Grants paid by Sun Valley Family Foundation
EIN 26-2172113 · Sandy, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Sun Valley Family Foundation of Sandy, UT (EIN 26-2172113) reported 47 grants paid totaling $2,701,068 to 31 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,701,068
47 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $431,065 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $539,200 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $108,795 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $1,031,875 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $270,013 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $320,120 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from Sun Valley Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporation of the President | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 6 | $1,580,000 | 2025 |
| Ensign College 87-0280678 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $585,000 | 2024 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $182,000 | 2025 |
| Philanthropies | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Judge Memorial Catholic High School | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Equity Property Management | U | Sandy, UT | 2 | $55,577 | 2025 |
| Lds Business College | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $30,965 | 2018 |
| Church of Jesus Christ of Latterday Saints 87-0234341 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| Salt Lake Community College 87-6000448 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Majestic Meadows | U | Sandy, UT | 1 | $5,570 | 2022 |
| Jeff Duke | U | Sandy, UT | 2 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| University of Utah Health Patient Billing | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $5,455 | 2025 |
| Mark Olschewski | U | Sandy, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Lon Secrist | U | Sandy, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Durga Raju Krishna Vehu | U | Sandy, UT | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Utah Food Bank 87-0212453 | B | South Salt Lake, UT | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Dan English | U | Sandy, UT | 1 | $2,373 | 2025 |
| Lone Peak Surgery Center | U | Draper, UT | 1 | $1,807 | 2025 |
| Ryan Secrist | U | Draper, UT | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Mountain Star Medical Group | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $1,481 | 2025 |
| Josh Clark | U | Sandy, UT | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| South Towne Anesthesia LLC | U | Draper, UT | 1 | $499 | 2025 |
| Veterans of Foreign Wars | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $400 | 2023 |
| University of Utah Dermatology | U | Murray, UT | 1 | $291 | 2025 |
| Granger Medical Billing | U | West Valley City, UT | 1 | $110 | 2025 |
| Veterans of Foreign Wars | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Wounded Warrior Project 45-2654136 | D | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $100 | 2023 |
| Disabled American Veterans | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Rescue Mission of Salt Lake 23-7177264 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| Great Salt Lake Council | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| The Eisenhower Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $40 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Philanthropies Provo, UT | U | $100,000 | paid | ENSIGN COLLEGE DONATION | 202621749349100707 |
| 2025 | Judge Memorial Catholic High School Salt Lake City, UT | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621749349100707 |
| 2025 | Corporation of the President Salt Lake City, UT | U | $60,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN AID | 202621749349100707 |
| 2025 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $35,000 | paid | ATHLETIC DONATION | 202621749349100707 |
| 2025 | Equity Property Management Sandy, UT | U | $26,104 | paid | HOUSING FOR NEEDY FAMILY | 202621749349100707 |
| 2025 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $12,000 | paid | EDUCATION DONATION | 202621749349100707 |
| 2025 | University of Utah Health Patient Billing Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,455 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSE FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUAL | 202621749349100707 |
| 2025 | Dan English Sandy, UT | U | $2,373 | paid | RENT PAYMENT TO HELP NEEDY FAMILY WITH HOUSING | 202621749349100707 |
| 2025 | Lone Peak Surgery Center Draper, UT | U | $1,807 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSE FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUAL | 202621749349100707 |
| 2025 | Mountain Star Medical Group Salt Lake City, UT | U | $1,481 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSE FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUAL | 202621749349100707 |
| 2025 | South Towne Anesthesia LLC Draper, UT | U | $499 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSE FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUAL | 202621749349100707 |
| 2025 | University of Utah Dermatology Murray, UT | U | $291 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSE FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUAL | 202621749349100707 |
| 2025 | Granger Medical Billing West Valley City, UT | U | $110 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSE FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUAL | 202621749349100707 |
| 2024 | Corporation of the President Salt Lake City, UT | U | $123,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN AID | 202503079349100035 |
| 2024 | Ensign College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $75,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202503079349100035 |
| 2024 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $35,000 | paid | ATHLETIC DONATION | 202503079349100035 |
| 2024 | Equity Property Management Sandy, UT | U | $29,473 | paid | HOUSING FOR NEEDY FAMILY | 202503079349100035 |
| 2024 | Church of Jesus Christ of Latterday Saints Salt Lake City, UT | C | $5,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN AID | 202503079349100035 |
| 2024 | Jeff Duke Sandy, UT | U | $2,500 | paid | RENT PAYMENTS TO HELP NEEDY FAMILY WITH HOUSING | 202503079349100035 |
| 2024 | The Eisenhower Foundation Washington, DC | U | $40 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202503079349100035 |
| 2023 | Corporation of the President Salt Lake City, UT | U | $577,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN AID | 202442779349101009 |
| 2023 | Ensign College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $325,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202442779349101009 |
| 2023 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $100,000 | paid | ATHLETIC DONATION | 202442779349101009 |
| 2023 | Church of Jesus Christ of Latterday Saints Salt Lake City, UT | C | $21,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN AID | 202442779349101009 |
| 2023 | Mark Olschewski Sandy, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | MOVING EXPENSES FOR NEEDY FAMILY | 202442779349101009 |
| 2023 | Jeff Duke Sandy, UT | U | $3,000 | paid | RENT PAYMENTS TO HELP NEEDY FAMILY WITH HOUSING | 202442779349101009 |
| 2023 | Josh Clark Sandy, UT | U | $500 | paid | FLAG DONATION | 202442779349101009 |
| 2023 | Veterans of Foreign Wars Washington, DC | U | $200 | paid | VETERAN DONATION | 202442779349101009 |
| 2023 | Rescue Mission of Salt Lake Salt Lake City, UT | C | $100 | paid | HOUSING DONATION | 202442779349101009 |
| 2023 | Wounded Warrior Project Colorado Springs, CO | D | $75 | paid | VETERAN DONATION | 202442779349101009 |
| 2022 | Ensign College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $85,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341779349100659 |
| 2022 | Corporation of the President Salt Lake City, UT | U | $15,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN AID | 202341779349100659 |
| 2022 | Majestic Meadows Sandy, UT | U | $5,570 | paid | RENT PAYMENTS TO HELP NEEDY FAMILY WITH HOUSING | 202341779349100659 |
| 2022 | Durga Raju Krishna Vehu Sandy, UT | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202341779349100659 |
| 2022 | Veterans of Foreign Wars Washington, DC | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202341779349100659 |
| 2022 | Wounded Warrior Project Colorado Springs, CO | D | $25 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202341779349100659 |
| 2020 | Corporation of the President Salt Lake City, UT | U | $405,000 | paid | DONATION | 202103139349102645 |
| 2020 | Ensign College Salt Lake City, UT | B | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202103139349102645 |
| 2020 | Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | C | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202103139349102645 |
| 2020 | Lon Secrist Sandy, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP NEEDY FAMILY WITH EXPENSES | 202103139349102645 |
| 2020 | Utah Food Bank South Salt Lake, UT | B | $2,500 | paid | FOOD FOR THE NEEDY | 202103139349102645 |
| 2020 | Ryan Secrist Draper, UT | U | $1,500 | paid | TO HELP NEEDY FAMILY WITH EXPENSES | 202103139349102645 |
| 2020 | Disabled American Veterans Salt Lake City, UT | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202103139349102645 |
| 2020 | Veterans of Foreign Wars Salt Lake City, UT | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202103139349102645 |
| 2018 | Corporation of the President Salt Lake City, UT | U | $400,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901509349100910 |
| 2018 | Lds Business College Salt Lake City, UT | U | $30,965 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901509349100910 |
| 2018 | Great Salt Lake Council Salt Lake City, UT | U | $100 | paid | FRIENDS OF SCOUTING | 201901509349100910 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621749349100707 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503079349100035 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442779349101009 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341779349100659 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103139349102645 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901509349100910 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/262172113.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.