $86,535 | 2024 |
| Madison College 39-1086718 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $32,415 | 2024 |
| Fort Zumwalt School District | U | Ofallon, MO | 1 | $21,373 | 2024 |
| Lake Mills High School 39-6023287 | A | Lake Mills, WI | 1 | $18,930 | 2024 |
| Ignacio High School 84-6001447 | A | Ignacio, CO | 1 | $14,995 | 2024 |
| Alhambra Unified School District | U | Alhambra, CA | 1 | $14,600 | 2024 |
| Shaker Heights Middle School 34-1083568 | A | Shaker Heights, OH | 1 | $14,572 | 2022 |
| Reed-Custer High School | U | Braidwood, IL | 1 | $14,178 | 2024 |
| Aurora Public Schools | U | Aurora, CO | 1 | $11,331 | 2024 |
| Wood Industry Resource Collaborative 20-2145784 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Prairie View Usd 362 48-0698988 | A | Lacygne, KS | 1 | $9,727 | 2024 |
| Tecc-W 75-2333118 | A | Lewisville, TX | 1 | $8,417 | 2024 |
| Fort Atkinson School District | U | Fort Atkinson, WI | 1 | $6,162 | 2022 |
| Stoughton Area School District | U | Stoughton, WI | 1 | $5,599 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pittsburg State University Foundation Pittsburg, KS | A | $50,107 | paid | Program support in woodwork related career paths. | 202523189349308367 |
| 2024 | Madison College Madison, WI | A | $32,415 | paid | Program support in woodwork related career paths. | 202523189349308367 |
| 2024 | Fort Zumwalt School District Ofallon, MO | U | $21,373 | paid | Program support in woodwork related career paths. | 202523189349308367 |
| 2024 | Lake Mills High School Lake Mills, WI | A | $18,930 | paid | Program support in woodwork related career paths. | 202523189349308367 |
| 2024 | Ignacio High School Ignacio, CO | A | $14,995 | paid | Program support in woodwork related career paths. | 202523189349308367 |
| 2024 | Alhambra Unified School District Alhambra, CA | U | $14,600 | paid | Program support in woodwork related career paths. | 202523189349308367 |
| 2024 | Reed-Custer High School Braidwood, IL | U | $14,178 | paid | Program support in woodwork related career paths. | 202523189349308367 |
| 2024 | Aurora Public Schools Aurora, CO | U | $11,331 | paid | Program support in woodwork related career paths. | 202523189349308367 |
| 2024 | Prairie View Usd 362 Lacygne, KS | A | $9,727 | paid | Program support in woodwork related career paths. | 202523189349308367 |
| 2024 | Tecc-W Lewisville, TX | A | $8,417 | paid | Program support in woodwork related career paths. | 202523189349308367 |
| 2024 | Stoughton Area School District Stoughton, WI | U | $5,599 | paid | Program support in woodwork related career paths. | 202523189349308367 |
| 2022 | Pittsburg State University Foundation Pittsburg, KS | A | $36,428 | paid | Program Support in woodworking related career paths. | 202342939349301509 |
| 2022 | Shaker Heights Middle School Shaker Heights, OH | A | $14,572 | paid | Program Support in woodworking related career paths. | 202342939349301509 |
| 2022 | Fort Atkinson School District Fort Atkinson, WI | U | $6,162 | paid | Program Support in woodworking related career paths. | 202342939349301509 |
| 2020 | Wood Industry Resource Collaborative Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | WIRC WOODWORKING CAREER MARKETING PROGRAM | 202123129349301482 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523189349308367 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342939349301509 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123129349301482 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262137087.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.